Concrete patio cost in Napa, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,450 – $4,800
- Per sq ft
- $4.60 – $14.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +19%
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #9
- 1 = most expensive
A concrete patio in Napa, CA usually costs $1,450 to $4,800 for 300 sq ft. That works out to about $4.60 to $14.50 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $510 more. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $35.58 an hour in the Napa area, 30% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Napa, CA, standard level
$2,450 to $3,800
About $7.60 to $11.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 57% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $980 | $1,250 |
| Labor | $1,300 | $2,250 |
| Permits and fees | $170 | $330 |
| Total | $2,450 | $3,800 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Napa, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $790 | $1,100 | $1,400 | 35% |
| Labor | $590 | $1,750 | $2,950 | 57% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $250 | $450 | 8% |
| Total | $1,450 | $3,150 | $4,800 | 100% |
What is behind the Napa number
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $35.58 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Napa is 1.31 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 57% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Napa is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,050 nationally becomes $1,100 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 112.6: $55 to $450.
What local crews earn in Napa
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Napa the blend is 1.31.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $35.58 an hour, 30% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $29.03 and $47.57 an hour. About 250 work in the metro. That is 32.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.75 an hour, which is 27% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.80 and $36.35 an hour. BLS counts 540 of them working in the area, 69.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $38.75 an hour, 33% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $30.44 and $46.96 an hour. About 650 work in the metro. That is 83.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $43.30 an hour, 50% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.63 and $57.93 an hour. About 160 work in the metro. That is 20.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $300 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $160. That is a swing of roughly 5.2% to 9.4% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Napa has 77,860 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 242nd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $29.03 | $35.58 | $47.57 | $27.41 | 1.30 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.80 | $28.75 | $36.35 | $22.66 | 1.27 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $30.44 | $38.75 | $46.96 | $29.12 | 1.33 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.63 | $43.30 | $57.93 | $28.78 | 1.50 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.31 | |||||
Planning more than one job in Napa?
Jobs that often go together with concrete patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Napa wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+23%) and paver patio lowest (+15%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,900 – $6,000 | +17% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,800 – $9,400 | +18% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,450 – $6,300 | +15% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $8,800 – $17,700 | +17% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,400 – $11,400 | +23% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,600 – $9,100 | +22% |
Napa weather and the concrete patio calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Napa State Hospital (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Napa are February through November: 10 of 12. Outside them, January and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Napa gets about 27 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (5.5 inches in December). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.0 and 0.1 inches. The station averages about 33 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 59 | 40 | 5.0 | Cold |
| Feb | 63 | 42 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Mar | 68 | 44 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Apr | 72 | 46 | 1.7 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 50 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 54 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 56 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 84 | 56 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 84 | 53 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 78 | 49 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Nov | 66 | 44 | 2.8 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 40 | 5.5 | Cold |
Napa: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Napa. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).
Basic
$1,450 to $2,800
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$2,450 to $3,800
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$3,450 to $4,800
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $520 – $1,050 | $930 – $1,500 | $1,350 – $1,900 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $940 – $1,850 | $1,650 – $2,550 | $2,350 – $3,250 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,900 – $3,650 | $3,200 – $4,950 | $4,550 – $6,300 |
Concrete patio: what moves the price in Napa
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
Optional extras in Napa
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.18 for Napa, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.31) and goods price index (1.05). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $1,050 – $3,550 |
How Napa compares
Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than Napa. Stockton is the lowest at about $2,850 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 70 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Napa, CAthis page | $1,450 – $4,800 | $3,150 | |
| Vallejo, CA25 miles | $1,400 – $4,600 | $3,000 | −4% |
| Santa Rosa, CA30 miles | $1,400 – $4,650 | $3,000 | −4% |
| San Francisco, CA50 miles | $1,550 – $5,250 | $3,400 | +9% |
| Stockton, CA70 miles | $1,350 – $4,350 | $2,850 | −9% |
| Sacramento, CA75 miles | $1,400 – $4,500 | $2,950 | −6% |
| California (statewide) | $1,400 – $4,600 | $3,000 | −5% |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | −16% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Napa ranks #9 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Napa is 5% above the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $1,400 – $4,650 | $3,000 | −4% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $1,550 – $5,250 | $3,400 | +9% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $1,350 – $4,400 | $2,850 | −9% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $1,400 – $4,600 | $3,000 | −4% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $1,500 – $5,100 | $3,300 | +5% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $1,400 – $4,500 | $2,950 | −6% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Napa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chico, CA | 78,220 jobs | $1,350 – $4,350 | $2,850 | −9% |
| Racine, WI | 76,280 jobs | $1,250 – $4,250 | $2,750 | −12% |
| Merced, CA | 79,510 jobs | $1,300 – $4,200 | $2,750 | −12% |
| Warner Robins, GA | 76,050 jobs | $1,150 – $3,500 | $2,300 | −26% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,450 to $3,800 for Napa, CA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Napa, CA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Napa: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Napa?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,450 to $4,800 in the Napa area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,450 to $3,800. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Napa?
About $4.60 to $14.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $450 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Napa or Vallejo?
Vallejo is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $3,000, which is 4% less than Napa ($3,150). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Napa?
About 57% at the midpoint, or $1,750 out of $3,150. Materials are 35% and permits 8%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Napa?
$940 to $3,250. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in Napa?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $450 for fees in the Napa area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Napa expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of California?
Napa is 5% above the California statewide estimate ($3,000 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Napa?
The BLS median is $35.58 an hour in the Napa area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $29.03 to $47.57.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Napa?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,450 to $2,800 and premium work $3,450 to $4,800. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Napa?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are February through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Napa?
$1,050 to $3,550 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near Napa
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.