Concrete driveway cost in Provo, UT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $3,450 – $8,650
- Per sq ft
- $5.65 – $14
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −6%
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #169
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour a concrete driveway in Provo, plan on $3,450 to $8,650 for 600 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $5.65 to $14 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 6% lower than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $24.60 an hour in the Provo area, 10% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Provo, UT, standard level
$5,000 to $7,100
About $8.20 to $11.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 68% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,650 | $2,000 |
| Labor | $3,300 | $4,950 |
| Permits and fees | $95 | $150 |
| Total | $5,000 | $7,100 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Provo, UT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,350 | $1,800 | $2,300 | 30% |
| Labor | $2,050 | $4,100 | $6,150 | 68% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $120 | $200 | 2% |
| Total | $3,450 | $6,050 | $8,650 | 100% |
What is behind the Provo number
Labor is 68% of the midpoint bill here, against 69% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Provo the blended ratio comes out at 0.93.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Provo metro is 96.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 600 sq ft comes to $1,800, compared with $1,900 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (98.2) and land at $50 to $200.
Why two Provo quotes can differ
Finish
Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).
Permits and the apron
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.
Thickness
HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete driveway pricing in Provo
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Provo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,450 to $5,550
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$5,000 to $7,100
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$6,600 to $8,650
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,400 – $2,300 | $2,050 – $2,950 | $2,700 – $3,600 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $2,750 – $4,450 | $4,050 – $5,700 | $5,300 – $7,000 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $3,450 – $5,550 | $5,000 – $7,100 | $6,600 – $8,650 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $5,150 – $8,250 | $7,500 – $10,600 | $9,800 – $12,900 |
Add-ons priced for Provo
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Provo by the average of the local wage index (0.93) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 0.95. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $570 – $1,700 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,150 – $3,400 |
Planning more than one job in Provo?
Because every project leans on different trades, Provo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs −2% and concrete patio −5%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,900 – $7,050 | −4% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,450 – $10,000 | −2% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,350 – $4,950 | −5% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,550 | −5% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,350 | −2% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,800 | −5% |
Is Provo cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than Provo. St. George is the lowest at about $5,850 (midpoint, 600 sq ft), 190 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provo, UTthis page | $3,450 – $8,650 | $6,050 | |
| Salt Lake City, UT60 miles | $3,700 – $9,350 | $6,500 | +8% |
| Ogden, UT90 miles | $3,450 – $8,650 | $6,050 | level |
| Logan, UT145 miles | $3,400 – $8,500 | $5,950 | −2% |
| St. George, UT190 miles | $3,350 – $8,350 | $5,850 | −3% |
| Grand Junction, CO215 miles | $3,500 – $8,900 | $6,200 | +2% |
| Utah (statewide) | $3,550 – $8,950 | $6,250 | +3% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | +6% |
Across 300 US metros, Provo comes in at #169 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $10,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,950 (midpoints, 600 sq ft). Statewide, Provo is 3% below the Utah figure.
Other Utah metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT | 826,210 jobs | $3,700 – $9,350 | $6,500 | +8% |
| Ogden, UT | 271,370 jobs | $3,450 – $8,650 | $6,050 | level |
| St. George, UT | 90,500 jobs | $3,350 – $8,350 | $5,850 | −3% |
| Logan, UT | 66,800 jobs | $3,400 – $8,500 | $5,950 | −2% |
Cities with a workforce like Provo's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Provo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Coral, FL | 304,790 jobs | $3,300 – $8,200 | $5,750 | −5% |
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $3,800 – $9,600 | $6,700 | +10% |
| Wichita, KS | 308,570 jobs | $3,250 – $8,100 | $5,650 | −6% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $2,850 – $7,000 | $4,950 | −19% |
Provo labor market for concrete driveway
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Provo is 0.93 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $24.60 an hour, which is 10% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.53 and $29.09 an hour. BLS counts 1,210 of them working in the area, 39.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.43 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.25 and $25.27 an hour. About 4,760 work in the metro. That is 156.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.79 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.67 and $31.58 an hour. BLS counts 1,440 of them working in the area, 47.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $25.59 an hour, which is 12% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $21.92 and $29.39 an hour. BLS counts 3,080 of them working in the area, 101.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($29.09 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $360. At the 25th percentile ($22.53) it shrinks by about $170. The total moves by 6.0% or 2.7%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 304,660 jobs in the Provo-Orem-Lehi area. That makes it the 84th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.20% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $22.53 | $24.60 | $29.09 | $27.41 | 0.90 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.25 | $22.43 | $25.27 | $22.66 | 0.99 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $24.67 | $28.79 | $31.58 | $28.78 | 1.00 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $21.92 | $25.59 | $29.39 | $29.12 | 0.88 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.93 | |||||
Climate in Provo: timing your concrete driveway job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Provo Byu (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through June and September through October are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Provo (4 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Provo gets about 17 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 45 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, April and May (2.0 inches in May). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 0.9 and 1.2 inches. The station averages about 74 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 41 | 24 | 1.9 | Cold |
| Feb | 48 | 28 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 58 | 35 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 66 | 40 | 1.9 | Cold |
| May | 76 | 47 | 2.0 | Workable |
| Jun | 87 | 55 | 0.9 | Workable |
| Jul | 95 | 62 | 0.5 | Hot |
| Aug | 93 | 61 | 0.7 | Hot |
| Sep | 83 | 52 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 69 | 41 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 53 | 32 | 1.4 | Cold |
| Dec | 41 | 24 | 1.8 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,000 to $7,100 for Provo, UT is attached.
Detailed concrete driveway report for Provo, UT, $9
Multi-page report for Provo, UT: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Provo: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Provo?
For 600 sq ft, expect $3,450 to $8,650 in the Provo area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,000 to $7,100. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Provo?
About $5.65 to $14 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $200 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Provo or Salt Lake City?
Salt Lake City is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $6,500, which is 8% more than Provo ($6,050). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Provo?
About 68% at the midpoint, or $4,100 out of $6,050. Materials are 30% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Provo?
$3,450 to $8,650. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Provo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $200 for fees in the Provo area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Provo expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Utah?
Provo is 3% below the Utah statewide estimate ($6,250 at the midpoint). We cover 5 metros in Utah; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Provo?
The BLS median is $24.60 an hour in the Provo area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.53 to $29.09.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Provo?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,450 to $5,550 and premium work $6,600 to $8,650. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Provo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through June and September through October. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Provo?
$570 to $1,700 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near Provo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.