Inground pool cost in Ogden, UT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (450 sq ft)
- $35,300 – $110,500
- Per sq ft
- $78.50 – $245
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −2%
- US $74,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #156
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for an inground pool in the Ogden area: $35,300 to $110,500 for 450 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.4).
Estimate your inground pool cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in Ogden, UT, standard level
$57,900 to $87,900
About $128 to $195 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 53% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $27,200 | $41,400 |
| Labor | $30,500 | $46,300 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $240 |
| Total | $57,900 | $87,900 |
Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in Ogden, UT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $16,500 | $34,300 | $52,100 | 47% |
| Labor | $18,800 | $38,400 | $58,000 | 53% |
| Permits and fees | $100 | $200 | $300 | 0% |
| Total | $35,300 | $72,900 | $110,500 | 100% |
Why Ogden prices look the way they do
Labor is 53% of the midpoint bill here, against 52% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (40%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (30%), brickmasons and blockmasons (20%), plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Ogden the blended ratio comes out at 0.99.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Ogden is at 96.4 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $35,600 nationally becomes $34,300 here (midpoint, 450 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 100.3: $100 to $300.
Who does the work: Ogden trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Ogden the blend is 0.99.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 40%) the local median is $22.31 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.74 and $26.80 an hour. BLS counts 3,140 of them working in the area, 115.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 30% of the weighting: a median of $28.96 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.54 and $31.46 an hour. About 1,160 work in the metro. That is 42.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 20%) the local median is $29.11 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $24.38 and $36.47 an hour. BLS counts 270 of them working in the area, 9.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152), 10% of the weighting: a median of $31.18 an hour, in line with the US median of $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $24.02 and $37.71 an hour. About 1,310 work in the metro. That is 48.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.0 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $3,050 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $2,450. That is a swing of roughly 3.3% to 4.2% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Ogden has 271,370 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 95th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 40% | $18.74 | $22.31 | $26.80 | $22.66 | 0.98 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $24.54 | $28.96 | $31.46 | $28.78 | 1.01 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 20% | $24.38 | $29.11 | $36.47 | $29.87 | 0.97 | metro |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $24.02 | $31.18 | $37.71 | $30.67 | 1.02 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.99 | |||||
Planning more than one job in Ogden?
Jobs that often go together with inground pool are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Ogden wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, French drain comes out highest (−2%) and wood deck lowest (−9%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $3,600 – $10,800 | −5% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,350 | −2% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,800 | −5% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $6,850 – $13,800 | −9% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $590 – $2,050 | −2% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $6,900 – $13,100 | −3% |
Why two Ogden quotes can differ
Pool type
Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).
Maintenance
Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.
Permit
A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.
Is Ogden cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 450 sq ft range from $71,900 to $73,600 across Ogden and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden, UTthis page | $35,300 – $110,500 | $72,900 | |
| Logan, UT55 miles | $34,900 – $109,000 | $71,900 | −1% |
| Salt Lake City, UT70 miles | $35,700 – $111,500 | $73,500 | +1% |
| Provo, UT90 miles | $35,200 – $110,000 | $72,700 | level |
| Idaho Falls, ID175 miles | $35,700 – $111,500 | $73,600 | +1% |
| Grand Junction, CO230 miles | $35,000 – $109,000 | $72,100 | −1% |
| Utah (statewide) | $35,300 – $110,500 | $72,800 | level |
| United States | $36,100 – $113,000 | $74,500 | +2% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Ogden ranks #156 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Ogden is 0% above the Utah figure.
Elsewhere in Utah
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT | 826,210 jobs | $35,700 – $111,500 | $73,500 | +1% |
| Provo, UT | 304,660 jobs | $35,200 – $110,000 | $72,700 | level |
| St. George, UT | 90,500 jobs | $34,200 – $107,000 | $70,600 | −3% |
| Logan, UT | 66,800 jobs | $34,900 – $109,000 | $71,900 | −1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Ogden against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston, NC | 271,980 jobs | $32,300 – $101,000 | $66,600 | −9% |
| Jackson, MS | 270,730 jobs | $31,800 – $99,300 | $65,500 | −10% |
| Fayetteville, AR | 275,180 jobs | $32,300 – $101,000 | $66,700 | −9% |
| Poughkeepsie, NY | 268,970 jobs | $41,500 – $129,500 | $85,600 | +17% |
The best months for inground pool in Ogden
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Ogden Hinkley Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Ogden are May through June and August through October: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and July has an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Ogden gets about 16 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, April and May (2.2 inches in May). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 0.7 and 1.1 inches. The station averages about 49 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 36 | 21 | 1.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 25 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 53 | 33 | 1.7 | Cold |
| Apr | 60 | 39 | 2.0 | Cold |
| May | 70 | 47 | 2.2 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 55 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 91 | 65 | 0.3 | Hot |
| Aug | 89 | 63 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Sep | 78 | 53 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 41 | 1.7 | Workable |
| Nov | 49 | 31 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Dec | 37 | 22 | 1.3 | Cold |
Ogden: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Ogden. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from small pool (400 sq ft) to large (800 sq ft).
Basic
$35,300 to $65,400
Vinyl-liner pool, small size
Standard
$57,900 to $87,900
Fiberglass pool, standard size
Premium
$80,400 to $110,500
Concrete or gunite, large with custom features
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small pool (400 sq ft) | $31,400 – $58,100 | $51,500 – $78,200 | $71,500 – $98,200 |
| average (512 sq ft) | $40,200 – $74,400 | $65,800 – $100,000 | $91,400 – $125,500 |
| large (800 sq ft) | $62,800 – $116,000 | $103,000 – $156,000 | $143,000 – $196,000 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $57,900 to $87,900 for Ogden, UT is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Ogden, UT: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Inground pool in Ogden: your questions
+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in Ogden?
For 450 sq ft, expect $35,300 to $110,500 in the Ogden area. A standard-spec job lands at $57,900 to $87,900. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for inground pool in Ogden?
About $78.50 to $245 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $100 to $300 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $80 to $250.
+Is inground pool cheaper in Ogden or Logan?
Logan is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 450 sq ft there is $71,900, which is 1% less than Ogden ($72,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Ogden?
About 53% at the midpoint, or $38,400 out of $72,900. Materials are 47% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 52%.
+What would average (512 sq ft) cost in Ogden?
$40,200 to $125,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does inground pool need a permit in Ogden?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $100 to $300 for fees in the Ogden area (our national range of $100 to $300 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Ogden expensive for inground pool compared with the rest of Utah?
Ogden is 0% above the Utah statewide estimate ($72,800 at the midpoint). We cover 5 metros in Utah; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Ogden?
The BLS median is $22.31 an hour in the Ogden area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.74 to $26.80.
+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in Ogden?
For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $35,300 to $65,400 and premium work $80,400 to $110,500. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.
+When is the best time to install an inground pool in Ogden?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through June and August through October. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Inground pool near Ogden
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does An Inground Pool Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.