Skip to content
CostLocal

Retaining wall cost in Ogden, UT

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
$6,900 – $13,100
Per sq ft of wall face
$34 – $63
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−3%
US $10,300
Rank of 300 metros
#161
1 = most expensive

If you want to build a retaining wall in Ogden, plan on $6,900 to $13,100 for 200 sq ft of wall face, all in. Per sq ft of wall face, that is $34 to $63 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.4).

Estimate your retaining wall cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Ogden, UT, standard level

$8,750 to $11,200

About $43 to $54.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 46% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$4,150$6,100
Labor$4,450$4,800
Permits and fees$170$330
Total$8,750$11,200
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Ogden, UT

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$2,700$5,100$7,50051%
Labor$4,150$4,600$5,10046%
Permits and fees$50$250$4503%
Total$6,900$10,000$13,100100%

Why Ogden prices look the way they do

The wage side of the estimate leans on brickmasons and blockmasons, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $29.11 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Ogden is 0.98 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 46% of the total.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Ogden metro is 96.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,100, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (100.3) and land at $50 to $450.

Climate in Ogden: timing your retaining wall job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Ogden Hinkley Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

March through June and August through October are the stretches where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Ogden (7 of 12 months). January, February, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F); July has an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

In January, February, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 121 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Ogden gets about 16 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, April and May (2.2 inches in May). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 0.7 and 1.1 inches. The station averages about 49 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Ogden Hinkley Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan36211.5Cold
Feb42251.6Cold
Mar53331.7Workable
Apr60392.0Workable
May70472.2Workable
Jun82551.1Workable
Jul91650.3Hot
Aug89630.7Workable
Sep78531.1Workable
Oct63411.7Workable
Nov49311.2Cold
Dec37221.3Cold

Ogden: what basic, standard and premium work costs

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Ogden wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$6,900 to $9,350

Short block wall, easy access

Standard

$8,750 to $11,200

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Premium

$10,600 to $13,100

Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face$3,450 – $4,800$4,450 – $5,800$5,450 – $6,750
20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face)$2,800 – $3,850$3,600 – $4,700$4,400 – $5,500
40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face)$5,500 – $7,550$7,050 – $9,050$8,550 – $10,600
40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face)$8,250 – $11,200$10,500 – $13,400$12,700 – $15,600

Ogden against nearby metros and the rest of Utah

Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Ogden. Logan is the lowest at about $9,900 (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face), 55 miles away.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Ogden, UTthis page$6,900 – $13,100$10,000
Logan, UT55 miles$6,800 – $13,000$9,900−1%
Salt Lake City, UT70 miles$6,950 – $13,200$10,000+1%
Provo, UT90 miles$6,950 – $13,200$10,100+1%
Idaho Falls, ID175 miles$7,200 – $13,400$10,300+3%
Grand Junction, CO230 miles$6,950 – $13,100$10,000+1%
Utah (statewide)$6,900 – $13,100$10,000level
United States$7,050 – $13,500$10,300+3%

Across 300 US metros, Ogden comes in at #161 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Ogden is 0% below the Utah figure.

Other Utah metros

Utah metros compared with Ogden
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Salt Lake City, UT826,210 jobs$6,950 – $13,200$10,000+1%
Provo, UT304,660 jobs$6,950 – $13,200$10,100+1%
St. George, UT90,500 jobs$6,550 – $12,600$9,600−4%
Logan, UT66,800 jobs$6,800 – $13,000$9,900−1%

Cities with a workforce like Ogden's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Ogden against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Winston, NC271,980 jobs$6,150 – $12,200$9,150−8%
Jackson, MS270,730 jobs$6,050 – $12,000$9,050−9%
Fayetteville, AR275,180 jobs$6,450 – $12,400$9,400−6%
Poughkeepsie, NY268,970 jobs$8,450 – $15,700$12,100+21%

Retaining wall: what moves the price in Ogden

  • Rebuilding

    Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.

  • Permit

    Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.

  • Height

    Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).

Ogden labor market for retaining wall

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Ogden is 0.98 times the national level.

Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $29.11 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $24.38 and $36.47 an hour. About 270 work in the metro. That is 9.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.31 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.74 and $26.80 an hour. About 3,140 work in the metro. That is 115.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $28.96 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.54 and $31.46 an hour. BLS counts 1,160 of them working in the area, 42.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($36.47 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $580. At the 25th percentile ($24.38) it shrinks by about $370. The total moves by 5.8% or 3.7%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 271,370 jobs in the Ogden area. That makes it the 95th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.17% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)50%$24.38$29.11$36.47$29.870.97metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$18.74$22.31$26.80$22.660.98metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)20%$24.54$28.96$31.46$28.781.01metro
Blended100%0.98

What nearby projects cost in Ogden

Because every project leans on different trades, Ogden's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, sod installation runs −1% and concrete driveway −6%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
French drain60 linear ft$590 – $2,050−2%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,950 – $5,350−2%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,450 – $8,650−6%
Sod installation1,500 sq ft$1,500 – $3,250−1%
Sprinkler system4,000 sq ft of lawn$3,950 – $9,850−2%
Inground pool450 sq ft$35,300 – $110,500−2%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $8,750 to $11,200 for Ogden, UT is attached.

Detailed retaining wall report for Ogden, UT, $9

The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Ogden, UT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Retaining wall in Ogden: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Ogden?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $6,900 to $13,100 in the Ogden area. A standard-spec job lands at $8,750 to $11,200. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Ogden?

About $34 to $63 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $450 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.

+Is retaining wall cheaper in Ogden or Logan?

Logan is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $9,900, which is 1% less than Ogden ($10,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Ogden?

About 46% at the midpoint, or $4,600 out of $10,000. Materials are 51% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 46%.

+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Ogden?

$5,500 to $10,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does retaining wall need a permit in Ogden?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $450 for fees in the Ogden area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Ogden expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Utah?

Ogden is 0% below the Utah statewide estimate ($10,000 at the midpoint). We cover 5 metros in Utah; see the state page to compare them.

+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Ogden?

The BLS median is $29.11 an hour in the Ogden area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.38 to $36.47.

+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Ogden?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $6,900 to $9,350 and premium work $10,600 to $13,100. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.

+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Ogden?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through June and August through October. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Retaining wall near Ogden

Retaining wall: all pricesRetaining wall in UtahAll projects in OgdenUtah cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.