Stamped concrete cost in McAllen, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,700 – $6,450
- Per sq ft
- $6.65 – $15.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −18%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #300
- 1 = most expensive
McAllen homeowners pay roughly $2,700 to $6,450 to pour stamped concrete at 400 sq ft, or $6.65 to $15.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, McAllen is 18% lower. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $18.57 an hour in the McAllen area, 32% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in McAllen, TX, standard level
$3,800 to $5,300
About $9.25 to $12.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 41% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,200 | $2,850 |
| Labor | $1,500 | $2,250 |
| Permits and fees | $120 | $220 |
| Total | $3,800 | $5,300 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in McAllen, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,550 | $3,400 | 55% |
| Labor | $970 | $1,850 | $2,750 | 41% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $170 | $300 | 4% |
| Total | $2,700 | $4,550 | $6,450 | 100% |
Where the McAllen price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, McAllen wages are 0.69 times the national level. Labor makes up about 41% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the McAllen metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,550, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (85.9) and land at $45 to $300.
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for McAllen is 0.69 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $18.57 an hour, which is 32% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $15.25 and $22.03 an hour. BLS counts 390 of them working in the area, 13.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is about average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $16.57 an hour, 27% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $14.08 and $18.08 an hour. About 1,360 work in the metro. That is 45.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $18.85 an hour, which is 35% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $17.66 and $22.19 an hour. BLS counts 1,010 of them working in the area, 34.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($22.03 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $200. At the 25th percentile ($15.25) it shrinks by about $200. The total moves by 4.5% or 4.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 296,700 jobs in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission area. That makes it the 86th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.19% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $15.25 | $18.57 | $22.03 | $27.41 | 0.68 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $14.08 | $16.57 | $18.08 | $22.66 | 0.73 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $17.66 | $18.85 | $22.19 | $28.78 | 0.65 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.69 | |||||
McAllen: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for McAllen wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$2,700 to $4,200
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$3,800 to $5,300
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$4,950 to $6,450
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,350 – $2,150 | $1,950 – $2,750 | $2,550 – $3,350 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $2,700 – $4,200 | $3,800 – $5,300 | $4,950 – $6,450 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,050 – $6,200 | $5,650 – $7,850 | $7,300 – $9,500 |
When to schedule stamped concrete in McAllen
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Mcallen Miller Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
October through April is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in McAllen (7 of 12 months). May, June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in May, June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
McAllen gets about 22 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, September and October (4.6 inches in September). Inside the workable window, January and February are the driest, at 0.8 and 0.7 inches. The station averages about 177 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 73 | 53 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Feb | 77 | 57 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Mar | 83 | 63 | 1.4 | Workable |
| Apr | 88 | 68 | 1.4 | Workable |
| May | 93 | 74 | 2.0 | Hot |
| Jun | 97 | 78 | 3.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 99 | 79 | 2.0 | Hot |
| Aug | 100 | 79 | 1.8 | Hot |
| Sep | 94 | 76 | 4.6 | Hot |
| Oct | 89 | 69 | 2.1 | Workable |
| Nov | 80 | 60 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Dec | 74 | 54 | 1.1 | Workable |
Specs and site conditions that change a McAllen bid
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
How McAllen compares
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than McAllen. Brownsville comes closest at about $4,850.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen, TXthis page | $2,700 – $6,450 | $4,550 | |
| Brownsville, TX50 miles | $2,850 – $6,850 | $4,850 | +6% |
| Corpus Christi, TX115 miles | $2,950 – $7,200 | $5,100 | +11% |
| Laredo, TX120 miles | $2,850 – $6,850 | $4,850 | +6% |
| San Antonio, TX210 miles | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | +8% |
| Austin, TX270 miles | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | +12% |
| Texas (statewide) | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | +12% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +23% |
Across 300 US metros, McAllen comes in at #300 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, McAllen is 11% below the Texas figure.
Other Texas metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $3,150 – $7,600 | $5,350 | +17% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $3,050 – $7,300 | $5,200 | +13% |
| Austin, TX | 1,293,690 jobs | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | +12% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | +8% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $2,800 – $6,650 | $4,700 | +3% |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 192,580 jobs | $2,950 – $7,200 | $5,100 | +11% |
Cities with a workforce like McAllen's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is McAllen against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $3,350 – $8,200 | $5,750 | +26% |
| Toledo, OH | 291,530 jobs | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | +23% |
| Provo, UT | 304,660 jobs | $3,100 – $7,550 | $5,350 | +17% |
| Stockton, CA | 289,660 jobs | $3,500 – $8,550 | $6,000 | +31% |
Planning more than one job in McAllen?
Because every project leans on different trades, McAllen's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs −15% and concrete driveway −23%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,050 – $3,150 | −20% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,850 – $7,000 | −23% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,550 – $4,600 | −16% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,000 – $4,350 | −17% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,650 – $6,250 | −15% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,050 – $8,350 | −18% |
Add-ons priced for McAllen
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to McAllen by the average of the local wage index (0.69) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 0.81. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $160 – $330 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,800 to $5,300 for McAllen, TX is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for McAllen, TX line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in McAllen: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in McAllen?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,700 to $6,450 in the McAllen area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,800 to $5,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in McAllen?
About $6.65 to $15.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $300 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in McAllen or Brownsville?
Brownsville is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,850, which is 6% more than McAllen ($4,550). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in McAllen?
About 41% at the midpoint, or $1,850 out of $4,550. Materials are 55% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in McAllen?
$2,700 to $6,450. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in McAllen?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $300 for fees in the McAllen area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is McAllen expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Texas?
McAllen is 11% below the Texas statewide estimate ($5,100 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in McAllen?
The BLS median is $18.57 an hour in the McAllen area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $15.25 to $22.03.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in McAllen?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,700 to $4,200 and premium work $4,950 to $6,450. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in McAllen?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through April. January and February are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in McAllen?
$160 to $330 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near McAllen
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.