Retaining wall cost in Napa, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $8,200 – $15,100
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $40.50 – $73
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +14%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #32
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a retaining wall in Napa, plan on $8,200 to $15,100 for 200 sq ft of wall face, all in. Per sq ft of wall face, that is $40.50 to $73 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 14% higher than the national one. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $33.20 an hour in the Napa area, 11% above the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Napa, CA, standard level
$10,300 to $13,100
About $50.50 to $63.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,500 | $6,650 |
| Labor | $5,550 | $6,050 |
| Permits and fees | $190 | $370 |
| Total | $10,300 | $13,100 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Napa, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,950 | $5,550 | $8,200 | 48% |
| Labor | $5,200 | $5,800 | $6,450 | 50% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $280 | $510 | 2% |
| Total | $8,200 | $11,700 | $15,100 | 100% |
Why Napa prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: brickmasons and blockmasons at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 20%. Weighted together, Napa wages are 1.24 times the national level. Labor makes up about 50% of the midpoint estimate (46% at national prices). BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the California statewide median.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Napa metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,550, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (112.6) and land at $55 to $510.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Napa. The wage table below marks each row.
Napa labor market for retaining wall
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Napa is 1.24 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Napa metro, so we used the California statewide median: $33.20 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $28.24 and $38.26 an hour.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $28.75 an hour, 27% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.80 and $36.35 an hour. About 540 work in the metro. That is 69.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $43.30 an hour, which is 50% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.63 and $57.93 an hour. BLS counts 160 of them working in the area, 20.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($38.26 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $400. At the 25th percentile ($28.24) it shrinks by about $390. The total moves by 3.4% or 3.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 77,860 jobs in the Napa area. That makes it the 242nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.05% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $28.24 | $33.20 | $38.26 | $29.87 | 1.11 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.80 | $28.75 | $36.35 | $22.66 | 1.27 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $29.63 | $43.30 | $57.93 | $28.78 | 1.50 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.24 | |||||
Why two Napa quotes can differ
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Climate in Napa: timing your retaining wall job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Napa State Hospital (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
Weather is not a serious constraint for digging, grading and setting material in the ground in Napa: no month in the averages is cold enough (an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F)) or hot enough (an average daytime high of 90°F or more) to rule it out, so the workable window is all year.
Napa gets about 27 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (5.5 inches in December). The station averages about 33 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 59 | 40 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Feb | 63 | 42 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Mar | 68 | 44 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Apr | 72 | 46 | 1.7 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 50 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 54 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 56 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 84 | 56 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 84 | 53 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 78 | 49 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Nov | 66 | 44 | 2.8 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 40 | 5.5 | Workable |
Napa: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Napa wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$8,200 to $11,000
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$10,300 to $13,100
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$12,400 to $15,100
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $4,150 – $5,600 | $5,250 – $6,700 | $6,350 – $7,800 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $3,300 – $4,550 | $4,250 – $5,450 | $5,150 – $6,350 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $6,550 – $8,850 | $8,250 – $10,500 | $9,950 – $12,200 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $9,850 – $13,100 | $12,300 – $15,600 | $14,800 – $18,100 |
Planning more than one job in Napa?
Because every project leans on different trades, Napa's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +23% and sprinkler system +14%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $740 – $2,600 | +23% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,450 – $6,300 | +15% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,400 – $11,400 | +23% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,700 – $3,800 | +15% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,550 – $11,400 | +14% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $42,400 – $132,000 | +17% |
Napa against nearby metros and the rest of California
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 200 sq ft of wall face range from $11,600 to $13,100 across Napa and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Napa, CAthis page | $8,200 – $15,100 | $11,700 | |
| Vallejo, CA25 miles | $8,350 – $15,300 | $11,800 | +1% |
| Santa Rosa, CA30 miles | $8,600 – $15,600 | $12,100 | +4% |
| San Francisco, CA50 miles | $9,400 – $16,800 | $13,100 | +12% |
| Stockton, CA70 miles | $8,150 – $15,100 | $11,600 | level |
| Sacramento, CA75 miles | $8,400 – $15,400 | $11,900 | +2% |
| California (statewide) | $8,200 – $15,200 | $11,700 | level |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −12% |
Across 300 US metros, Napa comes in at #32 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Napa is 0% below the California figure.
Other California metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $8,050 – $15,000 | $11,600 | −1% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $9,400 – $16,800 | $13,100 | +12% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $7,750 – $14,400 | $11,100 | −5% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $7,900 – $14,900 | $11,400 | −2% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $9,150 – $16,300 | $12,700 | +9% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $8,400 – $15,400 | $11,900 | +2% |
Cities with a workforce like Napa's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Napa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chico, CA | 78,220 jobs | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | −3% |
| Racine, WI | 76,280 jobs | $8,100 – $14,500 | $11,300 | −3% |
| Merced, CA | 79,510 jobs | $7,850 – $14,600 | $11,200 | −4% |
| Warner Robins, GA | 76,050 jobs | $6,200 – $12,200 | $9,200 | −21% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $10,300 to $13,100 for Napa, CA is attached.
Detailed retaining wall report for Napa, CA, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Napa, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Napa: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Napa?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $8,200 to $15,100 in the Napa area. A standard-spec job lands at $10,300 to $13,100. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Napa?
About $40.50 to $73 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $55 to $510 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Napa or Vallejo?
Vallejo is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,800, which is 1% more than Napa ($11,700). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Napa?
About 50% at the midpoint, or $5,800 out of $11,700. Materials are 48% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Napa?
$6,550 to $12,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Napa?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $510 for fees in the Napa area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Napa expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of California?
Napa is 0% below the California statewide estimate ($11,700 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Napa?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $33.20 an hour, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.24 to $38.26.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Napa?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $8,200 to $11,000 and premium work $12,400 to $15,100. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+Is there a bad season to build a retaining wall in Napa?
Not from a temperature point of view. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals show no month with a freezing-level overnight low or a 90°F-plus average high, so timing is mostly about contractor availability and rain.
Retaining wall near Napa
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.