Concrete driveway cost in California
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (600 sq ft)
- $4,200 – $10,700
- Per sq ft
- $6.90 – $17.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +16%
- US $6,450
- Metros covered
- 23
What does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in California? Plan on $4,200 to $10,700 for 600 sq ft. Wages (1.20x the US blend), materials (price index 106.1) and permit costs (110.7) put the state above the national midpoint by 16%.
Inside California, the metros we cover range from $6,600 (Visalia) to $8,750 (San Francisco) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in California (statewide), standard level
$6,150 to $8,750
About $10 to $14.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 71% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,800 | $2,200 |
| Labor | $4,250 | $6,350 |
| Permits and fees | $110 | $170 |
| Total | $6,150 | $8,750 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in California
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,450 | $2,000 | $2,550 | 27% |
| Labor | $2,650 | $5,300 | $7,950 | 71% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $140 | $220 | 2% |
| Total | $4,200 | $7,450 | $10,700 | 100% |
Add-ons priced for California
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to California by the average of the local wage index (1.20) and goods index (1.06), a factor of 1.13. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $680 – $2,050 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,350 – $4,100 |
Weather windows across California
Season matters for concrete driveway. For each California metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for pouring concrete.
Los Angeles has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in California at 12 months; Redding has the shortest at 5 (March through May and October through November). Rainfall runs from 3 inches a year in El Centro to 34 inches in Redding.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 48 | 78 | 14 | 12: all year |
| San Francisco | 47 | 66 | 23 | 12: all year |
| Riverside | 43 | 95 | 10 | 9: October through June |
| San Diego | 46 | 80 | 11 | 12: all year |
| San Jose | 42 | 81 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Sacramento | 41 | 94 | 19 | 10: September through June |
| Fresno | 41 | 98 | 11 | 7: January through May and October through November |
| Bakersfield | 41 | 98 | 6 | 7: January through May and October through November |
| Oxnard | 46 | 73 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Stockton | 39 | 95 | 17 | 6: February through May and October through November |
| Santa Rosa | 38 | 82 | 32 | 9: March through November |
| Santa Maria | 41 | 73 | 13 | 11: January through November |
| Modesto | 39 | 95 | 12 | 7: February through May and September through November |
| Salinas | 42 | 71 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Visalia | 38 | 94 | 10 | 8: February through June and September through November |
| Vallejo | 38 | 79 | 20 | 8: March through October |
| San Luis Obispo | 41 | 78 | 18 | 11: January through November |
| Santa Cruz | 41 | 74 | 31 | 12: all year |
| Merced | 37 | 96 | 12 | 5: March through May and October through November |
| Chico | 36 | 95 | 27 | 5: March through June and October |
| Napa | 40 | 83 | 27 | 10: February through November |
| Redding | 38 | 100 | 34 | 5: March through May and October through November |
| El Centro | 43 | 107 | 3 | 6: November through April |
Other California jobs that often go with concrete driveway
The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide California wages and prices. Against national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (+22%) and concrete slab lowest (+12%), because each job leans on different trades.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,100 | +22% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $3,050 – $12,400 | +21% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,750 – $5,800 | +12% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,650 – $8,950 | +12% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,450 – $6,300 | +15% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,400 – $4,600 | +14% |
Wages behind the California number
Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 4 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 1.20 for California.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $30.15 an hour, which is 10% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.73 and $40.42 an hour. BLS counts 28,700 of them working in the state, 15.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $28.98 an hour, 28% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.15 and $37.75 an hour. About 88,240 work in the state. That is 48.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $41.90 an hour, which is 46% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $31.36 and $60.37 an hour. BLS counts 36,020 of them working in the state, 19.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $36.50 an hour, which is 25% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $28.72 and $46.07 an hour. BLS counts 100,750 of them working in the state, 55.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($40.42 an hour) would add about $830 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($24.73) would take off about $440. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 18,213,700 jobs across California (May 2025), which is 11.7% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $24.73 | $30.15 | $40.42 | $27.41 | 1.10 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.15 | $28.98 | $37.75 | $22.66 | 1.28 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $31.36 | $41.90 | $60.37 | $28.78 | 1.46 | state |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $28.72 | $36.50 | $46.07 | $29.12 | 1.25 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.20 | |||||
Concrete driveway: what moves the price in California
Thickness
HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.
Old driveway removal
Tearing out the old surface adds about $2-$6 per sq ft, and some cities want the haul-off documented.
Grading and drainage
Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.
Finish
Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).
Permits and the apron
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.
Which California city is cheapest for concrete driveway?
9 of the 23 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $7,450, and the top-to-bottom gap is 33%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (600 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco, CA | $4,850 – $12,600 | $8,750 | +17% |
| San Jose, CA | $4,700 – $12,200 | $8,450 | +14% |
| Modesto, CA | $4,450 – $11,500 | $8,000 | +7% |
| Napa, CA | $4,400 – $11,400 | $7,900 | +6% |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $4,250 – $10,900 | $7,550 | +2% |
| Salinas, CA | $4,250 – $10,900 | $7,550 | +2% |
| Los Angeles, CA | $4,200 – $10,800 | $7,500 | +1% |
| San Diego, CA | $4,250 – $10,800 | $7,500 | +1% |
| Vallejo, CA | $4,200 – $10,800 | $7,500 | +1% |
| Oxnard, CA | $4,150 – $10,700 | $7,400 | −1% |
| Sacramento, CA | $4,150 – $10,600 | $7,350 | −1% |
| San Luis Obispo, CA | $4,100 – $10,500 | $7,300 | −2% |
| Santa Cruz, CA | $4,050 – $10,400 | $7,200 | −3% |
| Santa Maria, CA | $4,050 – $10,300 | $7,150 | −4% |
| Redding, CA | $4,050 – $10,200 | $7,150 | −4% |
| Riverside, CA | $4,000 – $10,200 | $7,100 | −5% |
| Chico, CA | $4,000 – $10,100 | $7,050 | −5% |
| Stockton, CA | $3,950 – $10,100 | $7,000 | −6% |
| Bakersfield, CA | $3,950 – $10,100 | $7,000 | −6% |
| Fresno, CA | $3,950 – $9,950 | $6,950 | −7% |
| Merced, CA | $3,850 – $9,750 | $6,800 | −9% |
| El Centro, CA | $3,800 – $9,600 | $6,700 | −10% |
| Visalia, CA | $3,750 – $9,400 | $6,600 | −12% |
Quality levels and sizes in California
The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide California wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$4,200 to $6,800
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$6,150 to $8,750
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$8,100 to $10,700
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,700 – $2,800 | $2,500 – $3,600 | $3,350 – $4,400 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $3,350 – $5,450 | $4,950 – $7,050 | $6,500 – $8,600 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $4,200 – $6,800 | $6,150 – $8,750 | $8,100 – $10,700 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $6,250 – $10,100 | $9,150 – $13,100 | $12,100 – $16,000 |
California against its neighbors
California ranks 6 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for concrete driveway, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $9,600 and the cheapest Mississippi at $5,400, both for 600 sq ft at the midpoint. California sits at $7,450. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada | 210 miles away | $3,750 – $9,600 | $6,650 | −11% |
| Arizona | 430 miles away | $3,600 – $9,150 | $6,400 | −14% |
| Utah | 490 miles away | $3,550 – $8,950 | $6,250 | −16% |
| Idaho | 600 miles away | $3,550 – $9,000 | $6,250 | −16% |
| Oregon | 690 miles away | $4,050 – $10,300 | $7,200 | −3% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $6,150 to $8,750 for California is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the concrete driveway numbers for California line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in California: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in California?
$4,200 to $10,700 for 600 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside California can sit above or below that.
+Which city in California is cheapest for concrete driveway?
Visalia at about $6,600 (midpoint, 600 sq ft). The priciest is San Francisco at $8,750.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in California than the US average?
It is 16% more expensive: $7,450 against $6,450 for 600 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in California?
About 71% ($5,300). Materials are 27%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.20x the national wage level.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in California?
The BLS statewide median is $30.15 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.73 to $40.42.
+Where does California rank for concrete driveway costs?
6th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $7,450 for 600 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in California?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $4,200 to $6,800 and premium work $8,100 to $10,700. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+Does the season matter for concrete driveway in California?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the California metros we cover, Los Angeles has the most comfortable months (12 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in California?
$680 to $2,050 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway by city in California
- San Francisco, CA$8,750 midpoint
- San Jose, CA$8,450 midpoint
- Modesto, CA$8,000 midpoint
- Napa, CA$7,900 midpoint
- Santa Rosa, CA$7,550 midpoint
- Salinas, CA$7,550 midpoint
- Los Angeles, CA$7,500 midpoint
- San Diego, CA$7,500 midpoint
- Vallejo, CA$7,500 midpoint
- Oxnard, CA$7,400 midpoint
- Sacramento, CA$7,350 midpoint
- San Luis Obispo, CA$7,300 midpoint
- Santa Cruz, CA$7,200 midpoint
- Santa Maria, CA$7,150 midpoint
- Redding, CA$7,150 midpoint
- Riverside, CA$7,100 midpoint
- Chico, CA$7,050 midpoint
- Stockton, CA$7,000 midpoint
- Bakersfield, CA$7,000 midpoint
- Fresno, CA$6,950 midpoint
- Merced, CA$6,800 midpoint
- El Centro, CA$6,700 midpoint
- Visalia, CA$6,600 midpoint
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.