Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Ogden, UT

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$3,100 – $7,600
Per sq ft
$7.65 – $18
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−4%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#171
1 = most expensive

If you want to pour stamped concrete in Ogden, plan on $3,100 to $7,600 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $7.65 to $18 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 4% lower than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $25.00 an hour in the Ogden area, 9% below the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Ogden, UT, standard level

$4,450 to $6,250

About $11 to $15 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 48% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,250$2,950
Labor$2,050$3,050
Permits and fees$140$260
Total$4,450$6,250
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Ogden, UT

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,750$2,600$3,45049%
Labor$1,300$2,550$3,75048%
Permits and fees$50$200$3504%
Total$3,100$5,350$7,600100%

Where the Ogden price comes from

The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $25.00 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Ogden is 0.94 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 48% of the total.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Ogden metro is 96.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,600, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (100.3) and land at $50 to $350.

What nearby projects cost in Ogden

Because every project leans on different trades, Ogden's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs −2% and concrete driveway −6%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,200 – $3,800−5%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,450 – $8,650−6%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,950 – $5,350−2%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,350 – $4,950−5%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$2,900 – $7,100−4%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,450 – $10,000−2%

Ogden against nearby metros and the rest of Utah

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $5,250 to $5,650 across Ogden and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Ogden, UTthis page$3,100 – $7,600$5,350
Logan, UT55 miles$3,050 – $7,450$5,250−2%
Salt Lake City, UT70 miles$3,250 – $8,000$5,650+5%
Provo, UT90 miles$3,100 – $7,550$5,350level
Idaho Falls, ID175 miles$3,100 – $7,600$5,350level
Grand Junction, CO230 miles$3,150 – $7,650$5,400+1%
Utah (statewide)$3,150 – $7,800$5,500+2%
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600+5%

Across 300 US metros, Ogden comes in at #171 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Ogden is 2% below the Utah figure.

Other Utah metros

Utah metros compared with Ogden
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Salt Lake City, UT826,210 jobs$3,250 – $8,000$5,650+5%
Provo, UT304,660 jobs$3,100 – $7,550$5,350level
St. George, UT90,500 jobs$3,050 – $7,400$5,200−3%
Logan, UT66,800 jobs$3,050 – $7,450$5,250−2%

Cities with a workforce like Ogden's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Ogden against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Winston, NC271,980 jobs$2,950 – $7,050$5,000−7%
Jackson, MS270,730 jobs$2,900 – $6,950$4,950−8%
Fayetteville, AR275,180 jobs$2,900 – $7,050$4,950−7%
Poughkeepsie, NY268,970 jobs$3,600 – $8,800$6,200+16%

Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Ogden

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Ogden wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.

Basic

$3,100 to $4,900

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,450 to $6,250

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$5,800 to $7,600

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,600 – $2,550$2,300 – $3,250$3,000 – $3,950
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$3,100 – $4,900$4,450 – $6,250$5,800 – $7,600
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$4,650 – $7,250$6,600 – $9,250$8,600 – $11,200

Ogden labor market for stamped concrete

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Ogden is 0.94 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $25.00 an hour, which is 9% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.18 and $29.20 an hour. BLS counts 840 of them working in the area, 31.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.31 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.74 and $26.80 an hour. About 3,140 work in the metro. That is 115.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.96 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.54 and $31.46 an hour. BLS counts 1,160 of them working in the area, 42.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($29.20 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $250. At the 25th percentile ($23.18) it shrinks by about $110. The total moves by 4.6% or 2.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 271,370 jobs in the Ogden area. That makes it the 95th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.17% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$23.18$25.00$29.20$27.410.91metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$18.74$22.31$26.80$22.660.98metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$24.54$28.96$31.46$28.781.01metro
Blended100%0.94

Why two Ogden quotes can differ

  • Specialist labor

    Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.

  • Sealing and vapor barrier

    Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).

  • Not included

    These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.

Climate in Ogden: timing your stamped concrete job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Ogden Hinkley Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

May through June and August through October are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Ogden (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; July has an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.

Ogden gets about 16 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, April and May (2.2 inches in May). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 0.7 and 1.1 inches. The station averages about 49 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Ogden Hinkley Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan36211.5Cold
Feb42251.6Cold
Mar53331.7Cold
Apr60392.0Cold
May70472.2Workable
Jun82551.1Workable
Jul91650.3Hot
Aug89630.7Workable
Sep78531.1Workable
Oct63411.7Workable
Nov49311.2Cold
Dec37221.3Cold

Add-ons priced for Ogden

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Ogden by the average of the local wage index (0.94) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 0.95. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$190 – $380

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,450 to $6,250 for Ogden, UT is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Ogden, UT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Ogden: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Ogden?

For 400 sq ft, expect $3,100 to $7,600 in the Ogden area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,450 to $6,250. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Ogden?

About $7.65 to $18 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $350 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Ogden or Logan?

Logan is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,250, which is 2% less than Ogden ($5,350). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Ogden?

About 48% at the midpoint, or $2,550 out of $5,350. Materials are 49% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Ogden?

$3,100 to $7,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Ogden?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $350 for fees in the Ogden area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Ogden expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Utah?

Ogden is 2% below the Utah statewide estimate ($5,500 at the midpoint). We cover 5 metros in Utah; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Ogden?

The BLS median is $25.00 an hour in the Ogden area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.18 to $29.20.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Ogden?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,100 to $4,900 and premium work $5,800 to $7,600. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Ogden?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through June and August through October. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Ogden?

$190 to $380 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Ogden

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in UtahAll projects in OgdenUtah cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.