Concrete driveway cost in McAllen, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $2,850 – $7,000
- Per sq ft
- $4.70 – $11.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −23%
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #300
- 1 = most expensive
A concrete driveway in McAllen, TX usually costs $2,850 to $7,000 for 600 sq ft. That works out to about $4.70 to $11.50 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $1,500 less. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $18.57 an hour in the McAllen area, 32% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in McAllen, TX, standard level
$4,100 to $5,750
About $6.70 to $9.35 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 62% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $1,950 |
| Labor | $2,450 | $3,650 |
| Permits and fees | $80 | $130 |
| Total | $4,100 | $5,750 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in McAllen, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $1,750 | $2,250 | 36% |
| Labor | $1,550 | $3,050 | $4,550 | 62% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $110 | $170 | 2% |
| Total | $2,850 | $4,950 | $7,000 | 100% |
Where the McAllen price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $18.57 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for McAllen is 0.69 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 62% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. McAllen is at 93.8 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,900 nationally becomes $1,750 here (midpoint, 600 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 85.9: $45 to $170.
Optional extras in McAllen
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.81 for McAllen, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.69) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $490 – $1,450 |
| Remove the old driveway | $980 – $2,950 |
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete driveway pricing in McAllen
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to McAllen. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$2,850 to $4,500
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$4,100 to $5,750
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$5,350 to $7,000
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,200 – $1,850 | $1,700 – $2,400 | $2,200 – $2,900 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $2,300 – $3,650 | $3,300 – $4,650 | $4,300 – $5,650 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $2,850 – $4,500 | $4,100 – $5,750 | $5,350 – $7,000 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $4,300 – $6,750 | $6,100 – $8,550 | $7,950 – $10,400 |
McAllen against nearby metros and the rest of Texas
Same job, same size (600 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Austin is the priciest of the group at $5,800.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen, TXthis page | $2,850 – $7,000 | $4,950 | |
| Brownsville, TX50 miles | $3,050 – $7,500 | $5,250 | +7% |
| Corpus Christi, TX115 miles | $3,250 – $8,150 | $5,700 | +16% |
| Laredo, TX120 miles | $3,050 – $7,550 | $5,300 | +8% |
| San Antonio, TX210 miles | $3,150 – $7,900 | $5,550 | +12% |
| Austin, TX270 miles | $3,300 – $8,250 | $5,800 | +17% |
| Texas (statewide) | $3,250 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +15% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | +30% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, McAllen ranks #300 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, McAllen is 13% below the Texas figure.
Elsewhere in Texas
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $3,400 – $8,450 | $5,950 | +20% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,750 | +16% |
| Austin, TX | 1,293,690 jobs | $3,300 – $8,250 | $5,800 | +17% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $3,150 – $7,900 | $5,550 | +12% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 | +4% |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 192,580 jobs | $3,250 – $8,150 | $5,700 | +16% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is McAllen against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $3,800 – $9,600 | $6,700 | +36% |
| Toledo, OH | 291,530 jobs | $3,750 – $9,550 | $6,650 | +34% |
| Provo, UT | 304,660 jobs | $3,450 – $8,650 | $6,050 | +23% |
| Stockton, CA | 289,660 jobs | $3,950 – $10,100 | $7,000 | +42% |
Why two McAllen quotes can differ
Old driveway removal
Tearing out the old surface adds about $2-$6 per sq ft, and some cities want the haul-off documented.
Grading and drainage
Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.
Finish
Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).
Related projects, priced for McAllen
Jobs that often go together with concrete driveway are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same McAllen wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (−15%) and concrete patio lowest (−20%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,650 – $6,250 | −15% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,050 – $8,350 | −18% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,000 – $4,350 | −17% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $2,700 – $6,450 | −18% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,550 – $4,600 | −16% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,050 – $3,150 | −20% |
What local crews earn in McAllen
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For McAllen the blend is 0.69.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $18.57 an hour, 32% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $15.25 and $22.03 an hour. About 390 work in the metro. That is 13.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $16.57 an hour, which is 27% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $14.08 and $18.08 an hour. BLS counts 1,360 of them working in the area, 45.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $18.85 an hour, 35% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $17.66 and $22.19 an hour. About 1,010 work in the metro. That is 34.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $19.97 an hour, 31% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $17.40 and $21.94 an hour. About 310 work in the metro. That is 10.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $280 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $270. That is a swing of roughly 5.4% to 5.6% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission has 296,700 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 86th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $15.25 | $18.57 | $22.03 | $27.41 | 0.68 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $14.08 | $16.57 | $18.08 | $22.66 | 0.73 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $17.66 | $18.85 | $22.19 | $28.78 | 0.65 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $17.40 | $19.97 | $21.94 | $29.12 | 0.69 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.69 | |||||
McAllen weather and the concrete driveway calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Mcallen Miller Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in McAllen are October through April: 7 of 12. Outside them, May, June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in May, June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
McAllen gets about 22 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, September and October (4.6 inches in September). Inside the workable window, January and February are the driest, at 0.8 and 0.7 inches. The station averages about 177 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 73 | 53 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Feb | 77 | 57 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Mar | 83 | 63 | 1.4 | Workable |
| Apr | 88 | 68 | 1.4 | Workable |
| May | 93 | 74 | 2.0 | Hot |
| Jun | 97 | 78 | 3.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 99 | 79 | 2.0 | Hot |
| Aug | 100 | 79 | 1.8 | Hot |
| Sep | 94 | 76 | 4.6 | Hot |
| Oct | 89 | 69 | 2.1 | Workable |
| Nov | 80 | 60 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Dec | 74 | 54 | 1.1 | Workable |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,100 to $5,750 for McAllen, TX is attached.
Detailed concrete driveway report for McAllen, TX, $9
Multi-page report for McAllen, TX: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in McAllen: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in McAllen?
For 600 sq ft, expect $2,850 to $7,000 in the McAllen area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,100 to $5,750. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in McAllen?
About $4.70 to $11.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $170 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in McAllen or Brownsville?
Brownsville is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $5,250, which is 7% more than McAllen ($4,950). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in McAllen?
About 62% at the midpoint, or $3,050 out of $4,950. Materials are 36% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in McAllen?
$2,850 to $7,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in McAllen?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $170 for fees in the McAllen area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is McAllen expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Texas?
McAllen is 13% below the Texas statewide estimate ($5,700 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in McAllen?
The BLS median is $18.57 an hour in the McAllen area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $15.25 to $22.03.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in McAllen?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $2,850 to $4,500 and premium work $5,350 to $7,000. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in McAllen?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through April. January and February are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in McAllen?
$490 to $1,450 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near McAllen
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.