Inground pool cost in Provo, UT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (450 sq ft)
- $35,200 – $110,000
- Per sq ft
- $78 – $244
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −2%
- US $74,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #159
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install an inground pool in Provo, plan on $35,200 to $110,000 for 450 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $78 to $244 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.4).
Estimate your inground pool cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in Provo, UT, standard level
$57,700 to $87,600
About $128 to $194 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 53% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $27,200 | $41,400 |
| Labor | $30,400 | $46,000 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $240 |
| Total | $57,700 | $87,600 |
Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in Provo, UT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $16,500 | $34,300 | $52,100 | 47% |
| Labor | $18,600 | $38,200 | $57,700 | 53% |
| Permits and fees | $100 | $200 | $290 | 0% |
| Total | $35,200 | $72,700 | $110,000 | 100% |
What is behind the Provo number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: construction laborers at 40%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 30%, brickmasons and blockmasons at 20%, plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters at 10%. Weighted together, Provo wages are 0.99 times the national level. Labor makes up about 53% of the midpoint estimate (52% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Provo metro is 96.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 450 sq ft comes to $34,300, compared with $35,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (98.2) and land at $100 to $290.
Provo against nearby metros and the rest of Utah
Same job, same size (450 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Salt Lake City is the priciest of the group at $73,500. St. George is the cheapest at $70,600.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provo, UTthis page | $35,200 – $110,000 | $72,700 | |
| Salt Lake City, UT60 miles | $35,700 – $111,500 | $73,500 | +1% |
| Ogden, UT90 miles | $35,300 – $110,500 | $72,900 | level |
| Logan, UT145 miles | $34,900 – $109,000 | $71,900 | −1% |
| St. George, UT190 miles | $34,200 – $107,000 | $70,600 | −3% |
| Grand Junction, CO215 miles | $35,000 – $109,000 | $72,100 | −1% |
| Utah (statewide) | $35,300 – $110,500 | $72,800 | level |
| United States | $36,100 – $113,000 | $74,500 | +2% |
Across 300 US metros, Provo comes in at #159 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $105,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $62,300 (midpoints, 450 sq ft). Statewide, Provo is 0% below the Utah figure.
Other Utah metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT | 826,210 jobs | $35,700 – $111,500 | $73,500 | +1% |
| Ogden, UT | 271,370 jobs | $35,300 – $110,500 | $72,900 | level |
| St. George, UT | 90,500 jobs | $34,200 – $107,000 | $70,600 | −3% |
| Logan, UT | 66,800 jobs | $34,900 – $109,000 | $71,900 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Provo's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Provo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Coral, FL | 304,790 jobs | $32,700 – $102,000 | $67,400 | −7% |
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $37,600 – $117,500 | $77,400 | +7% |
| Wichita, KS | 308,570 jobs | $32,900 – $103,000 | $67,900 | −6% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $30,200 – $94,300 | $62,300 | −14% |
What nearby projects cost in Provo
Because every project leans on different trades, Provo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs −2% and wood deck −6%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $3,650 – $11,000 | −4% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,350 | −2% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,800 | −5% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,050 – $14,200 | −6% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $590 – $2,050 | −2% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $6,950 – $13,200 | −2% |
Climate in Provo: timing your inground pool job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Provo Byu (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through June and September through October are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Provo (4 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Provo gets about 17 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 45 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, April and May (2.0 inches in May). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 0.9 and 1.2 inches. The station averages about 74 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 41 | 24 | 1.9 | Cold |
| Feb | 48 | 28 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 58 | 35 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 66 | 40 | 1.9 | Cold |
| May | 76 | 47 | 2.0 | Workable |
| Jun | 87 | 55 | 0.9 | Workable |
| Jul | 95 | 62 | 0.5 | Hot |
| Aug | 93 | 61 | 0.7 | Hot |
| Sep | 83 | 52 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 69 | 41 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 53 | 32 | 1.4 | Cold |
| Dec | 41 | 24 | 1.8 | Cold |
Provo: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Provo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$35,200 to $65,200
Vinyl-liner pool, small size
Standard
$57,700 to $87,600
Fiberglass pool, standard size
Premium
$80,100 to $110,000
Concrete or gunite, large with custom features
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small pool (400 sq ft) | $31,300 – $58,000 | $51,300 – $77,900 | $71,300 – $97,900 |
| average (512 sq ft) | $40,100 – $74,100 | $65,600 – $99,700 | $91,200 – $125,000 |
| large (800 sq ft) | $62,600 – $115,500 | $102,500 – $155,500 | $142,500 – $195,500 |
Provo labor market for inground pool
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Provo is 0.99 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 40% of the weighting: a median of $22.43 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.25 and $25.27 an hour. About 4,760 work in the metro. That is 156.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.79 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.67 and $31.58 an hour. BLS counts 1,440 of them working in the area, 47.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 20% of the weighting: a median of $29.99 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $27.81 and $37.08 an hour. About 510 work in the metro. That is 16.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152, weighted 10%) the local median is $27.47 an hour, which is 10% below the national $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $22.59 and $33.52 an hour. BLS counts 1,450 of them working in the area, 47.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.0), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($25.27 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $1,950. At the 25th percentile ($18.25) it shrinks by about $2,850. The total moves by 2.7% or 3.9%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 304,660 jobs in the Provo-Orem-Lehi area. That makes it the 84th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.20% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 40% | $18.25 | $22.43 | $25.27 | $22.66 | 0.99 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $24.67 | $28.79 | $31.58 | $28.78 | 1.00 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 20% | $27.81 | $29.99 | $37.08 | $29.87 | 1.00 | metro |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $22.59 | $27.47 | $33.52 | $30.67 | 0.90 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.99 | |||||
Specs and site conditions that change a Provo bid
Pool type
Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).
Maintenance
Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.
Permit
A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $57,700 to $87,600 for Provo, UT is attached.
Detailed inground pool report for Provo, UT, $9
Multi-page report for Provo, UT: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Inground pool in Provo: your questions
+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in Provo?
For 450 sq ft, expect $35,200 to $110,000 in the Provo area. A standard-spec job lands at $57,700 to $87,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for inground pool in Provo?
About $78 to $244 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $100 to $290 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $80 to $250.
+Is inground pool cheaper in Provo or Salt Lake City?
Salt Lake City is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 450 sq ft there is $73,500, which is 1% more than Provo ($72,700). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Provo?
About 53% at the midpoint, or $38,200 out of $72,700. Materials are 47% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 52%.
+What would average (512 sq ft) cost in Provo?
$40,100 to $125,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does inground pool need a permit in Provo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $100 to $290 for fees in the Provo area (our national range of $100 to $300 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Provo expensive for inground pool compared with the rest of Utah?
Provo is 0% below the Utah statewide estimate ($72,800 at the midpoint). We cover 5 metros in Utah; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Provo?
The BLS median is $22.43 an hour in the Provo area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.25 to $25.27.
+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in Provo?
For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $35,200 to $65,200 and premium work $80,100 to $110,000. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.
+When is the best time to install an inground pool in Provo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through June and September through October. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Inground pool near Provo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does An Inground Pool Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.