Paver patio cost in Napa, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $3,450 – $6,300
- Per sq ft
- $11.50 – $19.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +15%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #25
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install a paver patio in Napa, plan on $3,450 to $6,300 for 300 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $11.50 to $19.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 15% higher than the national one. Construction laborers earn a median of $28.75 an hour in the Napa area, 27% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Napa, CA, standard level
$4,300 to $5,450
About $14 to $17 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 64% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,450 | $1,700 |
| Labor | $2,750 | $3,450 |
| Permits and fees | $120 | $280 |
| Total | $4,300 | $5,450 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Napa, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,250 | $1,600 | $1,900 | 32% |
| Labor | $2,200 | $3,100 | $4,000 | 64% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $200 | $390 | 4% |
| Total | $3,450 | $4,850 | $6,300 | 100% |
What is behind the Napa number
Labor is 64% of the midpoint bill here, against 60% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (50%), brickmasons and blockmasons (30%), landscaping and groundskeeping workers (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Napa the blended ratio comes out at 1.22.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Napa metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,600, compared with $1,500 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (112.6) and land at $0 to $390.
Data note: 30% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Napa. The wage table below marks each row.
Paver patio: what moves the price in Napa
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Base prep
The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.
Excavation and grading
Digging out is $1-$5 per sq ft; regrading a sloped yard is $0.40-$2.00 per sq ft.
Is Napa cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (300 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. San Francisco is the priciest of the group at $5,350. Stockton is the cheapest at $4,800.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Napa, CAthis page | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,850 | |
| Vallejo, CA25 miles | $3,450 – $6,350 | $4,900 | +1% |
| Santa Rosa, CA30 miles | $3,500 – $6,350 | $4,900 | +1% |
| San Francisco, CA50 miles | $3,800 – $6,950 | $5,350 | +10% |
| Stockton, CA70 miles | $3,400 – $6,200 | $4,800 | −1% |
| Sacramento, CA75 miles | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,900 | level |
| California (statewide) | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,850 | level |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | −13% |
Across 300 US metros, Napa comes in at #25 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,650; the cheapest is Dothan, AL at $3,500 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Napa is 0% above the California figure.
Other California metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $3,350 – $6,150 | $4,750 | −3% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $3,800 – $6,950 | $5,350 | +10% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $3,300 – $6,050 | $4,650 | −4% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $3,350 – $6,100 | $4,750 | −3% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $3,650 – $6,700 | $5,200 | +6% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,900 | level |
Cities with a workforce like Napa's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Napa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chico, CA | 78,220 jobs | $3,300 – $6,000 | $4,650 | −4% |
| Racine, WI | 76,280 jobs | $3,200 – $5,850 | $4,550 | −7% |
| Merced, CA | 79,510 jobs | $3,300 – $5,950 | $4,650 | −5% |
| Warner Robins, GA | 76,050 jobs | $2,700 – $4,850 | $3,800 | −22% |
Napa labor market for paver patio
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Napa is 1.22 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.75 an hour, 27% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.80 and $36.35 an hour. About 540 work in the metro. That is 69.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 30% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Napa metro, so we used the California statewide median: $33.20 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $28.24 and $38.26 an hour.
For landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011, weighted 20%) the local median is $23.34 an hour, which is 24% above the national $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $22.31 and $27.73 an hour. BLS counts 940 of them working in the area, 120.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 61.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($36.35 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $430. At the 25th percentile ($23.80) it shrinks by about $280. The total moves by 8.8% or 5.7%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 77,860 jobs in the Napa area. That makes it the 242nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.05% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $23.80 | $28.75 | $36.35 | $22.66 | 1.27 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $28.24 | $33.20 | $38.26 | $29.87 | 1.11 | state |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $22.31 | $23.34 | $27.73 | $18.82 | 1.24 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.22 | |||||
Add-ons priced for Napa
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Napa by the average of the local wage index (1.22) and goods index (1.05), a factor of 1.13. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $340 – $1,700 |
Planning more than one job in Napa?
Because every project leans on different trades, Napa's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +23% and retaining wall +14%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,450 – $4,800 | +19% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,800 – $9,400 | +18% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $8,200 – $15,100 | +14% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $8,800 – $17,700 | +17% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,900 – $6,000 | +17% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,400 – $11,400 | +23% |
Climate in Napa: timing your paver patio job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Napa State Hospital (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
Weather is not a serious constraint for digging, grading and setting material in the ground in Napa: no month in the averages is cold enough (an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F)) or hot enough (an average daytime high of 90°F or more) to rule it out, so the workable window is all year.
Napa gets about 27 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (5.5 inches in December). The station averages about 33 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 59 | 40 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Feb | 63 | 42 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Mar | 68 | 44 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Apr | 72 | 46 | 1.7 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 50 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 54 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 56 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 84 | 56 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 84 | 53 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 78 | 49 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Nov | 66 | 44 | 2.8 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 40 | 5.5 | Workable |
Napa: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Napa wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,450 to $4,600
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$4,300 to $5,450
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$5,150 to $6,300
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,650 – $2,300 | $2,150 – $2,750 | $2,600 – $3,250 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,950 – $3,950 | $3,700 – $4,700 | $4,450 – $5,450 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $4,600 – $6,050 | $5,700 – $7,150 | $6,800 – $8,250 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $9,200 – $12,000 | $11,300 – $14,100 | $13,400 – $16,100 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,300 to $5,450 for Napa, CA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Napa, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Napa: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Napa?
For 300 sq ft, expect $3,450 to $6,300 in the Napa area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,300 to $5,450. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Napa?
About $11.50 to $19.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $390 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Napa or Vallejo?
Vallejo is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,900, which is 1% more than Napa ($4,850). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Napa?
About 64% at the midpoint, or $3,100 out of $4,850. Materials are 32% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Napa?
$4,600 to $8,250. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Napa?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $390 for fees in the Napa area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Napa expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of California?
Napa is 0% above the California statewide estimate ($4,850 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Napa?
The BLS median is $28.75 an hour in the Napa area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.80 to $36.35.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Napa?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,450 to $4,600 and premium work $5,150 to $6,300. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+Is there a bad season to install a paver patio in Napa?
Not from a temperature point of view. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals show no month with a freezing-level overnight low or a 90°F-plus average high, so timing is mostly about contractor availability and rain.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Napa?
$340 to $1,700 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Napa
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020