Stamped concrete cost in Stockton, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,500 – $8,550
- Per sq ft
- $8.55 – $20.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +7%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #52
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for stamped concrete in the Stockton area: $3,500 to $8,550 for 400 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 7% higher than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $27.40 an hour in the Stockton area, 0% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Stockton, CA, standard level
$5,000 to $7,000
About $12 to $17 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,450 | $3,200 |
| Labor | $2,400 | $3,550 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $270 |
| Total | $5,000 | $7,000 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Stockton, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,900 | $2,850 | $3,800 | 47% |
| Labor | $1,550 | $2,950 | $4,400 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $210 | $370 | 3% |
| Total | $3,500 | $6,000 | $8,550 | 100% |
Why Stockton prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Stockton wages are 1.09 times the national level. Labor makes up about 49% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Stockton is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,850 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 105.1: $55 to $370.
Optional extras in Stockton
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.07 for Stockton, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.09) and goods price index (1.05). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $210 – $430 |
The best months for stamped concrete in Stockton
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Stockton Fire Stn 4 (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Stockton are February through May and October through November: 6 of 12. Outside them, January and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Stockton gets about 17 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (3.6 inches in January). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 0.6 and 1.0 inches. The station averages about 90 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 58 | 39 | 3.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 65 | 42 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Mar | 70 | 46 | 2.4 | Workable |
| Apr | 75 | 49 | 1.4 | Workable |
| May | 83 | 54 | 0.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 91 | 58 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Jul | 95 | 61 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Aug | 95 | 60 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Sep | 92 | 57 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Oct | 82 | 51 | 1.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 69 | 44 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 39 | 3.1 | Cold |
Is Stockton cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Stockton. Merced is the lowest at about $5,800 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 60 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton, CAthis page | $3,500 – $8,550 | $6,000 | |
| Modesto, CA30 miles | $3,800 – $9,500 | $6,650 | +11% |
| Vallejo, CA45 miles | $3,650 – $8,950 | $6,300 | +5% |
| San Francisco, CA55 miles | $4,050 – $10,200 | $7,150 | +19% |
| Merced, CA60 miles | $3,400 – $8,250 | $5,800 | −3% |
| Sacramento, CA60 miles | $3,600 – $8,850 | $6,200 | +4% |
| California (statewide) | $3,650 – $8,950 | $6,300 | +5% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −7% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Stockton ranks #52 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Stockton is 5% below the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $3,650 – $9,050 | $6,350 | +6% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $4,050 – $10,200 | $7,150 | +19% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $3,450 – $8,550 | $6,000 | level |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $3,700 – $9,100 | $6,400 | +6% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $3,950 – $9,950 | $6,950 | +16% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $3,600 – $8,850 | $6,200 | +4% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Stockton against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toledo, OH | 291,530 jobs | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | −6% |
| Portland, ME | 288,480 jobs | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | −5% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $2,700 – $6,450 | $4,550 | −24% |
| Lexington, KY | 286,910 jobs | $3,100 – $7,550 | $5,300 | −11% |
Who does the work: Stockton trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Stockton the blend is 1.09.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $27.40 an hour, in line with the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.41 and $31.15 an hour. About 640 work in the metro. That is 22.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $27.62 an hour, which is 22% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.65 and $37.23 an hour. BLS counts 1,470 of them working in the area, 50.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $37.22 an hour, 29% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.54 and $57.72 an hour. About 760 work in the metro. That is 26.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $220 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $290. That is a swing of roughly 4.9% to 3.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Stockton-Lodi has 289,660 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 88th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $22.41 | $27.40 | $31.15 | $27.41 | 1.00 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.65 | $27.62 | $37.23 | $22.66 | 1.22 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.54 | $37.22 | $57.72 | $28.78 | 1.29 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.09 | |||||
Why two Stockton quotes can differ
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Stockton
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Stockton. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$3,500 to $5,500
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$5,000 to $7,000
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,500 to $8,550
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,750 – $2,850 | $2,550 – $3,650 | $3,400 – $4,450 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,500 – $5,500 | $5,000 – $7,000 | $6,500 – $8,550 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $5,200 – $8,150 | $7,400 – $10,400 | $9,650 – $12,600 |
Planning more than one job in Stockton?
Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Stockton wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (+18%) and concrete slab lowest (+8%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,350 – $4,350 | +8% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,950 – $10,100 | +9% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,400 – $6,200 | +14% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,650 – $5,600 | +8% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,550 – $8,850 | +18% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,900 – $11,700 | +15% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,000 to $7,000 for Stockton, CA is attached.
Detailed stamped concrete report for Stockton, CA, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Stockton, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Stockton: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Stockton?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,500 to $8,550 in the Stockton area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,000 to $7,000. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Stockton?
About $8.55 to $20.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $370 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Stockton or Modesto?
Modesto is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $6,650, which is 11% more than Stockton ($6,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Stockton?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $2,950 out of $6,000. Materials are 47% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Stockton?
$3,500 to $8,550. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Stockton?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $370 for fees in the Stockton area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Stockton expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of California?
Stockton is 5% below the California statewide estimate ($6,300 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Stockton?
The BLS median is $27.40 an hour in the Stockton area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.41 to $31.15.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Stockton?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,500 to $5,500 and premium work $6,500 to $8,550. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Stockton?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are February through May and October through November. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Stockton?
$210 to $430 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Stockton
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.