Retaining wall cost in Merced, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $7,850 – $14,600
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $39 – $71
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +10%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #64
- 1 = most expensive
Merced homeowners pay roughly $7,850 to $14,600 to build a retaining wall at 200 sq ft of wall face, or $39 to $71 per sq ft of wall face (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Merced is 10% higher. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $33.20 an hour in the Merced area, 11% above the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Merced, CA, standard level
$9,850 to $12,600
About $48.50 to $61.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 48% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,500 | $6,650 |
| Labor | $5,200 | $5,650 |
| Permits and fees | $170 | $320 |
| Total | $9,850 | $12,600 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Merced, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,950 | $5,550 | $8,200 | 50% |
| Labor | $4,850 | $5,400 | $6,000 | 48% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $250 | $440 | 2% |
| Total | $7,850 | $11,200 | $14,600 | 100% |
Why Merced prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: brickmasons and blockmasons at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 20%. Weighted together, Merced wages are 1.15 times the national level. Labor makes up about 48% of the midpoint estimate (46% at national prices). BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the California statewide median.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Merced metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,550, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (98.3) and land at $50 to $440.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Merced. The wage table below marks each row.
Why two Merced quotes can differ
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Merced is 1.15 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Merced metro, so we used the California statewide median: $33.20 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $28.24 and $38.26 an hour.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $26.17 an hour, 15% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.73 and $33.81 an hour. About 380 work in the metro. That is 47.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $35.96 an hour, which is 25% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.02 and $56.66 an hour. BLS counts 160 of them working in the area, 20.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($38.26 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $400. At the 25th percentile ($28.24) it shrinks by about $390. The total moves by 3.5% or 3.5%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 79,510 jobs in the Merced area. That makes it the 240th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.05% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $28.24 | $33.20 | $38.26 | $29.87 | 1.11 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.73 | $26.17 | $33.81 | $22.66 | 1.15 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $29.02 | $35.96 | $56.66 | $28.78 | 1.25 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.15 | |||||
Merced: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Merced wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$7,850 to $10,600
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$9,850 to $12,600
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$11,900 to $14,600
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,950 – $5,400 | $5,000 – $6,450 | $6,100 – $7,550 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $3,150 – $4,350 | $4,050 – $5,250 | $4,950 – $6,100 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $6,300 – $8,500 | $7,950 – $10,100 | $9,600 – $11,800 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $9,400 – $12,600 | $11,800 – $15,000 | $14,200 – $17,500 |
When to schedule retaining wall in Merced
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Merced Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
October through May is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Merced (8 of 12 months). June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Merced gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (2.4 inches in January). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 0.6 and 0.6 inches. The station averages about 100 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 56 | 37 | 2.4 | Workable |
| Feb | 62 | 39 | 2.2 | Workable |
| Mar | 68 | 42 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Apr | 74 | 45 | 1.1 | Workable |
| May | 83 | 52 | 0.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 91 | 58 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Jul | 96 | 62 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Aug | 95 | 61 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Sep | 91 | 57 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Oct | 80 | 49 | 0.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 66 | 41 | 1.0 | Workable |
| Dec | 56 | 36 | 1.9 | Workable |
What nearby projects cost in Merced
Because every project leans on different trades, Merced's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs +16% and concrete driveway +6%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $700 – $2,450 | +16% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,300 – $5,950 | +10% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,850 – $9,750 | +6% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,600 – $3,550 | +8% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,300 – $10,700 | +7% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $39,900 – $124,500 | +10% |
Is Merced cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (200 sq ft of wall face), priced for the nearest metros. San Jose is the priciest of the group at $12,700.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merced, CAthis page | $7,850 – $14,600 | $11,200 | |
| Modesto, CA30 miles | $8,200 – $15,100 | $11,700 | +4% |
| San Jose, CA40 miles | $9,150 – $16,300 | $12,700 | +13% |
| Stockton, CA60 miles | $8,150 – $15,100 | $11,600 | +3% |
| Fresno, CA60 miles | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | +1% |
| Santa Cruz, CA70 miles | $7,950 – $14,800 | $11,400 | +1% |
| California (statewide) | $8,200 – $15,200 | $11,700 | +4% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −9% |
Across 300 US metros, Merced comes in at #64 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Merced is 4% below the California figure.
Other California metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $8,050 – $15,000 | $11,600 | +3% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $9,400 – $16,800 | $13,100 | +17% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $7,750 – $14,400 | $11,100 | −2% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $7,900 – $14,900 | $11,400 | +2% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $9,150 – $16,300 | $12,700 | +13% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $8,400 – $15,400 | $11,900 | +6% |
Cities with a workforce like Merced's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Merced against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saginaw, MI | 80,000 jobs | $6,950 – $13,000 | $10,000 | −11% |
| Chico, CA | 78,220 jobs | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | +1% |
| Las Cruces, NM | 80,000 jobs | $6,000 – $11,900 | $8,950 | −20% |
| Napa, CA | 77,860 jobs | $8,200 – $15,100 | $11,700 | +4% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $9,850 to $12,600 for Merced, CA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Merced, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Merced: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Merced?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,850 to $14,600 in the Merced area. A standard-spec job lands at $9,850 to $12,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Merced?
About $39 to $71 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $440 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Merced or Modesto?
Modesto is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,700, which is 4% more than Merced ($11,200). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Merced?
About 48% at the midpoint, or $5,400 out of $11,200. Materials are 50% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Merced?
$6,300 to $11,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Merced?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $440 for fees in the Merced area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Merced expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of California?
Merced is 4% below the California statewide estimate ($11,700 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Merced?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $33.20 an hour, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.24 to $38.26.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Merced?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,850 to $10,600 and premium work $11,900 to $14,600. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Merced?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through May. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Merced
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.