Stamped concrete cost in Napa, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,800 – $9,400
- Per sq ft
- $9.30 – $22.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +18%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #11
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour stamped concrete in Napa, plan on $3,800 to $9,400 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $9.30 to $22.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 18% higher than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $35.58 an hour in the Napa area, 30% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Napa, CA, standard level
$5,450 to $7,750
About $13.50 to $18.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,450 | $3,200 |
| Labor | $2,850 | $4,200 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $290 |
| Total | $5,450 | $7,750 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Napa, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,900 | $2,850 | $3,800 | 43% |
| Labor | $1,850 | $3,550 | $5,250 | 54% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $230 | $390 | 3% |
| Total | $3,800 | $6,600 | $9,400 | 100% |
Where the Napa price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Napa wages are 1.31 times the national level. Labor makes up about 54% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Napa metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,850, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (112.6) and land at $55 to $390.
Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Napa
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Extras that change the Napa total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Napa by the average of the local wage index (1.31) and goods index (1.05), a factor of 1.18. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $240 – $470 |
Napa labor market for stamped concrete
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Napa is 1.31 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $35.58 an hour, which is 30% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $29.03 and $47.57 an hour. BLS counts 250 of them working in the area, 32.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $28.75 an hour, 27% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.80 and $36.35 an hour. About 540 work in the metro. That is 69.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $43.30 an hour, which is 50% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.63 and $57.93 an hour. BLS counts 160 of them working in the area, 20.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($47.57 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $710. At the 25th percentile ($29.03) it shrinks by about $390. The total moves by 10.7% or 5.9%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 77,860 jobs in the Napa area. That makes it the 242nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.05% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $29.03 | $35.58 | $47.57 | $27.41 | 1.30 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.80 | $28.75 | $36.35 | $22.66 | 1.27 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.63 | $43.30 | $57.93 | $28.78 | 1.50 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.31 | |||||
How Napa compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $6,000 to $7,150 across Napa and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Napa, CAthis page | $3,800 – $9,400 | $6,600 | |
| Vallejo, CA25 miles | $3,650 – $8,950 | $6,300 | −5% |
| Santa Rosa, CA30 miles | $3,650 – $9,000 | $6,350 | −4% |
| San Francisco, CA50 miles | $4,050 – $10,200 | $7,150 | +8% |
| Stockton, CA70 miles | $3,500 – $8,550 | $6,000 | −9% |
| Sacramento, CA75 miles | $3,600 – $8,850 | $6,200 | −6% |
| California (statewide) | $3,650 – $8,950 | $6,300 | −5% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −15% |
Across 300 US metros, Napa comes in at #11 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Napa is 5% above the California figure.
Other California metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $3,650 – $9,050 | $6,350 | −4% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $4,050 – $10,200 | $7,150 | +8% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $3,450 – $8,550 | $6,000 | −9% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $3,700 – $9,100 | $6,400 | −3% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $3,950 – $9,950 | $6,950 | +5% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $3,600 – $8,850 | $6,200 | −6% |
Cities with a workforce like Napa's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Napa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chico, CA | 78,220 jobs | $3,500 – $8,600 | $6,050 | −9% |
| Racine, WI | 76,280 jobs | $3,350 – $8,350 | $5,850 | −11% |
| Merced, CA | 79,510 jobs | $3,400 – $8,250 | $5,800 | −12% |
| Warner Robins, GA | 76,050 jobs | $2,950 – $7,050 | $5,000 | −24% |
Cost by quality level and size in Napa
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Napa wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,800 to $6,050
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$5,450 to $7,750
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$7,150 to $9,400
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,900 – $3,100 | $2,800 – $4,000 | $3,700 – $4,900 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,800 – $6,050 | $5,450 – $7,750 | $7,150 – $9,400 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $5,650 – $8,950 | $8,150 – $11,400 | $10,600 – $13,900 |
Climate in Napa: timing your stamped concrete job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Napa State Hospital (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
February through November is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Napa (10 of 12 months). January and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Napa gets about 27 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (5.5 inches in December). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.0 and 0.1 inches. The station averages about 33 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 59 | 40 | 5.0 | Cold |
| Feb | 63 | 42 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Mar | 68 | 44 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Apr | 72 | 46 | 1.7 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 50 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 54 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 56 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 84 | 56 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 84 | 53 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 78 | 49 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Nov | 66 | 44 | 2.8 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 40 | 5.5 | Cold |
Related projects, priced for Napa
Because every project leans on different trades, Napa's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +23% and paver patio +15%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,450 – $4,800 | +19% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,400 – $11,400 | +23% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,450 – $6,300 | +15% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,900 – $6,000 | +17% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,600 – $9,100 | +22% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $3,050 – $12,400 | +22% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,450 to $7,750 for Napa, CA is attached.
Detailed stamped concrete report for Napa, CA, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Napa, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Napa: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Napa?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,800 to $9,400 in the Napa area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,450 to $7,750. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Napa?
About $9.30 to $22.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $390 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Napa or Vallejo?
Vallejo is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $6,300, which is 5% less than Napa ($6,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Napa?
About 54% at the midpoint, or $3,550 out of $6,600. Materials are 43% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Napa?
$3,800 to $9,400. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Napa?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $390 for fees in the Napa area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Napa expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of California?
Napa is 5% above the California statewide estimate ($6,300 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Napa?
The BLS median is $35.58 an hour in the Napa area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $29.03 to $47.57.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Napa?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,800 to $6,050 and premium work $7,150 to $9,400. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Napa?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are February through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Napa?
$240 to $470 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Napa
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.