Inground pool cost in Napa, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (450 sq ft)
- $42,400 – $132,000
- Per sq ft
- $94 – $293
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +17%
- US $74,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #20
- 1 = most expensive
An inground pool in Napa, CA usually costs $42,400 to $132,000 for 450 sq ft. That works out to about $94 to $293 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $12,800 more. Construction laborers earn a median of $28.75 an hour in the Napa area, 27% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your inground pool cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in Napa, CA, standard level
$69,300 to $105,500
About $154 to $233 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 57% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $29,600 | $45,100 |
| Labor | $39,500 | $59,800 |
| Permits and fees | $180 | $270 |
| Total | $69,300 | $105,500 |
Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in Napa, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,000 | $37,400 | $56,800 | 43% |
| Labor | $24,300 | $49,700 | $75,100 | 57% |
| Permits and fees | $110 | $230 | $340 | 0% |
| Total | $42,400 | $87,300 | $132,000 | 100% |
What is behind the Napa number
Labor is 57% of the midpoint bill here, against 52% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (40%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (30%), brickmasons and blockmasons (20%), plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Napa the blended ratio comes out at 1.28.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Napa is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $35,600 nationally becomes $37,400 here (midpoint, 450 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 112.6: $110 to $340.
Data note: 20% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Napa. The wage table below marks each row.
Napa weather and the inground pool calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Napa State Hospital (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Napa are February through November: 10 of 12. Outside them, January and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Napa gets about 27 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (5.5 inches in December). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.0 and 0.1 inches. The station averages about 33 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 59 | 40 | 5.0 | Cold |
| Feb | 63 | 42 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Mar | 68 | 44 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Apr | 72 | 46 | 1.7 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 50 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 54 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 56 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 84 | 56 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 84 | 53 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 78 | 49 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Nov | 66 | 44 | 2.8 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 40 | 5.5 | Cold |
What local crews earn in Napa
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Napa the blend is 1.28.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 40%) the local median is $28.75 an hour, which is 27% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.80 and $36.35 an hour. BLS counts 540 of them working in the area, 69.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 30% of the weighting: a median of $43.30 an hour, 50% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.63 and $57.93 an hour. About 160 work in the metro. That is 20.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 20% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Napa metro, so we used the California statewide median: $33.20 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $28.24 and $38.26 an hour.
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152), 10% of the weighting: a median of $31.45 an hour, in line with the US median of $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $29.02 and $39.60 an hour. About 150 work in the metro. That is 19.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.0 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $5,200 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $3,400. That is a swing of roughly 3.9% to 5.9% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Napa has 77,860 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 242nd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 40% | $23.80 | $28.75 | $36.35 | $22.66 | 1.27 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $29.63 | $43.30 | $57.93 | $28.78 | 1.50 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 20% | $28.24 | $33.20 | $38.26 | $29.87 | 1.11 | state |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $29.02 | $31.45 | $39.60 | $30.67 | 1.03 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.28 | |||||
Planning more than one job in Napa?
Jobs that often go together with inground pool are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Napa wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, French drain comes out highest (+23%) and aluminum fence lowest (+13%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $4,350 – $12,900 | +13% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,450 – $6,300 | +15% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,450 – $4,800 | +19% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $8,800 – $17,700 | +17% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $740 – $2,600 | +23% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $8,200 – $15,100 | +14% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Napa bid
Pool type
Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).
Maintenance
Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.
Permit
A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.
How Napa compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 450 sq ft range from $84,700 to $101,000 across Napa and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Napa, CAthis page | $42,400 – $132,000 | $87,300 | |
| Vallejo, CA25 miles | $43,400 – $135,500 | $89,500 | +3% |
| Santa Rosa, CA30 miles | $44,200 – $138,000 | $91,000 | +4% |
| San Francisco, CA50 miles | $49,100 – $153,000 | $101,000 | +16% |
| Stockton, CA70 miles | $41,100 – $128,500 | $84,700 | −3% |
| Sacramento, CA75 miles | $42,900 – $134,000 | $88,400 | +1% |
| California (statewide) | $42,500 – $133,000 | $87,700 | level |
| United States | $36,100 – $113,000 | $74,500 | −15% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Napa ranks #20 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Napa is 0% below the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $42,500 – $133,000 | $87,700 | level |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $49,100 – $153,000 | $101,000 | +16% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $40,200 – $125,500 | $82,900 | −5% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $41,700 – $130,000 | $85,900 | −2% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $48,700 – $151,500 | $100,000 | +15% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $42,900 – $134,000 | $88,400 | +1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Napa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chico, CA | 78,220 jobs | $40,300 – $126,000 | $83,200 | −5% |
| Racine, WI | 76,280 jobs | $40,600 – $126,500 | $83,500 | −4% |
| Merced, CA | 79,510 jobs | $39,900 – $124,500 | $82,200 | −6% |
| Warner Robins, GA | 76,050 jobs | $32,300 – $101,000 | $66,600 | −24% |
Cost by quality level and size in Napa
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Napa. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from small pool (400 sq ft) to large (800 sq ft).
Basic
$42,400 to $78,300
Vinyl-liner pool, small size
Standard
$69,300 to $105,500
Fiberglass pool, standard size
Premium
$96,300 to $132,000
Concrete or gunite, large with custom features
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small pool (400 sq ft) | $37,700 – $69,600 | $61,600 – $93,600 | $85,600 – $117,500 |
| average (512 sq ft) | $48,200 – $89,100 | $78,800 – $119,500 | $109,500 – $150,500 |
| large (800 sq ft) | $75,200 – $139,000 | $123,000 – $187,000 | $171,000 – $235,000 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $69,300 to $105,500 for Napa, CA is attached.
Detailed inground pool report for Napa, CA, $9
Multi-page report for Napa, CA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Inground pool in Napa: your questions
+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in Napa?
For 450 sq ft, expect $42,400 to $132,000 in the Napa area. A standard-spec job lands at $69,300 to $105,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for inground pool in Napa?
About $94 to $293 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $110 to $340 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $80 to $250.
+Is inground pool cheaper in Napa or Vallejo?
Vallejo is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 450 sq ft there is $89,500, which is 3% more than Napa ($87,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Napa?
About 57% at the midpoint, or $49,700 out of $87,300. Materials are 43% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 52%.
+What would average (512 sq ft) cost in Napa?
$48,200 to $150,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does inground pool need a permit in Napa?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $110 to $340 for fees in the Napa area (our national range of $100 to $300 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Napa expensive for inground pool compared with the rest of California?
Napa is 0% below the California statewide estimate ($87,700 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Napa?
The BLS median is $28.75 an hour in the Napa area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.80 to $36.35.
+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in Napa?
For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $42,400 to $78,300 and premium work $96,300 to $132,000. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.
+When is the best time to install an inground pool in Napa?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are February through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Inground pool near Napa
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does An Inground Pool Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.