Skip to content
CostLocal

Asphalt driveway cost in Provo, UT

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (600 sq ft)
$2,900 – $7,050
Per sq ft
$4.80 – $11.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−4%
US $5,250
Rank of 300 metros
#178
1 = most expensive

Provo homeowners pay roughly $2,900 to $7,050 to pave a driveway at 600 sq ft, or $4.80 to $11.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Provo is 4% lower. Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators earn a median of $22.25 an hour in the Provo area, 13% below the US median of $25.64.

Estimate your asphalt driveway cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Full new driveway: base, 2-3 in of hot mix, edging

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Provo, UT, standard level

$4,150 to $5,850

About $6.80 to $9.45 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 40% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,500$3,250
Labor$1,600$2,450
Permits and fees$95$150
Total$4,150$5,850
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Provo, UT

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,900$2,850$3,80057%
Labor$960$2,000$3,05040%
Permits and fees$50$120$2002%
Total$2,900$5,000$7,050100%

Why Provo prices look the way they do

Labor is 40% of the midpoint bill here, against 41% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators (40%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (30%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Provo the blended ratio comes out at 0.94.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Provo metro is 96.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 600 sq ft comes to $2,850, compared with $2,950 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (98.2) and land at $50 to $200.

Planning more than one job in Provo?

Because every project leans on different trades, Provo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs −2% and concrete driveway −6%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,450 – $8,650−6%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,450 – $10,000−2%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,950 – $5,350−2%
French drain60 linear ft$590 – $2,050−2%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,350 – $4,950−5%
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,200 – $3,800−5%

Provo against nearby metros and the rest of Utah

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 600 sq ft range from $5,000 to $5,300 across Provo and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Provo, UTthis page$2,900 – $7,050$5,000
Salt Lake City, UT60 miles$3,050 – $7,500$5,300+6%
Ogden, UT90 miles$2,900 – $7,100$5,000level
Logan, UT145 miles$2,900 – $7,050$5,000level
St. George, UT190 miles$2,900 – $7,100$5,000level
Grand Junction, CO215 miles$3,000 – $7,300$5,150+3%
Utah (statewide)$2,950 – $7,150$5,050+1%
United States$3,050 – $7,400$5,250+5%

Across 300 US metros, Provo comes in at #178 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $7,650; the cheapest is Fort Smith, AR at $4,450 (midpoints, 600 sq ft). Statewide, Provo is 1% below the Utah figure.

Other Utah metros

Utah metros compared with Provo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Salt Lake City, UT826,210 jobs$3,050 – $7,500$5,300+6%
Ogden, UT271,370 jobs$2,900 – $7,100$5,000level
St. George, UT90,500 jobs$2,900 – $7,100$5,000level
Logan, UT66,800 jobs$2,900 – $7,050$5,000level

Cities with a workforce like Provo's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Provo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Cape Coral, FL304,790 jobs$2,850 – $6,850$4,850−3%
Syracuse, NY300,130 jobs$3,100 – $7,600$5,350+7%
Wichita, KS308,570 jobs$2,800 – $6,700$4,750−5%
McAllen, TX296,700 jobs$2,650 – $6,250$4,450−11%

Pick a size, pick a tier: asphalt driveway pricing in Provo

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Provo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$2,900 to $4,600

New topcoat over a sound base, flat lot

Standard

$4,150 to $5,850

Full new driveway: base, 2-3 in of hot mix, edging

Premium

$5,400 to $7,050

Full tear-out and rebuild, drainage work, heavy-duty depth

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft$1,200 – $1,900$1,700 – $2,400$2,250 – $2,950
20x20 (400 sq ft)$1,950 – $3,100$2,800 – $3,950$3,650 – $4,800
2-car (20x30), 600 sq ft$2,900 – $4,600$4,150 – $5,850$5,400 – $7,050
long rural (10x100), 1,000 sq ft$4,850 – $7,550$6,900 – $9,600$8,950 – $11,700

When to schedule asphalt driveway in Provo

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Provo Byu (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

March through June and September through October are the stretches where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Provo (6 of 12 months). January, February, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F); July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

In January, February, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 111 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Provo gets about 17 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 45 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, April and May (2.0 inches in May). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 0.9 and 1.2 inches. The station averages about 74 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Provo Byu (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan41241.9Cold
Feb48281.6Cold
Mar58351.6Workable
Apr66401.9Workable
May76472.0Workable
Jun87550.9Workable
Jul95620.5Hot
Aug93610.7Hot
Sep83521.2Workable
Oct69411.6Workable
Nov53321.4Cold
Dec41241.8Cold

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Provo is 0.94 times the national level.

For paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators (47-2071, weighted 40%) the local median is $22.25 an hour, which is 13% below the national $25.64. The middle half of them earn between $22.15 and $32.45 an hour. BLS counts 80 of them working in the area, 2.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 2.7), so the local bench is about average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.43 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.25 and $25.27 an hour. About 4,760 work in the metro. That is 156.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.79 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.67 and $31.58 an hour. BLS counts 1,440 of them working in the area, 47.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($32.45 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $340. At the 25th percentile ($22.15) it shrinks by about $5. The total moves by 6.8% or 0.1%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 304,660 jobs in the Provo-Orem-Lehi area. That makes it the 84th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.20% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators (47-2071)40%$22.15$22.25$32.45$25.640.87metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$18.25$22.43$25.27$22.660.99metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)30%$24.67$28.79$31.58$28.781.00metro
Blended100%0.94

Why two Provo quotes can differ

  • New versus overlay

    Resurfacing an existing driveway runs $3-$7 per sq ft; a full new driveway runs $5-$12+ (HomeGuide). Tearing out and replacing one is higher still.

  • Base work

    Four to eight inches of compacted aggregate under the asphalt is where cheap quotes cut corners. Base typically runs $1-$3 per sq ft.

  • Small jobs cost more per foot

    Paving crews move a paver, roller and trucks to your address, so a 400 sq ft driveway carries more mobilization per square foot than a 1,000 sq ft one.

Add-ons priced for Provo

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Provo by the average of the local wage index (0.94) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 0.95. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a sealcoat$570 – $1,150

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,150 to $5,850 for Provo, UT is attached.

Detailed asphalt driveway report for Provo, UT, $9

Multi-page report for Provo, UT: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Asphalt driveway in Provo: your questions

+How much does it cost to pave a driveway in Provo?

For 600 sq ft, expect $2,900 to $7,050 in the Provo area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,150 to $5,850. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for asphalt driveway in Provo?

About $4.80 to $11.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $200 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $5 to $12.

+Is asphalt driveway cheaper in Provo or Salt Lake City?

Salt Lake City is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $5,300, which is 6% more than Provo ($5,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Provo?

About 40% at the midpoint, or $2,000 out of $5,000. Materials are 57% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 41%.

+What would 2-car (20x30), 600 sq ft cost in Provo?

$2,900 to $7,050. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does asphalt driveway need a permit in Provo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $200 for fees in the Provo area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Provo expensive for asphalt driveway compared with the rest of Utah?

Provo is 1% below the Utah statewide estimate ($5,050 at the midpoint). We cover 5 metros in Utah; see the state page to compare them.

+What do paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators earn in Provo?

The BLS median is $22.25 an hour in the Provo area, compared with $25.64 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.15 to $32.45.

+What do basic and premium asphalt driveway work cost in Provo?

For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $2,900 to $4,600 and premium work $5,400 to $7,050. Basic means: new topcoat over a sound base, flat lot. Premium means: full tear-out and rebuild, drainage work, heavy-duty depth.

+When is the best time to pave a driveway in Provo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through June and September through October. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a sealcoat" add in Provo?

$570 to $1,150 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Asphalt driveway near Provo

Asphalt driveway: all pricesAsphalt driveway in UtahAll projects in ProvoUtah cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = hot-mix asphalt ($2.30-$3.60/sq ft at 3 in) plus aggregate base ($1-$3/sq ft) from PaveGauge's component table.