Retaining wall cost in Riverside, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $7,750 – $14,400
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $38.50 – $69.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +8%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #76
- 1 = most expensive
A retaining wall in Riverside, CA usually costs $7,750 to $14,400 for 200 sq ft of wall face. That works out to about $38.50 to $69.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $800 more. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $30.45 an hour in the Riverside area, 2% above the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Riverside, CA, standard level
$9,700 to $12,400
About $47.50 to $60 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,350 | $6,400 |
| Labor | $5,200 | $5,650 |
| Permits and fees | $180 | $350 |
| Total | $9,700 | $12,400 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Riverside, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,850 | $5,400 | $7,900 | 49% |
| Labor | $4,850 | $5,400 | $6,000 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $270 | $480 | 2% |
| Total | $7,750 | $11,100 | $14,400 | 100% |
Why Riverside prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: brickmasons and blockmasons at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 20%. Weighted together, Riverside wages are 1.15 times the national level. Labor makes up about 49% of the midpoint estimate (46% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Riverside is at 101.4 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $5,300 nationally becomes $5,400 here (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). Permits follow the all-items index of 106.4: $55 to $480.
How Riverside compares
Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Riverside. Las Vegas is the lowest at about $9,900 (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face), 130 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside, CAthis page | $7,750 – $14,400 | $11,100 | |
| San Diego, CA110 miles | $7,900 – $14,900 | $11,400 | +3% |
| El Centro, CA115 miles | $7,750 – $14,500 | $11,100 | +1% |
| Los Angeles, CA120 miles | $8,050 – $15,000 | $11,600 | +5% |
| Las Vegas, NV130 miles | $6,800 – $13,000 | $9,900 | −10% |
| Bakersfield, CA155 miles | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | +3% |
| California (statewide) | $8,200 – $15,200 | $11,700 | +6% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −7% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Riverside ranks #76 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Riverside is 5% below the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $8,050 – $15,000 | $11,600 | +5% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $9,400 – $16,800 | $13,100 | +18% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $7,900 – $14,900 | $11,400 | +3% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $9,150 – $16,300 | $12,700 | +15% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $8,400 – $15,400 | $11,900 | +8% |
| Fresno, CA | 476,890 jobs | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | +2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Riverside against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | 1,904,530 jobs | $7,450 – $13,900 | $10,700 | −4% |
| Denver, CO | 1,609,350 jobs | $7,600 – $14,200 | $10,900 | −1% |
| Minneapolis, MN | 1,951,650 jobs | $9,100 – $16,100 | $12,600 | +14% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $7,900 – $14,900 | $11,400 | +3% |
What nearby projects cost in Riverside
Jobs that often go together with retaining wall are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Riverside wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, French drain comes out highest (+18%) and sod installation lowest (+8%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $710 – $2,500 | +18% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,300 – $6,050 | +10% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,000 – $10,200 | +11% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,600 – $3,550 | +8% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,400 – $10,900 | +9% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $40,200 – $125,500 | +11% |
What local crews earn in Riverside
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Riverside the blend is 1.15.
For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 50%) the local median is $30.45 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $25.58 and $37.71 an hour. BLS counts 540 of them working in the area, 3.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is about average.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.61 an hour, which is 26% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.57 and $37.37 an hour. BLS counts 12,120 of them working in the area, 70.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 20% of the weighting: a median of $37.85 an hour, 32% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.90 and $57.29 an hour. About 4,740 work in the metro. That is 27.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (brickmasons and blockmasons) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $570 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $380. That is a swing of roughly 3.5% to 5.2% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario has 1,716,760 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 16th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $25.58 | $30.45 | $37.71 | $29.87 | 1.02 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.57 | $28.61 | $37.37 | $22.66 | 1.26 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $29.90 | $37.85 | $57.29 | $28.78 | 1.32 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.15 | |||||
Pick a size, pick a tier: retaining wall pricing in Riverside
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Riverside. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face to 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face).
Basic
$7,750 to $10,400
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$9,700 to $12,400
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$11,700 to $14,400
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,900 – $5,300 | $4,950 – $6,350 | $6,000 – $7,450 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $3,100 – $4,300 | $4,000 – $5,150 | $4,850 – $6,050 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $6,200 – $8,350 | $7,800 – $10,000 | $9,450 – $11,600 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $9,250 – $12,400 | $11,600 – $14,800 | $14,000 – $17,200 |
Retaining wall: what moves the price in Riverside
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Riverside weather and the retaining wall calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Riverside Fire Stn 3 (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Riverside are October through June: 9 of 12. Outside them, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Riverside gets about 10 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and March (2.5 inches in February). Inside the workable window, May and June are the driest, at 0.2 and 0.1 inches. The station averages about 110 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 70 | 43 | 2.2 | Workable |
| Feb | 70 | 44 | 2.5 | Workable |
| Mar | 73 | 46 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Apr | 78 | 50 | 0.6 | Workable |
| May | 81 | 55 | 0.2 | Workable |
| Jun | 89 | 59 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 95 | 64 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Aug | 97 | 65 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 93 | 62 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Oct | 84 | 55 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 76 | 47 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Dec | 69 | 42 | 1.4 | Workable |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $9,700 to $12,400 for Riverside, CA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Riverside, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Riverside: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Riverside?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,750 to $14,400 in the Riverside area. A standard-spec job lands at $9,700 to $12,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Riverside?
About $38.50 to $69.50 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $55 to $480 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Riverside or San Diego?
San Diego is 110 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,400, which is 3% more than Riverside ($11,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Riverside?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $5,400 out of $11,100. Materials are 49% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Riverside?
$6,200 to $11,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Riverside?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $480 for fees in the Riverside area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Riverside expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of California?
Riverside is 5% below the California statewide estimate ($11,700 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Riverside?
The BLS median is $30.45 an hour in the Riverside area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $25.58 to $37.71.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Riverside?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,750 to $10,400 and premium work $11,700 to $14,400. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Riverside?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through June. May and June are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Riverside
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.