Retaining wall cost in San Jose, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $9,150 – $16,300
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $45.50 – $79
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +24%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #7
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a retaining wall in San Jose, plan on $9,150 to $16,300 for 200 sq ft of wall face, all in. Per sq ft of wall face, that is $45.50 to $79 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 24% higher than the national one. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $36.51 an hour in the San Jose area, 22% above the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in San Jose, CA, standard level
$11,300 to $14,200
About $55.50 to $69 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,500 | $6,650 |
| Labor | $6,600 | $7,150 |
| Permits and fees | $190 | $360 |
| Total | $11,300 | $14,200 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in San Jose, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,950 | $5,550 | $8,200 | 44% |
| Labor | $6,150 | $6,850 | $7,600 | 54% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $280 | $500 | 2% |
| Total | $9,150 | $12,700 | $16,300 | 100% |
What is behind the San Jose number
The wage side of the estimate leans on brickmasons and blockmasons, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $36.51 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for San Jose is 1.46 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 54% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the San Jose metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,550, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (110.4) and land at $55 to $500.
Climate in San Jose: timing your retaining wall job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for San Jose (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
Weather is not a serious constraint for digging, grading and setting material in the ground in San Jose: no month in the averages is cold enough (an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F)) or hot enough (an average daytime high of 90°F or more) to rule it out, so the workable window is all year.
San Jose gets about 13 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (2.8 inches in January). The station averages about 16 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 60 | 42 | 2.8 | Workable |
| Feb | 62 | 44 | 2.7 | Workable |
| Mar | 66 | 46 | 2.1 | Workable |
| Apr | 69 | 48 | 1.1 | Workable |
| May | 74 | 52 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 79 | 56 | 0.2 | Workable |
| Jul | 81 | 58 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 81 | 59 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 81 | 57 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 76 | 53 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 66 | 46 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Dec | 60 | 42 | 2.3 | Workable |
What nearby projects cost in San Jose
Because every project leans on different trades, San Jose's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, sprinkler system runs +37% and sod installation +16%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $820 – $2,850 | +37% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,650 – $6,700 | +23% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,700 – $12,200 | +32% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,750 – $3,850 | +16% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $5,500 – $13,700 | +37% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $48,700 – $151,500 | +35% |
San Jose labor market for retaining wall
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for San Jose is 1.46 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $36.51 an hour, 22% above the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $24.17 and $45.86 an hour. About 180 work in the metro. That is 1.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $32.92 an hour, 45% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $27.33 and $38.90 an hour. About 4,420 work in the metro. That is 38.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $59.78 an hour, which is 108% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $38.21 and $62.57 an hour. BLS counts 1,360 of them working in the area, 12.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($45.86 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $740. At the 25th percentile ($24.17) it shrinks by about $970. The total moves by 5.8% or 7.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 1,134,970 jobs in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara area. That makes it the 27th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.73% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $24.17 | $36.51 | $45.86 | $29.87 | 1.22 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $27.33 | $32.92 | $38.90 | $22.66 | 1.45 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $38.21 | $59.78 | $62.57 | $28.78 | 2.08 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.46 | |||||
Why two San Jose quotes can differ
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Pick a size, pick a tier: retaining wall pricing in San Jose
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for San Jose wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$9,150 to $12,000
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$11,300 to $14,200
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$13,400 to $16,300
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $4,600 – $6,100 | $5,750 – $7,250 | $6,900 – $8,400 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $3,700 – $4,950 | $4,650 – $5,900 | $5,550 – $6,800 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $7,300 – $9,650 | $9,050 – $11,400 | $10,800 – $13,100 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $11,000 – $14,400 | $13,500 – $16,900 | $16,100 – $19,500 |
Is San Jose cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 200 sq ft of wall face range from $11,200 to $12,700 across San Jose and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose, CAthis page | $9,150 – $16,300 | $12,700 | |
| Santa Cruz, CA35 miles | $7,950 – $14,800 | $11,400 | −10% |
| Merced, CA40 miles | $7,850 – $14,600 | $11,200 | −12% |
| Salinas, CA45 miles | $8,000 – $14,900 | $11,400 | −10% |
| Modesto, CA50 miles | $8,200 – $15,100 | $11,700 | −8% |
| Stockton, CA70 miles | $8,150 – $15,100 | $11,600 | −9% |
| California (statewide) | $8,200 – $15,200 | $11,700 | −8% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −19% |
Across 300 US metros, San Jose comes in at #7 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, San Jose is 9% above the California figure.
Other California metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $8,050 – $15,000 | $11,600 | −9% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $9,400 – $16,800 | $13,100 | +3% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $7,750 – $14,400 | $11,100 | −13% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $7,900 – $14,900 | $11,400 | −10% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $8,400 – $15,400 | $11,900 | −7% |
| Fresno, CA | 476,890 jobs | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | −11% |
Cities with a workforce like San Jose's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is San Jose against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 jobs | $6,800 – $13,000 | $9,900 | −22% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $6,300 – $12,300 | $9,300 | −27% |
| Portland, OR | 1,208,410 jobs | $8,300 – $15,300 | $11,800 | −7% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $7,700 – $14,300 | $11,000 | −14% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $11,300 to $14,200 for San Jose, CA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for San Jose, CA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in San Jose: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in San Jose?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $9,150 to $16,300 in the San Jose area. A standard-spec job lands at $11,300 to $14,200. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in San Jose?
About $45.50 to $79 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $55 to $500 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in San Jose or Santa Cruz?
Santa Cruz is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,400, which is 10% less than San Jose ($12,700). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in San Jose?
About 54% at the midpoint, or $6,850 out of $12,700. Materials are 44% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in San Jose?
$7,300 to $13,100. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in San Jose?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $500 for fees in the San Jose area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is San Jose expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of California?
San Jose is 9% above the California statewide estimate ($11,700 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in San Jose?
The BLS median is $36.51 an hour in the San Jose area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.17 to $45.86.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in San Jose?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $9,150 to $12,000 and premium work $13,400 to $16,300. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+Is there a bad season to build a retaining wall in San Jose?
Not from a temperature point of view. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals show no month with a freezing-level overnight low or a 90°F-plus average high, so timing is mostly about contractor availability and rain.
Retaining wall near San Jose
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.