Stamped concrete cost in Utah
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (400 sq ft)
- $3,150 – $7,800
- Per sq ft
- $7.80 – $18.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −2%
- US $5,600
- Metros covered
- 5
What does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Utah? Plan on $3,150 to $7,800 for 400 sq ft. Wages (0.99x the US blend), materials (price index 96.4) and permit costs (98.9) put the state below the national midpoint by 2%.
Inside Utah, the metros we cover range from $5,200 (St. George) to $5,650 (Salt Lake City) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Utah (statewide), standard level
$4,550 to $6,400
About $11 to $15.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $2,950 |
| Labor | $2,150 | $3,200 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $260 |
| Total | $4,550 | $6,400 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Utah
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,600 | $3,450 | 48% |
| Labor | $1,400 | $2,700 | $3,950 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $200 | $350 | 4% |
| Total | $3,150 | $5,500 | $7,800 | 100% |
When Utah weather lets you pour
Weather decides when pouring concrete can happen, and Utah is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Salt Lake City has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Utah at 5 months (April through June and September through October); St. George has the shortest at 3 (April through May and October). Rainfall runs from 9 inches a year in St. George to 17 inches in Provo.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | 24 | 94 | 16 | 5: April through June and September through October |
| Provo | 24 | 95 | 17 | 4: May through June and September through October |
| Ogden | 21 | 91 | 16 | 5: May through June and August through October |
| St. George | 28 | 102 | 9 | 3: April through May and October |
| Logan | 14 | 89 | 17 | 5: May through September |
Basic, standard or premium: Utah prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$3,150 to $5,000
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,550 to $6,400
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,950 to $7,800
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,600 – $2,600 | $2,350 – $3,350 | $3,100 – $4,050 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,150 – $5,000 | $4,550 – $6,400 | $5,950 – $7,800 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,750 – $7,450 | $6,750 – $9,450 | $8,800 – $11,500 |
Wages behind the Utah number
Utah's labor line is priced from 3 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 0.99 times the national level.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $27.13 an hour, in line with the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.88 and $29.33 an hour. About 5,340 work in the state. That is 30.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $22.38 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.63 and $26.56 an hour. BLS counts 20,950 of them working in the state, 120.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.20 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.91 and $31.46 an hour. About 7,880 work in the state. That is 45.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($29.33 an hour) would add about $130 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($22.88) would take off about $250. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 1,735,590 jobs across Utah (May 2025), which is 1.1% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $22.88 | $27.13 | $29.33 | $27.41 | 0.99 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.63 | $22.38 | $26.56 | $22.66 | 0.99 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $24.91 | $29.20 | $31.46 | $28.78 | 1.01 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.99 | |||||
Utah versus the states around it
Utah ranks 30 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for stamped concrete, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $7,800 and the cheapest Arkansas at $4,850, both for 400 sq ft at the midpoint. Utah sits at $5,500. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho | 280 miles away | $3,200 – $7,800 | $5,500 | level |
| Nevada | 290 miles away | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +4% |
| Montana | 400 miles away | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | +3% |
| Colorado | 410 miles away | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +4% |
| Wyoming | 420 miles away | $3,200 – $7,800 | $5,500 | level |
Utah metro-by-metro prices
1 of the 5 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $5,500, and the top-to-bottom gap is 8%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (400 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT | $3,250 – $8,000 | $5,650 | +3% |
| Ogden, UT | $3,100 – $7,600 | $5,350 | −2% |
| Provo, UT | $3,100 – $7,550 | $5,350 | −3% |
| Logan, UT | $3,050 – $7,450 | $5,250 | −4% |
| St. George, UT | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | −5% |
Why two Utah quotes can differ
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Extras that change the Utah total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.98 for Utah, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.99) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $200 – $390 |
Related projects, priced for Utah
Each project weights the trades differently, so Utah's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, paver patio is −2% and asphalt driveway −3%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,900 | −3% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,550 – $8,950 | −3% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,350 | −2% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,400 – $5,050 | −3% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,950 – $7,150 | −3% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,450 – $10,000 | −2% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,550 to $6,400 for Utah is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Utah: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Utah: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Utah?
$3,150 to $7,800 for 400 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Utah can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Utah is cheapest for stamped concrete?
St. George at about $5,200 (midpoint, 400 sq ft). The priciest is Salt Lake City at $5,650.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Utah than the US average?
It is 2% cheaper: $5,500 against $5,600 for 400 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Utah?
About 49% ($2,700). Materials are 48%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 0.99x the national wage level.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Utah?
The BLS statewide median is $27.13 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.88 to $29.33.
+Where does Utah rank for stamped concrete costs?
30th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $5,500 for 400 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Utah?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,150 to $5,000 and premium work $5,950 to $7,800. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+Does the season matter for stamped concrete in Utah?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Utah metros we cover, Salt Lake City has the most comfortable months (5 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Utah?
$200 to $390 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete by city in Utah
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.