Stamped concrete cost: national prices and local ranges
Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- US range (400 sq ft)
- $3,250 – $7,950
- Per sq ft
- $8 – $19
- materials and labor
- Cheapest metro
- $4,550
- McAllen, TX
- Priciest metro
- $8,150
- Kahului, HI
Stamped concrete runs $3,250 to $7,950 nationally for 400 sq ft, or $8 to $19 per sq ft for materials and labor. Where you live moves that number a lot: across 300 metros the midpoint runs from $4,550 in McAllen, TX to $8,150 in Kahului, HI.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in the US average, standard level
$4,650 to $6,550
About $11.50 to $15.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 48% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,350 | $3,050 |
| Labor | $2,200 | $3,200 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $260 |
| Total | $4,650 | $6,550 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in the US
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,800 | $2,700 | $3,600 | 48% |
| Labor | $1,400 | $2,700 | $4,000 | 48% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $200 | $350 | 4% |
| Total | $3,250 | $5,600 | $7,950 | 100% |
What basic, standard and premium mean
Basic
$3,250 to $5,150
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,650 to $6,550
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,050 to $7,950
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
Cost by size and quality level
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,650 – $2,650 | $2,400 – $3,400 | $3,150 – $4,150 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,250 – $5,150 | $4,650 – $6,550 | $6,050 – $7,950 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,850 – $7,600 | $6,900 – $9,700 | $9,000 – $11,800 |
How a stamped concrete job goes, step by step
- Choose the pattern and color. Ask to see a finished job locally, not only a sample board. The color you see wet is not the final color.
- Pour a normal slab with color. Base and reinforcement are the same as a plain slab. Integral color goes into the truck or a color hardener is applied after the pour.
- Stamp while the concrete is workable. Timing is everything. A crew has a short window to press mats and texture skins into the surface before it sets.
- Cut joints, cure, and seal. Stamped slabs are normally sealed once cured, and reseal every few years to keep color and stop staining.
What changes the price of stamped concrete
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Wages behind the national estimate
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) do the largest share of the work, about 60% of the weighting. Their national median is $27.41 an hour. Among 281 metros with a published figure, the median runs from $17.71 in Lynchburg, VA to $50.22 in Kahului, HI, and the middle metro sits at $27.51. That ratio between the high and low end is 2.84 to 1, and it feeds straight into the labor line of the estimate.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $22.60 | $27.41 | $32.15 | $27.41 | 1.00 | US |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.57 | $22.66 | $28.72 | $22.66 | 1.00 | US |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $23.40 | $28.78 | $37.10 | $28.78 | 1.00 | US |
| Blended | 100% | 1.00 | |||||
Add-ons and extras
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to the US by the average of the local wage index (1.00) and goods index (1.00), a factor of 1.00. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $200 – $400 |
Does the season matter for stamped concrete?
We checked NOAA 1991-2020 normals for 300 metros and counted the months with no freezing or heat problem for pouring concrete. 10 metros have all 12 months comfortable; the median metro has 6. The shortest seasons are in Anchorage, AK (3), Grand Junction, CO (3), Kennewick, WA (3) and Pueblo, CO (3). The wettest metro is Pensacola; the driest is El Centro at about 3 inches a year.
Local pages show a month-by-month table for each metro. We do not change prices by month, because there is no reliable published seasonal price series.
How much the price varies by city
Across the 300 metros we cover, the midpoint for 400 sq ft runs from $4,550 in McAllen to $8,150 in Kahului, a gap of 78%. The median metro is $5,450, which is −2% against the national midpoint of $5,600. 37 metros are 10% or more above the national figure, 65 are 10% or more below, and 198 sit within 10% of it.
Most expensive metros for stamped concrete
| Metro | Range | Midpoint |
|---|---|---|
| Kahului, HI | $4,600 – $11,700 | $8,150 |
| Honolulu, HI | $4,450 – $11,200 | $7,850 |
| San Francisco, CA | $4,050 – $10,200 | $7,150 |
| Anchorage, AK | $4,000 – $10,100 | $7,050 |
| San Jose, CA | $3,950 – $9,950 | $6,950 |
| Chicago, IL | $3,950 – $9,850 | $6,900 |
| Seattle, WA | $3,850 – $9,700 | $6,800 |
| Yakima, WA | $3,850 – $9,550 | $6,700 |
| Bellingham, WA | $3,800 – $9,500 | $6,650 |
| Modesto, CA | $3,800 – $9,500 | $6,650 |
Least expensive metros for stamped concrete
| Metro | Range | Midpoint |
|---|---|---|
| McAllen, TX | $2,700 – $6,450 | $4,550 |
| Fort Smith, AR | $2,750 – $6,550 | $4,650 |
| Albany, GA | $2,750 – $6,550 | $4,650 |
| Jonesboro, AR | $2,750 – $6,600 | $4,650 |
| Texarkana, TX | $2,750 – $6,600 | $4,700 |
| El Paso, TX | $2,800 – $6,650 | $4,700 |
| Lynchburg, VA | $2,800 – $6,650 | $4,700 |
| Monroe, LA | $2,800 – $6,700 | $4,750 |
| Gulfport, MS | $2,800 – $6,700 | $4,750 |
| Dothan, AL | $2,800 – $6,750 | $4,800 |
Stamped concrete cost by state
| State | Range (400 sq ft) | Midpoint |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $2,900 – $6,900 | $4,900 |
| Alaska | $4,050 – $10,100 | $7,050 |
| Arizona | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,500 |
| Arkansas | $2,850 – $6,900 | $4,850 |
| California | $3,650 – $8,950 | $6,300 |
| Colorado | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 |
| Connecticut | $3,350 – $8,350 | $5,850 |
| Delaware | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 |
| District of Columbia | $3,500 – $8,600 | $6,050 |
| Florida | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 |
| Georgia | $2,950 – $7,150 | $5,050 |
| Hawaii | $4,450 – $11,200 | $7,800 |
| Idaho | $3,200 – $7,800 | $5,500 |
| Illinois | $3,850 – $9,600 | $6,700 |
| Indiana | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,750 |
| Iowa | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 |
| Kansas | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 |
| Kentucky | $3,050 – $7,450 | $5,250 |
| Louisiana | $2,900 – $7,050 | $5,000 |
| Maine | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 |
| Maryland | $3,250 – $7,850 | $5,550 |
| Massachusetts | $3,500 – $8,750 | $6,150 |
| Michigan | $3,250 – $8,000 | $5,600 |
| Minnesota | $3,550 – $8,850 | $6,200 |
| Mississippi | $2,850 – $6,900 | $4,900 |
| Missouri | $3,350 – $8,200 | $5,750 |
| Montana | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 |
| Nebraska | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 |
| Nevada | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 |
| New Hampshire | $3,200 – $7,900 | $5,550 |
| New Jersey | $3,650 – $9,050 | $6,350 |
| New Mexico | $2,950 – $7,200 | $5,050 |
| New York | $3,600 – $8,900 | $6,250 |
| North Carolina | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 |
| North Dakota | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,500 |
| Ohio | $3,300 – $8,200 | $5,750 |
| Oklahoma | $2,850 – $6,950 | $4,900 |
| Oregon | $3,600 – $8,800 | $6,200 |
| Pennsylvania | $3,350 – $8,150 | $5,750 |
| Rhode Island | $3,400 – $8,400 | $5,900 |
| South Carolina | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 |
| South Dakota | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 |
| Tennessee | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 |
| Texas | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 |
| Utah | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 |
| Vermont | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 |
| Virginia | $3,150 – $7,600 | $5,350 |
| Washington | $3,800 – $9,400 | $6,600 |
| West Virginia | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,250 |
| Wisconsin | $3,350 – $8,350 | $5,850 |
| Wyoming | $3,200 – $7,800 | $5,500 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,650 to $6,550 for your area is attached.
Detailed stamped concrete report for your address, $9
Multi-page report for your address: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete cost: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete?
$3,250 to $7,950 for 400 sq ft at national prices, including a permit of $50 to $350.
+What is the average cost per sq ft?
$8 to $19 per sq ft, materials and labor. The mid-range is about $13.50.
+How much does the price vary by city?
A lot. The most expensive metro we cover is 78% above the cheapest for the same 400 sq ft job. The cheapest is McAllen, TX; the priciest is Kahului, HI.
+How much of the cost is labor?
About 48% at the national midpoint ($2,700). Materials are 48%.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn on a stamped concrete job?
The national BLS median is $27.41 an hour for cement masons and concrete finishers, with the middle half earning $22.60 to $32.15. Local wages are what move this estimate from town to town.
+How much more does a premium stamped concrete job cost than a basic one?
At the national level, basic runs $3,250 to $5,150 and premium $6,050 to $7,950 for 400 sq ft. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+Can stamped concrete work be done in winter?
It depends on where you are. We checked NOAA 1991-2020 normals for 300 metros and counted the months with no freezing or heat problem for pouring concrete. 10 metros have all 12 months comfortable; the median metro has 6. The shortest seasons are in Anchorage, AK (3), Grand Junction, CO (3), Kennewick, WA (3) and Pueblo, CO (3). The wettest metro is Pensacola; the driest is El Centro at about 3 inches a year.
Related projects
Largest metros: Stamped concrete prices
- New York, NY$6,550 midpoint
- Los Angeles, CA$6,350 midpoint
- Chicago, IL$6,900 midpoint
- Dallas, TX$5,350 midpoint
- Houston, TX$5,200 midpoint
- Washington, DC$5,800 midpoint
- Philadelphia, PA$5,800 midpoint
- Atlanta, GA$5,200 midpoint
- Miami, FL$5,450 midpoint
- Boston, MA$6,150 midpoint
- Phoenix, AZ$5,550 midpoint
- San Francisco, CA$7,150 midpoint
- Seattle, WA$6,800 midpoint
- Minneapolis, MN$6,500 midpoint
- Detroit, MI$5,950 midpoint
- Riverside, CA$6,000 midpoint
- Denver, CO$5,850 midpoint
- San Diego, CA$6,400 midpoint
- Tampa, FL$5,150 midpoint
- Orlando, FL$5,100 midpoint
- Charlotte, NC$5,200 midpoint
- Baltimore, MD$5,500 midpoint
- St. Louis, MO$6,200 midpoint
- Austin, TX$5,100 midpoint
- Portland, OR$6,450 midpoint
- Las Vegas, NV$5,650 midpoint
- San Jose, CA$6,950 midpoint
- San Antonio, TX$4,950 midpoint
- Pittsburgh, PA$5,850 midpoint
- Columbus, OH$5,950 midpoint
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.