Paver patio cost in Riverside, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $3,300 – $6,050
- Per sq ft
- $11 – $19
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +10%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #57
- 1 = most expensive
A paver patio in Riverside, CA usually costs $3,300 to $6,050 for 300 sq ft. That works out to about $11 to $19 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $440 more. Construction laborers earn a median of $28.61 an hour in the Riverside area, 26% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Riverside, CA, standard level
$4,100 to $5,200
About $13.50 to $16.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 63% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,400 | $1,650 |
| Labor | $2,600 | $3,300 |
| Permits and fees | $110 | $260 |
| Total | $4,100 | $5,200 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Riverside, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,200 | $1,500 | $1,850 | 33% |
| Labor | $2,100 | $2,950 | $3,850 | 63% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $190 | $370 | 4% |
| Total | $3,300 | $4,650 | $6,050 | 100% |
Why Riverside prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: construction laborers at 50%, brickmasons and blockmasons at 30%, landscaping and groundskeeping workers at 20%. Weighted together, Riverside wages are 1.16 times the national level. Labor makes up about 63% of the midpoint estimate (60% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Riverside is at 101.4 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,500 nationally becomes $1,500 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 106.4: $0 to $370.
Riverside weather and the paver patio calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Riverside Fire Stn 3 (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Riverside are October through June: 9 of 12. Outside them, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Riverside gets about 10 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and March (2.5 inches in February). Inside the workable window, May and June are the driest, at 0.2 and 0.1 inches. The station averages about 110 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 70 | 43 | 2.2 | Workable |
| Feb | 70 | 44 | 2.5 | Workable |
| Mar | 73 | 46 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Apr | 78 | 50 | 0.6 | Workable |
| May | 81 | 55 | 0.2 | Workable |
| Jun | 89 | 59 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 95 | 64 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Aug | 97 | 65 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 93 | 62 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Oct | 84 | 55 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 76 | 47 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Dec | 69 | 42 | 1.4 | Workable |
What nearby projects cost in Riverside
Jobs that often go together with paver patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Riverside wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+11%) and concrete slab lowest (+7%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,350 – $4,400 | +9% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,450 – $8,550 | +8% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,750 – $14,400 | +8% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $8,250 – $16,500 | +9% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,650 – $5,550 | +7% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,000 – $10,200 | +11% |
Optional extras in Riverside
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.09 for Riverside, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.16) and goods price index (1.01). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $330 – $1,650 |
What local crews earn in Riverside
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Riverside the blend is 1.16.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 50%) the local median is $28.61 an hour, which is 26% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.57 and $37.37 an hour. BLS counts 12,120 of them working in the area, 70.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 30%) the local median is $30.45 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $25.58 and $37.71 an hour. BLS counts 540 of them working in the area, 3.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is about average.
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011), 20% of the weighting: a median of $20.99 an hour, 12% above the US median of $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $17.88 and $23.01 an hour. About 13,190 work in the metro. That is 76.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 61.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $490 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $340. That is a swing of roughly 7.3% to 10.6% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario has 1,716,760 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 16th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $22.57 | $28.61 | $37.37 | $22.66 | 1.26 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $25.58 | $30.45 | $37.71 | $29.87 | 1.02 | metro |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $17.88 | $20.99 | $23.01 | $18.82 | 1.12 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.16 | |||||
Riverside: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Riverside. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 12x12 (144 sq ft) to pool deck (800 sq ft).
Basic
$3,300 to $4,400
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$4,100 to $5,200
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$4,950 to $6,050
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,600 – $2,200 | $2,050 – $2,650 | $2,500 – $3,100 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,800 – $3,750 | $3,550 – $4,500 | $4,250 – $5,200 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $4,400 – $5,800 | $5,450 – $6,850 | $6,500 – $7,900 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $8,800 – $11,500 | $10,800 – $13,500 | $12,800 – $15,500 |
Riverside against nearby metros and the rest of California
Of the five closest metros, 2 are cheaper than Riverside. Las Vegas is the lowest at about $4,100 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 130 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside, CAthis page | $3,300 – $6,050 | $4,650 | |
| San Diego, CA110 miles | $3,350 – $6,100 | $4,750 | +1% |
| El Centro, CA115 miles | $3,300 – $5,950 | $4,600 | −1% |
| Los Angeles, CA120 miles | $3,350 – $6,150 | $4,750 | +2% |
| Las Vegas, NV130 miles | $2,900 – $5,300 | $4,100 | −12% |
| Bakersfield, CA155 miles | $3,350 – $6,050 | $4,700 | level |
| California (statewide) | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,850 | +4% |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | −9% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Riverside ranks #57 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Riverside is 4% below the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $3,350 – $6,150 | $4,750 | +2% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $3,800 – $6,950 | $5,350 | +15% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $3,350 – $6,100 | $4,750 | +1% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $3,650 – $6,700 | $5,200 | +11% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,900 | +5% |
| Fresno, CA | 476,890 jobs | $3,300 – $5,950 | $4,650 | −1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Riverside against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | 1,904,530 jobs | $3,200 – $5,800 | $4,500 | −4% |
| Denver, CO | 1,609,350 jobs | $3,200 – $5,850 | $4,550 | −3% |
| Minneapolis, MN | 1,951,650 jobs | $3,700 – $6,750 | $5,250 | +12% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $3,350 – $6,100 | $4,750 | +1% |
Paver patio: what moves the price in Riverside
Base prep
The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.
Excavation and grading
Digging out is $1-$5 per sq ft; regrading a sloped yard is $0.40-$2.00 per sq ft.
Pattern
Herringbone and curves take longer to lay and waste more stone than a running bond.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,100 to $5,200 for Riverside, CA is attached.
Detailed paver patio report for Riverside, CA, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Riverside, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Riverside: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Riverside?
For 300 sq ft, expect $3,300 to $6,050 in the Riverside area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,100 to $5,200. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Riverside?
About $11 to $19 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $370 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Riverside or San Diego?
San Diego is 110 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,750, which is 1% more than Riverside ($4,650). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Riverside?
About 63% at the midpoint, or $2,950 out of $4,650. Materials are 33% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Riverside?
$4,400 to $7,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Riverside?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $370 for fees in the Riverside area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Riverside expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of California?
Riverside is 4% below the California statewide estimate ($4,850 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Riverside?
The BLS median is $28.61 an hour in the Riverside area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.57 to $37.37.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Riverside?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,300 to $4,400 and premium work $4,950 to $6,050. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Riverside?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through June. May and June are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Riverside?
$330 to $1,650 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Riverside
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020