Concrete driveway cost in Redding, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $4,050 – $10,200
- Per sq ft
- $6.65 – $16.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +11%
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #50
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour a concrete driveway in Redding, plan on $4,050 to $10,200 for 600 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $6.65 to $16.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 11% higher than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.46 an hour in the Redding area, 7% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Redding, CA, standard level
$5,900 to $8,400
About $9.65 to $13.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 70% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,200 |
| Labor | $4,050 | $6,000 |
| Permits and fees | $95 | $160 |
| Total | $5,900 | $8,400 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Redding, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,450 | $2,000 | $2,500 | 28% |
| Labor | $2,550 | $5,050 | $7,500 | 70% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $130 | $200 | 2% |
| Total | $4,050 | $7,150 | $10,200 | 100% |
Where the Redding price comes from
Labor is 70% of the midpoint bill here, against 69% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Redding the blended ratio comes out at 1.14.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Redding metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 600 sq ft comes to $2,000, compared with $1,900 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (100.7) and land at $50 to $200.
Climate in Redding: timing your concrete driveway job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Redding Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through May and October through November are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Redding (5 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Redding gets about 34 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 3 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, February and December (6.3 inches in December). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 1.8 and 1.9 inches. The station averages about 106 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 57 | 38 | 6.0 | Cold |
| Feb | 61 | 40 | 5.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 66 | 43 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Apr | 72 | 47 | 2.4 | Workable |
| May | 82 | 54 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 92 | 62 | 0.8 | Hot |
| Jul | 100 | 67 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Aug | 98 | 64 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 92 | 58 | 0.5 | Hot |
| Oct | 79 | 50 | 1.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 64 | 42 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Dec | 56 | 37 | 6.3 | Cold |
Cost by quality level and size in Redding
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Redding wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$4,050 to $6,500
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$5,900 to $8,400
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$7,750 to $10,200
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,650 – $2,650 | $2,400 – $3,450 | $3,200 – $4,200 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $3,250 – $5,250 | $4,750 – $6,750 | $6,250 – $8,250 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $4,050 – $6,500 | $5,900 – $8,400 | $7,750 – $10,200 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $6,000 – $9,700 | $8,800 – $12,500 | $11,600 – $15,300 |
Concrete driveway: what moves the price in Redding
Thickness
HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.
Old driveway removal
Tearing out the old surface adds about $2-$6 per sq ft, and some cities want the haul-off documented.
Grading and drainage
Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.
Redding labor market for concrete driveway
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Redding is 1.14 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.46 an hour, which is 7% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $25.30 and $37.62 an hour. BLS counts 230 of them working in the area, 32.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $26.82 an hour, 18% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.06 and $36.59 an hour. About 500 work in the metro. That is 69.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $37.06 an hour, which is 29% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $30.18 and $53.30 an hour. BLS counts 340 of them working in the area, 47.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $34.50 an hour, which is 18% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $28.08 and $38.06 an hour. BLS counts 310 of them working in the area, 43.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($37.62 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $660. At the 25th percentile ($25.30) it shrinks by about $330. The total moves by 9.2% or 4.7%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 71,550 jobs in the Redding area. That makes it the 257th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.05% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $25.30 | $29.46 | $37.62 | $27.41 | 1.07 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.06 | $26.82 | $36.59 | $22.66 | 1.18 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $30.18 | $37.06 | $53.30 | $28.78 | 1.29 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $28.08 | $34.50 | $38.06 | $29.12 | 1.18 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.14 | |||||
What nearby projects cost in Redding
Because every project leans on different trades, Redding's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs +18% and concrete slab +9%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,500 – $8,800 | +18% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,850 – $11,600 | +14% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,700 – $5,650 | +9% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,500 – $8,650 | +9% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,350 – $6,050 | +11% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,350 – $4,400 | +9% |
Redding against nearby metros and the rest of California
Same job, same size (600 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Napa is the priciest of the group at $7,900. Reno is the cheapest at $6,750.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redding, CAthis page | $4,050 – $10,200 | $7,150 | |
| Chico, CA80 miles | $4,000 – $10,100 | $7,050 | −1% |
| Medford, OR120 miles | $3,850 – $9,700 | $6,800 | −5% |
| Reno, NV135 miles | $3,800 – $9,700 | $6,750 | −5% |
| Sacramento, CA145 miles | $4,150 – $10,600 | $7,350 | +3% |
| Napa, CA155 miles | $4,400 – $11,400 | $7,900 | +11% |
| California (statewide) | $4,200 – $10,700 | $7,450 | +4% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | −10% |
Across 300 US metros, Redding comes in at #50 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $10,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,950 (midpoints, 600 sq ft). Statewide, Redding is 4% below the California figure.
Other California metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $4,200 – $10,800 | $7,500 | +5% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $4,850 – $12,600 | $8,750 | +22% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $4,000 – $10,200 | $7,100 | level |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $4,250 – $10,800 | $7,500 | +5% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $4,700 – $12,200 | $8,450 | +19% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $4,150 – $10,600 | $7,350 | +3% |
Cities with a workforce like Redding's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Redding against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | 72,210 jobs | $3,900 – $10,000 | $6,950 | −3% |
| Bismarck, ND | 71,270 jobs | $3,600 – $9,200 | $6,400 | −10% |
| Bangor, ME | 72,270 jobs | $3,300 – $8,200 | $5,750 | −20% |
| Lexington Park, MD | 70,650 jobs | $3,550 – $8,850 | $6,200 | −13% |
Add-ons priced for Redding
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Redding by the average of the local wage index (1.14) and goods index (1.05), a factor of 1.10. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $660 – $1,950 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,300 – $3,950 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,900 to $8,400 for Redding, CA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Redding, CA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Redding: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Redding?
For 600 sq ft, expect $4,050 to $10,200 in the Redding area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,900 to $8,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Redding?
About $6.65 to $16.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $200 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Redding or Chico?
Chico is 80 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $7,050, which is 1% less than Redding ($7,150). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Redding?
About 70% at the midpoint, or $5,050 out of $7,150. Materials are 28% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Redding?
$4,050 to $10,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Redding?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $200 for fees in the Redding area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Redding expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of California?
Redding is 4% below the California statewide estimate ($7,450 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Redding?
The BLS median is $29.46 an hour in the Redding area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $25.30 to $37.62.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Redding?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $4,050 to $6,500 and premium work $7,750 to $10,200. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Redding?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through May and October through November. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Redding?
$660 to $1,950 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near Redding
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.