Inground pool cost in Santa Rosa, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (450 sq ft)
- $44,200 – $138,000
- Per sq ft
- $98 – $305
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +22%
- US $74,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #11
- 1 = most expensive
Santa Rosa homeowners pay roughly $44,200 to $138,000 to install an inground pool at 450 sq ft, or $98 to $305 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Santa Rosa is 22% higher. Construction laborers earn a median of $28.98 an hour in the Santa Rosa area, 28% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your inground pool cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in Santa Rosa, CA, standard level
$72,200 to $109,500
About $160 to $243 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 59% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $29,600 | $45,100 |
| Labor | $42,400 | $64,300 |
| Permits and fees | $170 | $260 |
| Total | $72,200 | $109,500 |
Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in Santa Rosa, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,000 | $37,400 | $56,800 | 41% |
| Labor | $26,100 | $53,400 | $80,700 | 59% |
| Permits and fees | $110 | $220 | $320 | 0% |
| Total | $44,200 | $91,000 | $138,000 | 100% |
Where the Santa Rosa price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: construction laborers at 40%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 30%, brickmasons and blockmasons at 20%, plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters at 10%. Weighted together, Santa Rosa wages are 1.38 times the national level. Labor makes up about 59% of the midpoint estimate (52% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Santa Rosa metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 450 sq ft comes to $37,400, compared with $35,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (107.8) and land at $110 to $320.
When to schedule inground pool in Santa Rosa
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Santa Rosa (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through November is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Santa Rosa (9 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Santa Rosa gets about 32 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (6.5 inches in December). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.0 and 0.0 inches. The station averages about 26 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 60 | 38 | 5.8 | Cold |
| Feb | 64 | 40 | 6.4 | Cold |
| Mar | 67 | 42 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Apr | 71 | 44 | 2.0 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 48 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 80 | 51 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 52 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 53 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 84 | 51 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 79 | 48 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 67 | 42 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 38 | 6.5 | Cold |
How Santa Rosa compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 450 sq ft range from $84,700 to $101,000 across Santa Rosa and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa, CAthis page | $44,200 – $138,000 | $91,000 | |
| Napa, CA30 miles | $42,400 – $132,000 | $87,300 | −4% |
| Vallejo, CA55 miles | $43,400 – $135,500 | $89,500 | −2% |
| San Francisco, CA65 miles | $49,100 – $153,000 | $101,000 | +11% |
| Stockton, CA100 miles | $41,100 – $128,500 | $84,700 | −7% |
| Sacramento, CA105 miles | $42,900 – $134,000 | $88,400 | −3% |
| California (statewide) | $42,500 – $133,000 | $87,700 | −4% |
| United States | $36,100 – $113,000 | $74,500 | −18% |
Across 300 US metros, Santa Rosa comes in at #11 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $105,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $62,300 (midpoints, 450 sq ft). Statewide, Santa Rosa is 4% above the California figure.
Other California metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $42,500 – $133,000 | $87,700 | −4% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $49,100 – $153,000 | $101,000 | +11% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $40,200 – $125,500 | $82,900 | −9% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $41,700 – $130,000 | $85,900 | −6% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $48,700 – $151,500 | $100,000 | +10% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $42,900 – $134,000 | $88,400 | −3% |
Cities with a workforce like Santa Rosa's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Santa Rosa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing, MI | 217,180 jobs | $38,100 – $119,000 | $78,500 | −14% |
| Springfield, MA | 201,240 jobs | $42,200 – $131,500 | $86,800 | −5% |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 219,730 jobs | $37,600 – $117,500 | $77,500 | −15% |
| Santa Maria, CA | 200,760 jobs | $40,500 – $126,500 | $83,500 | −8% |
Cost by quality level and size in Santa Rosa
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Santa Rosa wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$44,200 to $81,600
Vinyl-liner pool, small size
Standard
$72,200 to $109,500
Fiberglass pool, standard size
Premium
$100,500 to $138,000
Concrete or gunite, large with custom features
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small pool (400 sq ft) | $39,300 – $72,600 | $64,200 – $97,500 | $89,200 – $122,500 |
| average (512 sq ft) | $50,200 – $92,800 | $82,200 – $125,000 | $114,000 – $156,500 |
| large (800 sq ft) | $78,400 – $145,000 | $128,500 – $195,000 | $178,000 – $244,500 |
Inground pool: what moves the price in Santa Rosa
Pool type
Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).
Maintenance
Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.
Permit
A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.
What nearby projects cost in Santa Rosa
Because every project leans on different trades, Santa Rosa's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs +27% and aluminum fence +13%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $4,350 – $12,900 | +13% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,500 – $6,350 | +16% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,400 – $4,650 | +15% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $8,800 – $17,700 | +17% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $760 – $2,650 | +27% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $8,600 – $15,600 | +18% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Santa Rosa is 1.38 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 40% of the weighting: a median of $28.98 an hour, 28% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.67 and $37.88 an hour. About 1,550 work in the metro. That is 75.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 30%) the local median is $50.52 an hour, which is 76% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $36.00 and $62.96 an hour. BLS counts 710 of them working in the area, 34.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 20% of the weighting: a median of $35.77 an hour, 20% above the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $31.24 and $37.54 an hour. About 50 work in the metro. That is 2.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152, weighted 10%) the local median is $31.11 an hour, which is in line with the national $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $28.50 and $39.85 an hour. BLS counts 560 of them working in the area, 27.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.0), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($37.88 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $6,100. At the 25th percentile ($23.67) it shrinks by about $3,650. The total moves by 6.7% or 4.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 205,260 jobs in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma area. That makes it the 112th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.13% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 40% | $23.67 | $28.98 | $37.88 | $22.66 | 1.28 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $36.00 | $50.52 | $62.96 | $28.78 | 1.76 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 20% | $31.24 | $35.77 | $37.54 | $29.87 | 1.20 | metro |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $28.50 | $31.11 | $39.85 | $30.67 | 1.01 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.38 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $72,200 to $109,500 for Santa Rosa, CA is attached.
Detailed inground pool report for Santa Rosa, CA, $9
The report lays out the inground pool numbers for Santa Rosa, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Inground pool in Santa Rosa: your questions
+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in Santa Rosa?
For 450 sq ft, expect $44,200 to $138,000 in the Santa Rosa area. A standard-spec job lands at $72,200 to $109,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for inground pool in Santa Rosa?
About $98 to $305 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $110 to $320 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $80 to $250.
+Is inground pool cheaper in Santa Rosa or Napa?
Napa is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 450 sq ft there is $87,300, which is 4% less than Santa Rosa ($91,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Santa Rosa?
About 59% at the midpoint, or $53,400 out of $91,000. Materials are 41% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 52%.
+What would average (512 sq ft) cost in Santa Rosa?
$50,200 to $156,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does inground pool need a permit in Santa Rosa?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $110 to $320 for fees in the Santa Rosa area (our national range of $100 to $300 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Santa Rosa expensive for inground pool compared with the rest of California?
Santa Rosa is 4% above the California statewide estimate ($87,700 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Santa Rosa?
The BLS median is $28.98 an hour in the Santa Rosa area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.67 to $37.88.
+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in Santa Rosa?
For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $44,200 to $81,600 and premium work $100,500 to $138,000. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.
+When is the best time to install an inground pool in Santa Rosa?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Inground pool near Santa Rosa
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does An Inground Pool Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.