Stamped concrete cost in California
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (400 sq ft)
- $3,650 – $8,950
- Per sq ft
- $8.95 – $21.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +12%
- US $5,600
- Metros covered
- 23
California prices for stamped concrete: $3,650 to $8,950 for 400 sq ft, or $8.95 to $21.50 per sq ft without the permit. The state midpoint is 12% above the national one. Local wages for cement masons and concrete finishers are $30.15 an hour.
Inside California, the metros we cover range from $5,750 (Visalia) to $7,150 (San Francisco) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in California (statewide), standard level
$5,250 to $7,350
About $12.50 to $17.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,500 | $3,250 |
| Labor | $2,600 | $3,850 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $290 |
| Total | $5,250 | $7,350 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in California
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,900 | $2,850 | $3,800 | 45% |
| Labor | $1,650 | $3,200 | $4,750 | 51% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $220 | $390 | 4% |
| Total | $3,650 | $6,300 | $8,950 | 100% |
What cement masons and concrete finishers and the other trades earn in California
California's labor line is priced from 3 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 1.19 times the national level.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $30.15 an hour, 10% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.73 and $40.42 an hour. About 28,700 work in the state. That is 15.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.98 an hour, which is 28% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.15 and $37.75 an hour. BLS counts 88,240 of them working in the state, 48.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $41.90 an hour, 46% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $31.36 and $60.37 an hour. About 36,020 work in the state. That is 19.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($40.42 an hour) would add about $610 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($24.73) would take off about $320. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 18,213,700 jobs across California (May 2025), which is 11.7% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $24.73 | $30.15 | $40.42 | $27.41 | 1.10 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.15 | $28.98 | $37.75 | $22.66 | 1.28 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $31.36 | $41.90 | $60.37 | $28.78 | 1.46 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.19 | |||||
Basic, standard or premium: California prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$3,650 to $5,750
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$5,250 to $7,350
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,850 to $8,950
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,850 – $3,000 | $2,700 – $3,850 | $3,550 – $4,700 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,650 – $5,750 | $5,250 – $7,350 | $6,850 – $8,950 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $5,400 – $8,550 | $7,750 – $10,900 | $10,100 – $13,300 |
Add-ons priced for California
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.13 for California, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.19) and goods price index (1.06). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $230 – $450 |
How California compares with nearby states
California ranks 6 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for stamped concrete, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $7,800 and the cheapest Arkansas at $4,850, both for 400 sq ft at the midpoint. California sits at $6,300. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada | 210 miles away | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | −9% |
| Arizona | 430 miles away | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,500 | −12% |
| Utah | 490 miles away | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | −13% |
| Idaho | 600 miles away | $3,200 – $7,800 | $5,500 | −13% |
| Oregon | 690 miles away | $3,600 – $8,800 | $6,200 | −2% |
Other California jobs that often go with stamped concrete
Each project weights the trades differently, so California's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, asphalt driveway is +22% and concrete slab +12%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,400 – $4,600 | +14% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,200 – $10,700 | +16% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,450 – $6,300 | +15% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,750 – $5,800 | +12% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,100 | +22% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $3,050 – $12,400 | +21% |
Which California city is cheapest for stamped concrete?
7 of the 23 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $6,300, and the top-to-bottom gap is 24%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (400 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco, CA | $4,050 – $10,200 | $7,150 | +13% |
| San Jose, CA | $3,950 – $9,950 | $6,950 | +10% |
| Modesto, CA | $3,800 – $9,500 | $6,650 | +6% |
| Napa, CA | $3,800 – $9,400 | $6,600 | +5% |
| Salinas, CA | $3,700 – $9,150 | $6,400 | +2% |
| San Diego, CA | $3,700 – $9,100 | $6,400 | +1% |
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,650 – $9,050 | $6,350 | +1% |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $3,650 – $9,000 | $6,350 | level |
| Vallejo, CA | $3,650 – $8,950 | $6,300 | level |
| Oxnard, CA | $3,600 – $8,950 | $6,250 | level |
| Sacramento, CA | $3,600 – $8,850 | $6,200 | −1% |
| San Luis Obispo, CA | $3,550 – $8,800 | $6,200 | −2% |
| Santa Cruz, CA | $3,550 – $8,700 | $6,100 | −3% |
| Redding, CA | $3,500 – $8,650 | $6,100 | −3% |
| Santa Maria, CA | $3,500 – $8,650 | $6,100 | −3% |
| Chico, CA | $3,500 – $8,600 | $6,050 | −4% |
| Riverside, CA | $3,450 – $8,550 | $6,000 | −4% |
| Bakersfield, CA | $3,500 – $8,550 | $6,000 | −4% |
| Stockton, CA | $3,500 – $8,550 | $6,000 | −5% |
| Fresno, CA | $3,450 – $8,500 | $6,000 | −5% |
| Merced, CA | $3,400 – $8,250 | $5,800 | −8% |
| El Centro, CA | $3,350 – $8,200 | $5,750 | −8% |
| Visalia, CA | $3,350 – $8,150 | $5,750 | −9% |
Why two California quotes can differ
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
When California weather lets you pour
Weather decides when pouring concrete can happen, and California is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Los Angeles has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in California at 12 months; Redding has the shortest at 5 (March through May and October through November). Rainfall runs from 3 inches a year in El Centro to 34 inches in Redding.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 48 | 78 | 14 | 12: all year |
| San Francisco | 47 | 66 | 23 | 12: all year |
| Riverside | 43 | 95 | 10 | 9: October through June |
| San Diego | 46 | 80 | 11 | 12: all year |
| San Jose | 42 | 81 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Sacramento | 41 | 94 | 19 | 10: September through June |
| Fresno | 41 | 98 | 11 | 7: January through May and October through November |
| Bakersfield | 41 | 98 | 6 | 7: January through May and October through November |
| Oxnard | 46 | 73 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Stockton | 39 | 95 | 17 | 6: February through May and October through November |
| Santa Rosa | 38 | 82 | 32 | 9: March through November |
| Santa Maria | 41 | 73 | 13 | 11: January through November |
| Modesto | 39 | 95 | 12 | 7: February through May and September through November |
| Salinas | 42 | 71 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Visalia | 38 | 94 | 10 | 8: February through June and September through November |
| Vallejo | 38 | 79 | 20 | 8: March through October |
| San Luis Obispo | 41 | 78 | 18 | 11: January through November |
| Santa Cruz | 41 | 74 | 31 | 12: all year |
| Merced | 37 | 96 | 12 | 5: March through May and October through November |
| Chico | 36 | 95 | 27 | 5: March through June and October |
| Napa | 40 | 83 | 27 | 10: February through November |
| Redding | 38 | 100 | 34 | 5: March through May and October through November |
| El Centro | 43 | 107 | 3 | 6: November through April |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,250 to $7,350 for California is attached.
Detailed stamped concrete report for California, $9
Multi-page report for California: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in California: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in California?
$3,650 to $8,950 for 400 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside California can sit above or below that.
+Which city in California is cheapest for stamped concrete?
Visalia at about $5,750 (midpoint, 400 sq ft). The priciest is San Francisco at $7,150.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in California than the US average?
It is 12% more expensive: $6,300 against $5,600 for 400 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in California?
About 51% ($3,200). Materials are 45%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.19x the national wage level.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in California?
The BLS statewide median is $30.15 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.73 to $40.42.
+Where does California rank for stamped concrete costs?
6th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $6,300 for 400 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in California?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,650 to $5,750 and premium work $6,850 to $8,950. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+Does the season matter for stamped concrete in California?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the California metros we cover, Los Angeles has the most comfortable months (12 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in California?
$230 to $450 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete by city in California
- San Francisco, CA$7,150 midpoint
- San Jose, CA$6,950 midpoint
- Modesto, CA$6,650 midpoint
- Napa, CA$6,600 midpoint
- Salinas, CA$6,400 midpoint
- San Diego, CA$6,400 midpoint
- Los Angeles, CA$6,350 midpoint
- Santa Rosa, CA$6,350 midpoint
- Vallejo, CA$6,300 midpoint
- Oxnard, CA$6,250 midpoint
- Sacramento, CA$6,200 midpoint
- San Luis Obispo, CA$6,200 midpoint
- Santa Cruz, CA$6,100 midpoint
- Redding, CA$6,100 midpoint
- Santa Maria, CA$6,100 midpoint
- Chico, CA$6,050 midpoint
- Riverside, CA$6,000 midpoint
- Bakersfield, CA$6,000 midpoint
- Stockton, CA$6,000 midpoint
- Fresno, CA$6,000 midpoint
- Merced, CA$5,800 midpoint
- El Centro, CA$5,750 midpoint
- Visalia, CA$5,750 midpoint
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.