Concrete slab cost in College Station, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,100 – $4,550
- Per sq ft
- $5.15 – $10.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −13%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #288
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour a concrete slab in College Station, plan on $2,100 to $4,550 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $5.15 to $10.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 13% lower than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $20.81 an hour in the College Station area, 24% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in College Station, TX, standard level
$2,850 to $3,800
About $6.70 to $8.85 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 37% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $2,200 |
| Labor | $1,100 | $1,350 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $270 |
| Total | $2,850 | $3,800 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in College Station, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,900 | $2,650 | 57% |
| Labor | $930 | $1,250 | $1,550 | 37% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $200 | $360 | 6% |
| Total | $2,100 | $3,300 | $4,550 | 100% |
Why College Station prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $20.81 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for College Station is 0.77 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 37% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the College Station metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $1,900, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.0) and land at $45 to $360.
Concrete slab: what moves the price in College Station
Base and reinforcement
A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.
Truck and pump access
If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.
Small-job minimums
Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete slab pricing in College Station
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for College Station wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.
Basic
$2,100 to $3,050
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$2,850 to $3,800
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$3,550 to $4,550
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $560 – $900 | $810 – $1,150 | $1,050 – $1,400 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $780 – $1,200 | $1,100 – $1,550 | $1,450 – $1,850 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,100 – $3,050 | $2,850 – $3,800 | $3,550 – $4,550 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,000 – $4,350 | $4,000 – $5,350 | $5,050 – $6,350 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $6,200 – $8,900 | $8,200 – $10,900 | $10,200 – $12,900 |
College Station against nearby metros and the rest of Texas
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $3,300 to $3,600 across College Station and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| College Station, TXthis page | $2,100 – $4,550 | $3,300 | |
| Waco, TX75 miles | $2,100 – $4,550 | $3,350 | +1% |
| Austin, TX75 miles | $2,250 – $4,800 | $3,500 | +6% |
| Killeen, TX85 miles | $2,150 – $4,600 | $3,400 | +2% |
| Houston, TX95 miles | $2,250 – $4,900 | $3,600 | +8% |
| Tyler, TX135 miles | $2,100 – $4,600 | $3,350 | +1% |
| Texas (statewide) | $2,250 – $4,800 | $3,500 | +6% |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | +15% |
Across 300 US metros, College Station comes in at #288 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, College Station is 6% below the Texas figure.
Other Texas metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $2,350 – $5,050 | $3,700 | +11% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $2,250 – $4,900 | $3,600 | +8% |
| Austin, TX | 1,293,690 jobs | $2,250 – $4,800 | $3,500 | +6% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $2,150 – $4,650 | $3,400 | +3% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $2,050 – $4,450 | $3,250 | −2% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $2,000 – $4,350 | $3,200 | −4% |
Cities with a workforce like College Station's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is College Station against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint, MI | 135,040 jobs | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,850 | +17% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $2,500 – $5,150 | $3,800 | +15% |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,950 | +18% |
| Fayetteville, NC | 131,430 jobs | $2,150 – $4,600 | $3,350 | +1% |
Related projects, priced for College Station
Because every project leans on different trades, College Station's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs −12% and concrete driveway −18%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,550 | −18% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,100 – $3,350 | −15% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $24,900 – $49,900 | −14% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $2,800 – $6,800 | −14% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,700 – $6,500 | −12% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,150 – $8,850 | −13% |
College Station labor market for concrete slab
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for College Station is 0.77 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $20.81 an hour, which is 24% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.10 and $23.54 an hour. BLS counts 260 of them working in the area, 19.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $17.88 an hour, 21% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.43 and $20.78 an hour. About 770 work in the metro. That is 57.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $23.07 an hour, which is 20% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $21.42 and $27.69 an hour. BLS counts 590 of them working in the area, 44.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $22.58 an hour, which is 22% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $20.77 and $26.89 an hour. BLS counts 170 of them working in the area, 12.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($23.54 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $80. At the 25th percentile ($18.10) it shrinks by about $80. The total moves by 2.4% or 2.4%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 134,040 jobs in the College Station-Bryan area. That makes it the 164th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.09% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $18.10 | $20.81 | $23.54 | $27.41 | 0.76 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $16.43 | $17.88 | $20.78 | $22.66 | 0.79 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $21.42 | $23.07 | $27.69 | $28.78 | 0.80 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $20.77 | $22.58 | $26.89 | $29.12 | 0.78 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.77 | |||||
Climate in College Station: timing your concrete slab job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for College Stn (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
October through May is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in College Station (8 of 12 months). June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
College Station gets about 42 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, June and October (4.9 inches in October). Inside the workable window, February and April are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 117 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 62 | 41 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Feb | 66 | 45 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Mar | 73 | 52 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Apr | 79 | 58 | 2.9 | Workable |
| May | 86 | 66 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 92 | 73 | 4.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 95 | 75 | 2.0 | Hot |
| Aug | 97 | 75 | 3.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 91 | 70 | 3.5 | Hot |
| Oct | 82 | 60 | 4.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 71 | 50 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Dec | 63 | 43 | 3.7 | Workable |
Extras that change the College Station total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to College Station by the average of the local wage index (0.77) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 0.86. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $340 – $1,050 |
| Remove old concrete first | $680 – $2,050 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,850 to $3,800 for College Station, TX is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for College Station, TX: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in College Station: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in College Station?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,100 to $4,550 in the College Station area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,850 to $3,800. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in College Station?
About $5.15 to $10.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $360 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in College Station or Waco?
Waco is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,350, which is 1% more than College Station ($3,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in College Station?
About 37% at the midpoint, or $1,250 out of $3,300. Materials are 57% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in College Station?
$2,100 to $4,550. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in College Station?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $360 for fees in the College Station area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is College Station expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Texas?
College Station is 6% below the Texas statewide estimate ($3,500 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in College Station?
The BLS median is $20.81 an hour in the College Station area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.10 to $23.54.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in College Station?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,100 to $3,050 and premium work $3,550 to $4,550. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in College Station?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through May. February and April are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in College Station?
$340 to $1,050 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near College Station
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020