Concrete patio cost in Provo, UT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,200 – $3,800
- Per sq ft
- $3.80 – $11.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −5%
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #171
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour a concrete patio in Provo, plan on $1,200 to $3,800 for 300 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $3.80 to $11.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 5% lower than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $24.60 an hour in the Provo area, 10% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Provo, UT, standard level
$1,950 to $3,000
About $6.05 to $9.10 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $900 | $1,150 |
| Labor | $920 | $1,600 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $290 |
| Total | $1,950 | $3,000 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Provo, UT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $720 | $1,000 | $1,300 | 41% |
| Labor | $420 | $1,250 | $2,100 | 51% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $220 | $390 | 9% |
| Total | $1,200 | $2,500 | $3,800 | 100% |
What is behind the Provo number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, carpenters at 10%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Provo wages are 0.93 times the national level. Labor makes up about 51% of the midpoint estimate (51% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Provo metro is 96.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,000, compared with $1,050 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (98.2) and land at $50 to $390.
How Provo compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $2,450 to $2,650 across Provo and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provo, UTthis page | $1,200 – $3,800 | $2,500 | |
| Salt Lake City, UT60 miles | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | +6% |
| Ogden, UT90 miles | $1,200 – $3,800 | $2,500 | level |
| Logan, UT145 miles | $1,200 – $3,700 | $2,450 | −2% |
| St. George, UT190 miles | $1,150 – $3,700 | $2,450 | −3% |
| Grand Junction, CO215 miles | $1,200 – $3,850 | $2,550 | +1% |
| Utah (statewide) | $1,200 – $3,900 | $2,550 | +3% |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | +5% |
Across 300 US metros, Provo comes in at #171 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $3,800; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $2,100 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Provo is 2% below the Utah figure.
Other Utah metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT | 826,210 jobs | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | +6% |
| Ogden, UT | 271,370 jobs | $1,200 – $3,800 | $2,500 | level |
| St. George, UT | 90,500 jobs | $1,150 – $3,700 | $2,450 | −3% |
| Logan, UT | 66,800 jobs | $1,200 – $3,700 | $2,450 | −2% |
Cities with a workforce like Provo's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Provo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Coral, FL | 304,790 jobs | $1,150 – $3,650 | $2,400 | −4% |
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | +8% |
| Wichita, KS | 308,570 jobs | $1,150 – $3,550 | $2,350 | −6% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $1,050 – $3,150 | $2,100 | −15% |
What nearby projects cost in Provo
Because every project leans on different trades, Provo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs −2% and wood deck −6%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,350 – $4,950 | −5% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,550 | −5% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,350 | −2% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,050 – $14,200 | −6% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,450 – $8,650 | −6% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,900 – $7,050 | −4% |
Extras that change the Provo total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Provo by the average of the local wage index (0.93) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 0.95. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $850 – $2,850 |
Concrete patio: what moves the price in Provo
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
Provo: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Provo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$1,200 to $2,250
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$1,950 to $3,000
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$2,750 to $3,800
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $430 – $870 | $760 – $1,200 | $1,100 – $1,550 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $780 – $1,500 | $1,300 – $2,050 | $1,850 – $2,550 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,550 – $2,900 | $2,600 – $3,900 | $3,600 – $4,950 |
Provo labor market for concrete patio
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Provo is 0.93 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $24.60 an hour, which is 10% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.53 and $29.09 an hour. BLS counts 1,210 of them working in the area, 39.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.43 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.25 and $25.27 an hour. About 4,760 work in the metro. That is 156.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $25.59 an hour, which is 12% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $21.92 and $29.39 an hour. BLS counts 3,080 of them working in the area, 101.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.79 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.67 and $31.58 an hour. BLS counts 1,440 of them working in the area, 47.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($29.09 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $110. At the 25th percentile ($22.53) it shrinks by about $50. The total moves by 4.4% or 2.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 304,660 jobs in the Provo-Orem-Lehi area. That makes it the 84th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.20% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $22.53 | $24.60 | $29.09 | $27.41 | 0.90 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.25 | $22.43 | $25.27 | $22.66 | 0.99 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $21.92 | $25.59 | $29.39 | $29.12 | 0.88 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $24.67 | $28.79 | $31.58 | $28.78 | 1.00 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.93 | |||||
Climate in Provo: timing your concrete patio job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Provo Byu (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through June and September through October are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Provo (4 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Provo gets about 17 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 45 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, April and May (2.0 inches in May). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 0.9 and 1.2 inches. The station averages about 74 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 41 | 24 | 1.9 | Cold |
| Feb | 48 | 28 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 58 | 35 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 66 | 40 | 1.9 | Cold |
| May | 76 | 47 | 2.0 | Workable |
| Jun | 87 | 55 | 0.9 | Workable |
| Jul | 95 | 62 | 0.5 | Hot |
| Aug | 93 | 61 | 0.7 | Hot |
| Sep | 83 | 52 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 69 | 41 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 53 | 32 | 1.4 | Cold |
| Dec | 41 | 24 | 1.8 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $1,950 to $3,000 for Provo, UT is attached.
Detailed concrete patio report for Provo, UT, $9
Multi-page report for Provo, UT: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Provo: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Provo?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,200 to $3,800 in the Provo area. A standard-spec job lands at $1,950 to $3,000. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Provo?
About $3.80 to $11.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $390 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Provo or Salt Lake City?
Salt Lake City is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,650, which is 6% more than Provo ($2,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Provo?
About 51% at the midpoint, or $1,250 out of $2,500. Materials are 41% and permits 9%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Provo?
$780 to $2,550. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in Provo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $390 for fees in the Provo area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Provo expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of Utah?
Provo is 2% below the Utah statewide estimate ($2,550 at the midpoint). We cover 5 metros in Utah; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Provo?
The BLS median is $24.60 an hour in the Provo area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.53 to $29.09.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Provo?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,200 to $2,250 and premium work $2,750 to $3,800. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Provo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through June and September through October. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Provo?
$850 to $2,850 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near Provo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.