Concrete slab cost in Redding, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,700 – $5,650
- Per sq ft
- $6.55 – $13
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +9%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #38
- 1 = most expensive
A concrete slab in Redding, CA usually costs $2,700 to $5,650 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $6.55 to $13 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $330 more. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.46 an hour in the Redding area, 7% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Redding, CA, standard level
$3,550 to $4,750
About $8.50 to $11 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 44% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,450 |
| Labor | $1,650 | $2,000 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $300 |
| Total | $3,550 | $4,750 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Redding, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,250 | $2,100 | $2,950 | 51% |
| Labor | $1,350 | $1,800 | $2,300 | 44% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $230 | $400 | 5% |
| Total | $2,700 | $4,150 | $5,650 | 100% |
What is behind the Redding number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%, carpenters at 10%. Weighted together, Redding wages are 1.14 times the national level. Labor makes up about 44% of the midpoint estimate (42% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Redding is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,000 nationally becomes $2,100 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 100.7: $50 to $400.
Redding weather and the concrete slab calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Redding Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Redding are March through May and October through November: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Redding gets about 34 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 3 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, February and December (6.3 inches in December). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 1.8 and 1.9 inches. The station averages about 106 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 57 | 38 | 6.0 | Cold |
| Feb | 61 | 40 | 5.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 66 | 43 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Apr | 72 | 47 | 2.4 | Workable |
| May | 82 | 54 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 92 | 62 | 0.8 | Hot |
| Jul | 100 | 67 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Aug | 98 | 64 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 92 | 58 | 0.5 | Hot |
| Oct | 79 | 50 | 1.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 64 | 42 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Dec | 56 | 37 | 6.3 | Cold |
What local crews earn in Redding
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Redding the blend is 1.14.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $29.46 an hour, 7% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $25.30 and $37.62 an hour. About 230 work in the metro. That is 32.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $26.82 an hour, which is 18% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.06 and $36.59 an hour. BLS counts 500 of them working in the area, 69.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $37.06 an hour, 29% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $30.18 and $53.30 an hour. About 340 work in the metro. That is 47.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $34.50 an hour, 18% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $28.08 and $38.06 an hour. About 310 work in the metro. That is 43.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $240 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $120. That is a swing of roughly 2.9% to 5.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Redding has 71,550 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 257th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $25.30 | $29.46 | $37.62 | $27.41 | 1.07 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.06 | $26.82 | $36.59 | $22.66 | 1.18 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $30.18 | $37.06 | $53.30 | $28.78 | 1.29 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $28.08 | $34.50 | $38.06 | $29.12 | 1.18 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.14 | |||||
Concrete slab: what moves the price in Redding
Small-job minimums
Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.
Finish
A broom finish is the baseline. Stamped, stained, or exposed-aggregate finishes are priced as add-ons on top of the slab.
Thickness and mix
A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).
Related projects, priced for Redding
Jobs that often go together with concrete slab are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Redding wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (+18%) and stamped concrete lowest (+9%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,050 – $10,200 | +11% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,350 – $4,400 | +9% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $31,900 – $64,000 | +10% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,500 – $8,650 | +9% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,500 – $8,800 | +18% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,850 – $11,600 | +14% |
Extras that change the Redding total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.10 for Redding, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.14) and goods price index (1.05). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $440 – $1,300 |
| Remove old concrete first | $880 – $2,650 |
Redding against nearby metros and the rest of California
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Napa is the priciest of the group at $4,450. Reno is the cheapest at $3,900.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redding, CAthis page | $2,700 – $5,650 | $4,150 | |
| Chico, CA80 miles | $2,650 – $5,600 | $4,150 | −1% |
| Medford, OR120 miles | $2,600 – $5,450 | $4,050 | −3% |
| Reno, NV135 miles | $2,500 – $5,300 | $3,900 | −6% |
| Sacramento, CA145 miles | $2,750 – $5,750 | $4,250 | +2% |
| Napa, CA155 miles | $2,900 – $6,000 | $4,450 | +7% |
| California (statewide) | $2,750 – $5,800 | $4,300 | +3% |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −8% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Redding ranks #38 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Redding is 3% below the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $2,800 – $5,850 | $4,350 | +4% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $3,150 – $6,450 | $4,800 | +16% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $2,650 – $5,550 | $4,100 | −1% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $2,800 – $5,900 | $4,350 | +5% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $3,050 – $6,250 | $4,650 | +12% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $2,750 – $5,750 | $4,250 | +2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Redding against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | 72,210 jobs | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | −4% |
| Bismarck, ND | 71,270 jobs | $2,400 – $5,050 | $3,750 | −10% |
| Bangor, ME | 72,270 jobs | $2,250 – $4,800 | $3,550 | −15% |
| Lexington Park, MD | 70,650 jobs | $2,400 – $5,100 | $3,750 | −10% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete slab pricing in Redding
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Redding. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) to 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft).
Basic
$2,700 to $3,850
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,550 to $4,750
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,450 to $5,650
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $710 – $1,100 | $1,000 – $1,400 | $1,300 – $1,700 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,000 – $1,500 | $1,400 – $1,900 | $1,750 – $2,300 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,700 – $3,850 | $3,550 – $4,750 | $4,450 – $5,650 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,850 – $5,450 | $5,050 – $6,700 | $6,300 – $7,950 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $7,950 – $11,200 | $10,400 – $13,600 | $12,800 – $16,100 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,550 to $4,750 for Redding, CA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Redding, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Redding: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Redding?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,700 to $5,650 in the Redding area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,550 to $4,750. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Redding?
About $6.55 to $13 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $400 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Redding or Chico?
Chico is 80 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,150, which is 1% less than Redding ($4,150). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Redding?
About 44% at the midpoint, or $1,800 out of $4,150. Materials are 51% and permits 5%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Redding?
$2,700 to $5,650. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in Redding?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $400 for fees in the Redding area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Redding expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of California?
Redding is 3% below the California statewide estimate ($4,300 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Redding?
The BLS median is $29.46 an hour in the Redding area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $25.30 to $37.62.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Redding?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,700 to $3,850 and premium work $4,450 to $5,650. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Redding?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through May and October through November. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Redding?
$440 to $1,300 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near Redding
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020