Concrete driveway cost in Santa Rosa, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $4,250 – $10,900
- Per sq ft
- $7 – $18
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +18%
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #23
- 1 = most expensive
Santa Rosa homeowners pay roughly $4,250 to $10,900 to pour a concrete driveway at 600 sq ft, or $7 to $18 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Santa Rosa is 18% higher. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.80 an hour in the Santa Rosa area, 9% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Santa Rosa, CA, standard level
$6,250 to $8,900
About $10 to $14.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 72% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,200 |
| Labor | $4,350 | $6,550 |
| Permits and fees | $100 | $170 |
| Total | $6,250 | $8,900 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Santa Rosa, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,450 | $2,000 | $2,500 | 26% |
| Labor | $2,750 | $5,450 | $8,150 | 72% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $130 | $220 | 2% |
| Total | $4,250 | $7,550 | $10,900 | 100% |
Where the Santa Rosa price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $29.80 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Santa Rosa is 1.24 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 72% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Santa Rosa metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 600 sq ft comes to $2,000, compared with $1,900 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (107.8) and land at $55 to $220.
Cost by quality level and size in Santa Rosa
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Santa Rosa wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$4,250 to $6,900
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$6,250 to $8,900
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$8,250 to $10,900
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,750 – $2,850 | $2,550 – $3,650 | $3,400 – $4,500 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $3,400 – $5,550 | $5,000 – $7,150 | $6,600 – $8,750 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $4,250 – $6,900 | $6,250 – $8,900 | $8,250 – $10,900 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $6,350 – $10,300 | $9,300 – $13,300 | $12,300 – $16,200 |
When to schedule concrete driveway in Santa Rosa
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Santa Rosa (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through November is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Santa Rosa (9 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Santa Rosa gets about 32 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (6.5 inches in December). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.0 and 0.0 inches. The station averages about 26 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 60 | 38 | 5.8 | Cold |
| Feb | 64 | 40 | 6.4 | Cold |
| Mar | 67 | 42 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Apr | 71 | 44 | 2.0 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 48 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 80 | 51 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 52 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 53 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 84 | 51 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 79 | 48 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 67 | 42 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 38 | 6.5 | Cold |
Planning more than one job in Santa Rosa?
Because every project leans on different trades, Santa Rosa's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs +28% and stamped concrete +13%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,350 | +25% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $3,250 – $13,100 | +28% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,800 – $5,850 | +13% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,000 | +13% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,500 – $6,350 | +16% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,400 – $4,650 | +15% |
Santa Rosa against nearby metros and the rest of California
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 600 sq ft range from $7,000 to $8,750 across Santa Rosa and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa, CAthis page | $4,250 – $10,900 | $7,550 | |
| Napa, CA30 miles | $4,400 – $11,400 | $7,900 | +5% |
| Vallejo, CA55 miles | $4,200 – $10,800 | $7,500 | −1% |
| San Francisco, CA65 miles | $4,850 – $12,600 | $8,750 | +15% |
| Stockton, CA100 miles | $3,950 – $10,100 | $7,000 | −7% |
| Sacramento, CA105 miles | $4,150 – $10,600 | $7,350 | −3% |
| California (statewide) | $4,200 – $10,700 | $7,450 | −2% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | −15% |
Across 300 US metros, Santa Rosa comes in at #23 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $10,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,950 (midpoints, 600 sq ft). Statewide, Santa Rosa is 2% above the California figure.
Other California metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $4,200 – $10,800 | $7,500 | −1% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $4,850 – $12,600 | $8,750 | +15% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $4,000 – $10,200 | $7,100 | −6% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $4,250 – $10,800 | $7,500 | −1% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $4,700 – $12,200 | $8,450 | +12% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $4,150 – $10,600 | $7,350 | −3% |
Cities with a workforce like Santa Rosa's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Santa Rosa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing, MI | 217,180 jobs | $3,800 – $9,700 | $6,750 | −11% |
| Springfield, MA | 201,240 jobs | $4,050 – $10,500 | $7,250 | −4% |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 219,730 jobs | $3,700 – $9,450 | $6,550 | −13% |
| Santa Maria, CA | 200,760 jobs | $4,050 – $10,300 | $7,150 | −6% |
Add-ons priced for Santa Rosa
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Santa Rosa by the average of the local wage index (1.24) and goods index (1.05), a factor of 1.14. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $690 – $2,050 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,350 – $4,100 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Santa Rosa bid
Thickness
HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.
Old driveway removal
Tearing out the old surface adds about $2-$6 per sq ft, and some cities want the haul-off documented.
Grading and drainage
Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Santa Rosa is 1.24 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.80 an hour, which is 9% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.18 and $38.39 an hour. BLS counts 570 of them working in the area, 27.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $28.98 an hour, 28% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.67 and $37.88 an hour. About 1,550 work in the metro. That is 75.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $50.52 an hour, which is 76% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $36.00 and $62.96 an hour. BLS counts 710 of them working in the area, 34.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $38.71 an hour, which is 33% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $30.86 and $46.67 an hour. BLS counts 2,150 of them working in the area, 104.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($38.39 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $690. At the 25th percentile ($26.18) it shrinks by about $290. The total moves by 9.1% or 3.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 205,260 jobs in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma area. That makes it the 112th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.13% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $26.18 | $29.80 | $38.39 | $27.41 | 1.09 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.67 | $28.98 | $37.88 | $22.66 | 1.28 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $36.00 | $50.52 | $62.96 | $28.78 | 1.76 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $30.86 | $38.71 | $46.67 | $29.12 | 1.33 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.24 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $6,250 to $8,900 for Santa Rosa, CA is attached.
Detailed concrete driveway report for Santa Rosa, CA, $9
The report lays out the concrete driveway numbers for Santa Rosa, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Santa Rosa: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Santa Rosa?
For 600 sq ft, expect $4,250 to $10,900 in the Santa Rosa area. A standard-spec job lands at $6,250 to $8,900. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Santa Rosa?
About $7 to $18 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $220 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Santa Rosa or Napa?
Napa is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $7,900, which is 5% more than Santa Rosa ($7,550). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Santa Rosa?
About 72% at the midpoint, or $5,450 out of $7,550. Materials are 26% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Santa Rosa?
$4,250 to $10,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Santa Rosa?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $220 for fees in the Santa Rosa area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Santa Rosa expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of California?
Santa Rosa is 2% above the California statewide estimate ($7,450 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Santa Rosa?
The BLS median is $29.80 an hour in the Santa Rosa area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.18 to $38.39.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Santa Rosa?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $4,250 to $6,900 and premium work $8,250 to $10,900. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Santa Rosa?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Santa Rosa?
$690 to $2,050 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near Santa Rosa
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.