Concrete slab cost in San Jose, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,050 – $6,250
- Per sq ft
- $7.45 – $14.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +22%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #4
- 1 = most expensive
San Jose homeowners pay roughly $3,050 to $6,250 to pour a concrete slab at 400 sq ft, or $7.45 to $14.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, San Jose is 22% higher. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $36.31 an hour in the San Jose area, 32% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in San Jose, CA, standard level
$4,000 to $5,300
About $9.60 to $12.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,450 |
| Labor | $2,050 | $2,550 |
| Permits and fees | $170 | $330 |
| Total | $4,000 | $5,300 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in San Jose, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,250 | $2,100 | $2,950 | 45% |
| Labor | $1,750 | $2,300 | $2,900 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $250 | $440 | 5% |
| Total | $3,050 | $4,650 | $6,250 | 100% |
Why San Jose prices look the way they do
Labor is 49% of the midpoint bill here, against 42% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In San Jose the blended ratio comes out at 1.44.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the San Jose metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,100, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (110.4) and land at $55 to $440.
When to schedule concrete slab in San Jose
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for San Jose (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
Weather is not a serious constraint for pouring concrete in San Jose: no month in the averages is cold enough (an average overnight low of 40°F or below) or hot enough (an average daytime high of 90°F or more) to rule it out, so the workable window is all year.
San Jose gets about 13 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (2.8 inches in January). The station averages about 16 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 60 | 42 | 2.8 | Workable |
| Feb | 62 | 44 | 2.7 | Workable |
| Mar | 66 | 46 | 2.1 | Workable |
| Apr | 69 | 48 | 1.1 | Workable |
| May | 74 | 52 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 79 | 56 | 0.2 | Workable |
| Jul | 81 | 58 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 81 | 59 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 81 | 57 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 76 | 53 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 66 | 46 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Dec | 60 | 42 | 2.3 | Workable |
Concrete slab: what moves the price in San Jose
Small-job minimums
Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.
Finish
A broom finish is the baseline. Stamped, stained, or exposed-aggregate finishes are priced as add-ons on top of the slab.
Thickness and mix
A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).
Add-ons priced for San Jose
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to San Jose by the average of the local wage index (1.44) and goods index (1.05), a factor of 1.24. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $500 – $1,500 |
| Remove old concrete first | $1,000 – $3,000 |
San Jose: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for San Jose wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.
Basic
$3,050 to $4,350
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$4,000 to $5,300
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$5,000 to $6,250
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $800 – $1,250 | $1,150 – $1,550 | $1,450 – $1,900 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,150 – $1,700 | $1,550 – $2,100 | $1,950 – $2,550 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $3,050 – $4,350 | $4,000 – $5,300 | $5,000 – $6,250 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $4,350 – $6,150 | $5,700 – $7,500 | $7,050 – $8,800 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $9,000 – $12,600 | $11,700 – $15,200 | $14,400 – $17,900 |
What nearby projects cost in San Jose
Because every project leans on different trades, San Jose's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs +41% and detached garage +21%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,700 – $12,200 | +32% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,500 – $5,100 | +26% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $35,000 – $70,200 | +21% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,950 – $9,950 | +24% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,850 – $9,850 | +31% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $3,550 – $14,300 | +41% |
San Jose against nearby metros and the rest of California
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $4,000 to $4,650 across San Jose and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose, CAthis page | $3,050 – $6,250 | $4,650 | |
| Santa Cruz, CA35 miles | $2,700 – $5,700 | $4,200 | −10% |
| Merced, CA40 miles | $2,600 – $5,450 | $4,000 | −14% |
| Salinas, CA45 miles | $2,800 – $5,850 | $4,300 | −7% |
| Modesto, CA50 miles | $2,900 – $6,000 | $4,450 | −4% |
| Stockton, CA70 miles | $2,650 – $5,600 | $4,100 | −12% |
| California (statewide) | $2,750 – $5,800 | $4,300 | −8% |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −18% |
Across 300 US metros, San Jose comes in at #4 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, San Jose is 8% above the California figure.
Other California metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $2,800 – $5,850 | $4,350 | −7% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $3,150 – $6,450 | $4,800 | +3% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $2,650 – $5,550 | $4,100 | −12% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $2,800 – $5,900 | $4,350 | −7% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $2,750 – $5,750 | $4,250 | −9% |
| Fresno, CA | 476,890 jobs | $2,600 – $5,550 | $4,100 | −12% |
Cities with a workforce like San Jose's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is San Jose against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 jobs | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −18% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $2,150 – $4,650 | $3,400 | −27% |
| Portland, OR | 1,208,410 jobs | $2,800 – $5,900 | $4,350 | −6% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | −15% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for San Jose is 1.44 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $36.31 an hour, which is 32% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $28.55 and $48.06 an hour. BLS counts 1,500 of them working in the area, 13.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is about average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $32.92 an hour, 45% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $27.33 and $38.90 an hour. About 4,420 work in the metro. That is 38.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $59.78 an hour, which is 108% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $38.21 and $62.57 an hour. BLS counts 1,360 of them working in the area, 12.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $38.55 an hour, which is 32% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $30.23 and $49.38 an hour. BLS counts 4,460 of them working in the area, 39.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($48.06 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $340. At the 25th percentile ($28.55) it shrinks by about $230. The total moves by 7.4% or 4.9%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 1,134,970 jobs in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara area. That makes it the 27th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.73% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $28.55 | $36.31 | $48.06 | $27.41 | 1.32 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $27.33 | $32.92 | $38.90 | $22.66 | 1.45 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $38.21 | $59.78 | $62.57 | $28.78 | 2.08 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $30.23 | $38.55 | $49.38 | $29.12 | 1.32 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.44 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,000 to $5,300 for San Jose, CA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for San Jose, CA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in San Jose: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in San Jose?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,050 to $6,250 in the San Jose area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,000 to $5,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in San Jose?
About $7.45 to $14.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $440 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in San Jose or Santa Cruz?
Santa Cruz is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,200, which is 10% less than San Jose ($4,650). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in San Jose?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $2,300 out of $4,650. Materials are 45% and permits 5%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in San Jose?
$3,050 to $6,250. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in San Jose?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $440 for fees in the San Jose area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is San Jose expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of California?
San Jose is 8% above the California statewide estimate ($4,300 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in San Jose?
The BLS median is $36.31 an hour in the San Jose area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.55 to $48.06.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in San Jose?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,050 to $4,350 and premium work $5,000 to $6,250. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+Is there a bad season to pour a concrete slab in San Jose?
Not from a temperature point of view. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals show no month with a freezing-level overnight low or a 90°F-plus average high, so timing is mostly about contractor availability and rain.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in San Jose?
$500 to $1,500 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near San Jose
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020