Stamped concrete cost in Santa Rosa, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,650 – $9,000
- Per sq ft
- $8.95 – $21.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +13%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #24
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for stamped concrete in the Santa Rosa area: $3,650 to $9,000 for 400 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 13% higher than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.80 an hour in the Santa Rosa area, 9% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Santa Rosa, CA, standard level
$5,250 to $7,400
About $13 to $18 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,450 | $3,200 |
| Labor | $2,650 | $3,900 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $280 |
| Total | $5,250 | $7,400 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Santa Rosa, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,900 | $2,850 | $3,800 | 45% |
| Labor | $1,700 | $3,250 | $4,850 | 52% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $220 | $380 | 3% |
| Total | $3,650 | $6,350 | $9,000 | 100% |
Why Santa Rosa prices look the way they do
Labor is 52% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Santa Rosa the blended ratio comes out at 1.21.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Santa Rosa is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,850 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 107.8: $55 to $380.
Who does the work: Santa Rosa trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Santa Rosa the blend is 1.21.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $29.80 an hour, 9% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.18 and $38.39 an hour. About 570 work in the metro. That is 27.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.98 an hour, which is 28% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.67 and $37.88 an hour. BLS counts 1,550 of them working in the area, 75.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $50.52 an hour, 76% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $36.00 and $62.96 an hour. About 710 work in the metro. That is 34.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $510 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $210. That is a swing of roughly 3.4% to 8.0% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Santa Rosa-Petaluma has 205,260 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 112th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $26.18 | $29.80 | $38.39 | $27.41 | 1.09 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.67 | $28.98 | $37.88 | $22.66 | 1.28 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $36.00 | $50.52 | $62.96 | $28.78 | 1.76 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.21 | |||||
Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Santa Rosa
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Related projects, priced for Santa Rosa
Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Santa Rosa wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, gravel driveway comes out highest (+28%) and concrete slab lowest (+13%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,400 – $4,650 | +15% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,250 – $10,900 | +18% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,500 – $6,350 | +16% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,800 – $5,850 | +13% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,350 | +25% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $3,250 – $13,100 | +28% |
The best months for stamped concrete in Santa Rosa
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Santa Rosa (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Santa Rosa are March through November: 9 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Santa Rosa gets about 32 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (6.5 inches in December). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.0 and 0.0 inches. The station averages about 26 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 60 | 38 | 5.8 | Cold |
| Feb | 64 | 40 | 6.4 | Cold |
| Mar | 67 | 42 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Apr | 71 | 44 | 2.0 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 48 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 80 | 51 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 52 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 53 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 84 | 51 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 79 | 48 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 67 | 42 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 38 | 6.5 | Cold |
Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Santa Rosa
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Santa Rosa. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$3,650 to $5,800
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$5,250 to $7,400
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,850 to $9,000
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,850 – $3,000 | $2,700 – $3,850 | $3,550 – $4,700 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,650 – $5,800 | $5,250 – $7,400 | $6,850 – $9,000 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $5,450 – $8,600 | $7,800 – $11,000 | $10,200 – $13,300 |
Extras that change the Santa Rosa total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.13 for Santa Rosa, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.21) and goods price index (1.05). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $230 – $450 |
Santa Rosa against nearby metros and the rest of California
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. San Francisco is the priciest of the group at $7,150. Stockton is the cheapest at $6,000.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa, CAthis page | $3,650 – $9,000 | $6,350 | |
| Napa, CA30 miles | $3,800 – $9,400 | $6,600 | +4% |
| Vallejo, CA55 miles | $3,650 – $8,950 | $6,300 | level |
| San Francisco, CA65 miles | $4,050 – $10,200 | $7,150 | +13% |
| Stockton, CA100 miles | $3,500 – $8,550 | $6,000 | −5% |
| Sacramento, CA105 miles | $3,600 – $8,850 | $6,200 | −2% |
| California (statewide) | $3,650 – $8,950 | $6,300 | level |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −11% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Santa Rosa ranks #24 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Santa Rosa is 0% above the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $3,650 – $9,050 | $6,350 | level |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $4,050 – $10,200 | $7,150 | +13% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $3,450 – $8,550 | $6,000 | −5% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $3,700 – $9,100 | $6,400 | +1% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $3,950 – $9,950 | $6,950 | +10% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $3,600 – $8,850 | $6,200 | −2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Santa Rosa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing, MI | 217,180 jobs | $3,250 – $8,100 | $5,700 | −10% |
| Springfield, MA | 201,240 jobs | $3,450 – $8,600 | $6,000 | −5% |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 219,730 jobs | $3,200 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −12% |
| Santa Maria, CA | 200,760 jobs | $3,500 – $8,650 | $6,100 | −4% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,250 to $7,400 for Santa Rosa, CA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Santa Rosa, CA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Santa Rosa: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Santa Rosa?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,650 to $9,000 in the Santa Rosa area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,250 to $7,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Santa Rosa?
About $8.95 to $21.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $380 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Santa Rosa or Napa?
Napa is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $6,600, which is 4% more than Santa Rosa ($6,350). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Santa Rosa?
About 52% at the midpoint, or $3,250 out of $6,350. Materials are 45% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Santa Rosa?
$3,650 to $9,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Santa Rosa?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $380 for fees in the Santa Rosa area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Santa Rosa expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of California?
Santa Rosa is 0% above the California statewide estimate ($6,300 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Santa Rosa?
The BLS median is $29.80 an hour in the Santa Rosa area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.18 to $38.39.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Santa Rosa?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,650 to $5,800 and premium work $6,850 to $9,000. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Santa Rosa?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Santa Rosa?
$230 to $450 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Santa Rosa
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.