Paver patio cost in Ogden, UT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $2,950 – $5,350
- Per sq ft
- $9.80 – $16.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −2%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #158
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install a paver patio in Ogden, plan on $2,950 to $5,350 for 300 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $9.80 to $16.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.4).
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Ogden, UT, standard level
$3,650 to $4,600
About $12 to $14.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 61% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,350 | $1,550 |
| Labor | $2,200 | $2,800 |
| Permits and fees | $110 | $250 |
| Total | $3,650 | $4,600 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Ogden, UT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,450 | $1,750 | 35% |
| Labor | $1,800 | $2,500 | $3,250 | 61% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $180 | $350 | 4% |
| Total | $2,950 | $4,150 | $5,350 | 100% |
What is behind the Ogden number
The wage side of the estimate leans on construction laborers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $22.31 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Ogden is 0.99 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 61% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Ogden metro is 96.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,450, compared with $1,500 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (100.3) and land at $0 to $350.
Specs and site conditions that change a Ogden bid
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Base prep
The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.
Ogden labor market for paver patio
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Ogden is 0.99 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $22.31 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.74 and $26.80 an hour. About 3,140 work in the metro. That is 115.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 30% of the weighting: a median of $29.11 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $24.38 and $36.47 an hour. About 270 work in the metro. That is 9.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011, weighted 20%) the local median is $19.08 an hour, which is in line with the national $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $17.47 and $22.13 an hour. BLS counts 2,190 of them working in the area, 80.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 61.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($26.80 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $250. At the 25th percentile ($18.74) it shrinks by about $200. The total moves by 6.1% or 4.9%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 271,370 jobs in the Ogden area. That makes it the 95th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.17% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $18.74 | $22.31 | $26.80 | $22.66 | 0.98 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $24.38 | $29.11 | $36.47 | $29.87 | 0.97 | metro |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $17.47 | $19.08 | $22.13 | $18.82 | 1.01 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.99 | |||||
Related projects, priced for Ogden
Because every project leans on different trades, Ogden's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, retaining wall runs −3% and wood deck −9%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,800 | −5% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,600 | −4% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $6,900 – $13,100 | −3% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $6,850 – $13,800 | −9% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,350 – $4,950 | −5% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,450 – $8,650 | −6% |
Is Ogden cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (300 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Salt Lake City is the priciest of the group at $4,200. Logan is the cheapest at $4,100.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden, UTthis page | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | |
| Logan, UT55 miles | $2,900 – $5,300 | $4,100 | −1% |
| Salt Lake City, UT70 miles | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,200 | +2% |
| Provo, UT90 miles | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | level |
| Idaho Falls, ID175 miles | $3,000 – $5,400 | $4,200 | +1% |
| Grand Junction, CO230 miles | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | level |
| Utah (statewide) | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | level |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | +2% |
Across 300 US metros, Ogden comes in at #158 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,650; the cheapest is Dothan, AL at $3,500 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Ogden is 0% below the Utah figure.
Other Utah metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT | 826,210 jobs | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,200 | +2% |
| Provo, UT | 304,660 jobs | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | level |
| St. George, UT | 90,500 jobs | $2,850 – $5,150 | $4,000 | −4% |
| Logan, UT | 66,800 jobs | $2,900 – $5,300 | $4,100 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Ogden's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Ogden against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston, NC | 271,980 jobs | $2,750 – $4,950 | $3,850 | −8% |
| Jackson, MS | 270,730 jobs | $2,600 – $4,650 | $3,650 | −12% |
| Fayetteville, AR | 275,180 jobs | $2,750 – $4,950 | $3,850 | −7% |
| Poughkeepsie, NY | 268,970 jobs | $3,500 – $6,350 | $4,950 | +19% |
Extras that change the Ogden total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Ogden by the average of the local wage index (0.99) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 0.98. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $290 – $1,450 |
Climate in Ogden: timing your paver patio job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Ogden Hinkley Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through June and August through October are the stretches where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Ogden (7 of 12 months). January, February, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F); July has an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
In January, February, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 121 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Ogden gets about 16 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, April and May (2.2 inches in May). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 0.7 and 1.1 inches. The station averages about 49 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 36 | 21 | 1.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 25 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 53 | 33 | 1.7 | Workable |
| Apr | 60 | 39 | 2.0 | Workable |
| May | 70 | 47 | 2.2 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 55 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 91 | 65 | 0.3 | Hot |
| Aug | 89 | 63 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Sep | 78 | 53 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 41 | 1.7 | Workable |
| Nov | 49 | 31 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Dec | 37 | 22 | 1.3 | Cold |
Ogden: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Ogden wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$2,950 to $3,900
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$3,650 to $4,600
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$4,400 to $5,350
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,400 – $1,950 | $1,800 – $2,350 | $2,200 – $2,750 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,500 – $3,350 | $3,150 – $4,000 | $3,750 – $4,600 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $3,900 – $5,150 | $4,850 – $6,100 | $5,750 – $7,000 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $7,850 – $10,200 | $9,600 – $11,900 | $11,300 – $13,700 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,650 to $4,600 for Ogden, UT is attached.
Detailed paver patio report for Ogden, UT, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Ogden, UT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Ogden: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Ogden?
For 300 sq ft, expect $2,950 to $5,350 in the Ogden area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,650 to $4,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Ogden?
About $9.80 to $16.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $350 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Ogden or Logan?
Logan is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,100, which is 1% less than Ogden ($4,150). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Ogden?
About 61% at the midpoint, or $2,500 out of $4,150. Materials are 35% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Ogden?
$3,900 to $7,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Ogden?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $350 for fees in the Ogden area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Ogden expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of Utah?
Ogden is 0% below the Utah statewide estimate ($4,150 at the midpoint). We cover 5 metros in Utah; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Ogden?
The BLS median is $22.31 an hour in the Ogden area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.74 to $26.80.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Ogden?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $2,950 to $3,900 and premium work $4,400 to $5,350. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Ogden?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through June and August through October. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Ogden?
$290 to $1,450 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Ogden
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020