Stamped concrete cost in Montana
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (400 sq ft)
- $3,250 – $8,050
- Per sq ft
- $8.05 – $19.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +1%
- US $5,600
- Metros covered
- 3
What does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Montana? Plan on $3,250 to $8,050 for 400 sq ft. Wages (1.07x the US blend), materials (price index 96.0) and permit costs (94.6) put the state above the national midpoint by 1%.
Inside Montana, the metros we cover range from $5,700 (Missoula) to $5,900 (Bozeman) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Montana (statewide), standard level
$4,700 to $6,650
About $11.50 to $16 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $2,950 |
| Labor | $2,350 | $3,450 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $250 |
| Total | $4,700 | $6,650 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Montana
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,600 | $3,450 | 46% |
| Labor | $1,500 | $2,900 | $4,250 | 51% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $190 | $330 | 3% |
| Total | $3,250 | $5,650 | $8,050 | 100% |
Related projects, priced for Montana
Each project weights the trades differently, so Montana's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, concrete driveway is +3% and asphalt driveway −1%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,050 | +1% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,450 | +3% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,000 – $5,450 | level |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,450 – $5,200 | level |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,000 – $7,400 | −1% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,500 – $10,200 | level |
Montana metro-by-metro prices
1 of the 3 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $5,650, and the top-to-bottom gap is 4%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (400 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | $3,400 – $8,400 | $5,900 | +4% |
| Billings, MT | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | level |
| Missoula, MT | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | level |
Add-ons priced for Montana
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.01 for Montana, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.07) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $200 – $410 |
Basic, standard or premium: Montana prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$3,250 to $5,200
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,700 to $6,650
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,150 to $8,050
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,650 – $2,650 | $2,400 – $3,450 | $3,200 – $4,200 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,250 – $5,200 | $4,700 – $6,650 | $6,150 – $8,050 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,900 – $7,700 | $7,000 – $9,800 | $9,100 – $11,900 |
How Montana compares with nearby states
Montana ranks 21 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for stamped concrete, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $7,800 and the cheapest Arkansas at $4,850, both for 400 sq ft at the midpoint. Montana sits at $5,650. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho | 270 miles away | $3,200 – $7,800 | $5,500 | −3% |
| Utah | 400 miles away | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | −3% |
| Wyoming | 460 miles away | $3,200 – $7,800 | $5,500 | −3% |
| Washington | 500 miles away | $3,800 – $9,400 | $6,600 | +16% |
| Colorado | 550 miles away | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +1% |
Why two Montana quotes can differ
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Weather windows across Montana
Weather decides when pouring concrete can happen, and Montana is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Billings has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Montana at 5 months (May through September); Missoula has the shortest at 4 (June through September). Rainfall runs from 14 inches a year in Missoula to 20 inches in Bozeman.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | 18 | 87 | 14 | 5: May through September |
| Bozeman | 15 | 82 | 20 | 4: June through September |
| Missoula | 18 | 85 | 14 | 4: June through September |
Wages behind the Montana number
Montana's labor line is priced from 3 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 1.07 times the national level.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $29.63 an hour, 8% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.07 and $31.20 an hour. About 780 work in the state. That is 15.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $23.96 an hour, which is 6% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $20.80 and $28.24 an hour. BLS counts 4,590 of them working in the state, 89.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.61 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.07 and $34.68 an hour. About 3,750 work in the state. That is 73.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($31.20 an hour) would add about $95 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($26.07) would take off about $210. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 511,580 jobs across Montana (May 2025), which is 0.3% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $26.07 | $29.63 | $31.20 | $27.41 | 1.08 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $20.80 | $23.96 | $28.24 | $22.66 | 1.06 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $27.07 | $29.61 | $34.68 | $28.78 | 1.03 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.07 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,700 to $6,650 for Montana is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Montana: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Montana: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Montana?
$3,250 to $8,050 for 400 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Montana can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Montana is cheapest for stamped concrete?
Missoula at about $5,700 (midpoint, 400 sq ft). The priciest is Bozeman at $5,900.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Montana than the US average?
It is 1% more expensive: $5,650 against $5,600 for 400 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Montana?
About 51% ($2,900). Materials are 46%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.07x the national wage level.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Montana?
The BLS statewide median is $29.63 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.07 to $31.20.
+Where does Montana rank for stamped concrete costs?
21st most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $5,650 for 400 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Montana?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,250 to $5,200 and premium work $6,150 to $8,050. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+Does the season matter for stamped concrete in Montana?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Montana metros we cover, Billings has the most comfortable months (5 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Montana?
$200 to $410 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete by city in Montana
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.