Concrete slab cost in San Antonio, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,150 – $4,650
- Per sq ft
- $5.30 – $10.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −11%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #262
- 1 = most expensive
A concrete slab in San Antonio, TX usually costs $2,150 to $4,650 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $5.30 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $420 less. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $22.60 an hour in the San Antonio area, 18% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in San Antonio, TX, standard level
$2,900 to $3,900
About $6.90 to $9.05 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 39% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $2,200 |
| Labor | $1,200 | $1,450 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $280 |
| Total | $2,900 | $3,900 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in San Antonio, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,900 | $2,650 | 55% |
| Labor | $990 | $1,300 | $1,650 | 39% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $210 | $380 | 6% |
| Total | $2,150 | $3,400 | $4,650 | 100% |
What is behind the San Antonio number
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $22.60 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for San Antonio is 0.83 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 39% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. San Antonio is at 93.8 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,000 nationally becomes $1,900 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 94.7: $45 to $380.
Extras that change the San Antonio total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.88 for San Antonio, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.83) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $350 – $1,050 |
| Remove old concrete first | $710 – $2,100 |
What local crews earn in San Antonio
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For San Antonio the blend is 0.83.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $22.60 an hour, 18% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $20.84 and $25.95 an hour. About 1,960 work in the metro. That is 17.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $18.94 an hour, which is 16% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.61 and $21.87 an hour. BLS counts 8,400 of them working in the area, 74.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.44 an hour, 19% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $22.15 and $28.28 an hour. About 3,980 work in the metro. That is 35.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.51 an hour, 19% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $21.91 and $26.49 an hour. About 2,240 work in the metro. That is 19.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $100 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $50. That is a swing of roughly 1.5% to 2.9% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
San Antonio-New Braunfels has 1,126,880 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 28th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $20.84 | $22.60 | $25.95 | $27.41 | 0.82 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $17.61 | $18.94 | $21.87 | $22.66 | 0.84 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $22.15 | $23.44 | $28.28 | $28.78 | 0.81 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $21.91 | $23.51 | $26.49 | $29.12 | 0.81 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.83 | |||||
Concrete slab: what moves the price in San Antonio
Thickness and mix
A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).
Base and reinforcement
A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.
Truck and pump access
If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.
Cost by quality level and size in San Antonio
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to San Antonio. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) to 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft).
Basic
$2,150 to $3,150
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$2,900 to $3,900
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$3,650 to $4,650
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $580 – $920 | $840 – $1,200 | $1,100 – $1,450 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $810 – $1,250 | $1,150 – $1,600 | $1,450 – $1,900 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,150 – $3,150 | $2,900 – $3,900 | $3,650 – $4,650 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,100 – $4,450 | $4,150 – $5,500 | $5,150 – $6,550 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $6,400 – $9,100 | $8,450 – $11,200 | $10,500 – $13,200 |
Is San Antonio cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than San Antonio. Laredo is the lowest at about $3,300 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 125 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio, TXthis page | $2,150 – $4,650 | $3,400 | |
| Austin, TX80 miles | $2,250 – $4,800 | $3,500 | +3% |
| Laredo, TX125 miles | $2,100 – $4,550 | $3,300 | −3% |
| Corpus Christi, TX130 miles | $2,200 – $4,700 | $3,450 | +2% |
| Killeen, TX130 miles | $2,150 – $4,600 | $3,400 | −1% |
| College Station, TX155 miles | $2,100 – $4,550 | $3,300 | −3% |
| Texas (statewide) | $2,250 – $4,800 | $3,500 | +3% |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | +12% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, San Antonio ranks #262 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, San Antonio is 3% below the Texas figure.
Elsewhere in Texas
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $2,350 – $5,050 | $3,700 | +8% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $2,250 – $4,900 | $3,600 | +5% |
| Austin, TX | 1,293,690 jobs | $2,250 – $4,800 | $3,500 | +3% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $2,050 – $4,450 | $3,250 | −4% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $2,000 – $4,350 | $3,200 | −7% |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 192,580 jobs | $2,200 – $4,700 | $3,450 | +2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is San Antonio against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $3,050 – $6,250 | $4,650 | +37% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | +16% |
| Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 jobs | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | +12% |
| Columbus, OH | 1,105,580 jobs | $2,600 – $5,400 | $4,000 | +17% |
San Antonio weather and the concrete slab calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, San Antonio Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in San Antonio are October through May: 8 of 12. Outside them, June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
San Antonio gets about 32 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, September and October (4.4 inches in May). Inside the workable window, January and February are the driest, at 2.0 and 1.7 inches. The station averages about 122 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 63 | 41 | 2.0 | Workable |
| Feb | 68 | 45 | 1.7 | Workable |
| Mar | 74 | 52 | 2.3 | Workable |
| Apr | 80 | 58 | 2.4 | Workable |
| May | 87 | 66 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 92 | 73 | 3.3 | Hot |
| Jul | 95 | 75 | 2.4 | Hot |
| Aug | 96 | 75 | 2.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 90 | 70 | 3.9 | Hot |
| Oct | 82 | 60 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 72 | 50 | 2.1 | Workable |
| Dec | 65 | 42 | 2.0 | Workable |
What nearby projects cost in San Antonio
Jobs that often go together with concrete slab are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same San Antonio wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (−10%) and concrete driveway lowest (−14%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,900 | −14% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,100 – $3,500 | −12% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $25,500 – $51,200 | −12% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $2,900 – $7,000 | −12% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,750 – $6,650 | −10% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,200 – $9,000 | −12% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,900 to $3,900 for San Antonio, TX is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for San Antonio, TX: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in San Antonio: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in San Antonio?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,150 to $4,650 in the San Antonio area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,900 to $3,900. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in San Antonio?
About $5.30 to $10.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $380 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in San Antonio or Austin?
Austin is 80 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,500, which is 3% more than San Antonio ($3,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in San Antonio?
About 39% at the midpoint, or $1,300 out of $3,400. Materials are 55% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in San Antonio?
$2,150 to $4,650. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in San Antonio?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $380 for fees in the San Antonio area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is San Antonio expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Texas?
San Antonio is 3% below the Texas statewide estimate ($3,500 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in San Antonio?
The BLS median is $22.60 an hour in the San Antonio area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $20.84 to $25.95.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in San Antonio?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,150 to $3,150 and premium work $3,650 to $4,650. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in San Antonio?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through May. January and February are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in San Antonio?
$350 to $1,050 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near San Antonio
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020