Skip to content
CostLocal

Retaining wall cost in Santa Rosa, CA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
$8,600 – $15,600
Per sq ft of wall face
$42.50 – $75.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+18%
US $10,300
Rank of 300 metros
#14
1 = most expensive

Local price for a retaining wall in the Santa Rosa area: $8,600 to $15,600 for 200 sq ft of wall face. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 18% higher than the US figure. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $35.77 an hour in the Santa Rosa area, 20% above the US median of $29.87.

Estimate your retaining wall cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Santa Rosa, CA, standard level

$10,700 to $13,500

About $52.50 to $66 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$4,500$6,650
Labor$6,000$6,550
Permits and fees$180$360
Total$10,700$13,500
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Santa Rosa, CA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$2,950$5,550$8,20046%
Labor$5,600$6,250$6,95052%
Permits and fees$55$270$4902%
Total$8,600$12,100$15,600100%

Where the Santa Rosa price comes from

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: brickmasons and blockmasons at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 20%. Weighted together, Santa Rosa wages are 1.33 times the national level. Labor makes up about 52% of the midpoint estimate (46% at national prices).

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Santa Rosa is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $5,300 nationally becomes $5,550 here (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). Permits follow the all-items index of 107.8: $55 to $490.

Santa Rosa against nearby metros and the rest of California

Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than Santa Rosa. Stockton is the lowest at about $11,600 (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face), 100 miles away.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Santa Rosa, CAthis page$8,600 – $15,600$12,100
Napa, CA30 miles$8,200 – $15,100$11,700−4%
Vallejo, CA55 miles$8,350 – $15,300$11,800−2%
San Francisco, CA65 miles$9,400 – $16,800$13,100+8%
Stockton, CA100 miles$8,150 – $15,100$11,600−4%
Sacramento, CA105 miles$8,400 – $15,400$11,900−2%
California (statewide)$8,200 – $15,200$11,700−4%
United States$7,050 – $13,500$10,300−15%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Santa Rosa ranks #14 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Santa Rosa is 4% above the California figure.

Elsewhere in California

California metros compared with Santa Rosa
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Los Angeles, CA6,271,560 jobs$8,050 – $15,000$11,600−5%
San Francisco, CA2,373,920 jobs$9,400 – $16,800$13,100+8%
Riverside, CA1,716,760 jobs$7,750 – $14,400$11,100−9%
San Diego, CA1,538,060 jobs$7,900 – $14,900$11,400−6%
San Jose, CA1,134,970 jobs$9,150 – $16,300$12,700+5%
Sacramento, CA1,080,590 jobs$8,400 – $15,400$11,900−2%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Santa Rosa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Lansing, MI217,180 jobs$7,650 – $13,900$10,800−11%
Springfield, MA201,240 jobs$8,650 – $15,300$12,000−1%
Ann Arbor, MI219,730 jobs$7,700 – $14,000$10,900−10%
Santa Maria, CA200,760 jobs$7,800 – $14,600$11,200−7%

Who does the work: Santa Rosa trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Santa Rosa the blend is 1.33.

For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 50%) the local median is $35.77 an hour, which is 20% above the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $31.24 and $37.54 an hour. BLS counts 50 of them working in the area, 2.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is thinner than average.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.98 an hour, which is 28% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.67 and $37.88 an hour. BLS counts 1,550 of them working in the area, 75.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 20% of the weighting: a median of $50.52 an hour, 76% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $36.00 and $62.96 an hour. About 710 work in the metro. That is 34.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (brickmasons and blockmasons) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $140 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $360. That is a swing of roughly 2.9% to 1.1% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Santa Rosa-Petaluma has 205,260 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 112th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)50%$31.24$35.77$37.54$29.871.20metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$23.67$28.98$37.88$22.661.28metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)20%$36.00$50.52$62.96$28.781.76metro
Blended100%1.33

The best months for retaining wall in Santa Rosa

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Santa Rosa (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

Weather is not a serious constraint for digging, grading and setting material in the ground in Santa Rosa: no month in the averages is cold enough (an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F)) or hot enough (an average daytime high of 90°F or more) to rule it out, so the workable window is all year.

Santa Rosa gets about 32 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (6.5 inches in December). The station averages about 26 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Santa Rosa (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan60385.8Workable
Feb64406.4Workable
Mar67424.3Workable
Apr71442.0Workable
May75481.3Workable
Jun80510.3Workable
Jul82520.0Workable
Aug83530.0Workable
Sep84510.1Workable
Oct79481.6Workable
Nov67423.3Workable
Dec59386.5Workable

Santa Rosa: what basic, standard and premium work costs

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Santa Rosa. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face to 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face).

Basic

$8,600 to $11,400

Short block wall, easy access

Standard

$10,700 to $13,500

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Premium

$12,800 to $15,600

Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face$4,350 – $5,800$5,450 – $6,950$6,550 – $8,050
20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face)$3,450 – $4,700$4,400 – $5,600$5,300 – $6,550
40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face)$6,900 – $9,150$8,600 – $10,900$10,300 – $12,600
40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face)$10,300 – $13,600$12,800 – $16,100$15,300 – $18,600

Specs and site conditions that change a Santa Rosa bid

  • Permit

    Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.

  • Height

    Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).

  • Material

    Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.

What nearby projects cost in Santa Rosa

Jobs that often go together with retaining wall are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Santa Rosa wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, French drain comes out highest (+27%) and sod installation lowest (+13%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
French drain60 linear ft$760 – $2,650+27%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,500 – $6,350+16%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$4,250 – $10,900+18%
Sod installation1,500 sq ft$1,700 – $3,700+13%
Sprinkler system4,000 sq ft of lawn$4,650 – $11,600+16%
Inground pool450 sq ft$44,200 – $138,000+22%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $10,700 to $13,500 for Santa Rosa, CA is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

Multi-page report for Santa Rosa, CA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Retaining wall in Santa Rosa: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Santa Rosa?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $8,600 to $15,600 in the Santa Rosa area. A standard-spec job lands at $10,700 to $13,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Santa Rosa?

About $42.50 to $75.50 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $55 to $490 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.

+Is retaining wall cheaper in Santa Rosa or Napa?

Napa is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,700, which is 4% less than Santa Rosa ($12,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Santa Rosa?

About 52% at the midpoint, or $6,250 out of $12,100. Materials are 46% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.

+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Santa Rosa?

$6,900 to $12,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does retaining wall need a permit in Santa Rosa?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $490 for fees in the Santa Rosa area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Santa Rosa expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of California?

Santa Rosa is 4% above the California statewide estimate ($11,700 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.

+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Santa Rosa?

The BLS median is $35.77 an hour in the Santa Rosa area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $31.24 to $37.54.

+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Santa Rosa?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $8,600 to $11,400 and premium work $12,800 to $15,600. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.

+Is there a bad season to build a retaining wall in Santa Rosa?

Not from a temperature point of view. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals show no month with a freezing-level overnight low or a 90°F-plus average high, so timing is mostly about contractor availability and rain.

Retaining wall near Santa Rosa

Retaining wall: all pricesRetaining wall in CaliforniaAll projects in Santa RosaCalifornia cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.