Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete slab cost in Evansville, IN

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$2,550 – $5,300
Per sq ft
$6.25 – $12.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+3%
US $3,850
Rank of 300 metros
#83
1 = most expensive

Evansville homeowners pay roughly $2,550 to $5,300 to pour a concrete slab at 400 sq ft, or $6.25 to $12.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Evansville is almost level. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.70 an hour in the Evansville area, 12% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your concrete slab cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Evansville, IN, standard level

$3,400 to $4,500

About $8.10 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 47% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,600$2,200
Labor$1,650$2,000
Permits and fees$140$270
Total$3,400$4,500
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Evansville, IN

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,150$1,900$2,65048%
Labor$1,400$1,850$2,30047%
Permits and fees$45$210$3705%
Total$2,550$3,950$5,300100%

What is behind the Evansville number

Labor is 47% of the midpoint bill here, against 42% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Evansville the blended ratio comes out at 1.15.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Evansville metro is 94.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $1,900, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.5) and land at $45 to $370.

Why two Evansville quotes can differ

  • Thickness and mix

    A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).

  • Base and reinforcement

    A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.

  • Truck and pump access

    If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.

How Evansville compares

Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Evansville is the priciest of the group. Clarksville is the cheapest at $3,500.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Evansville, INthis page$2,550 – $5,300$3,950
Clarksville, TN95 miles$2,200 – $4,750$3,500−11%
Terre Haute, IN95 miles$2,400 – $5,050$3,700−5%
Bowling Green, KY95 miles$2,250 – $4,850$3,550−10%
Bloomington, IN95 miles$2,500 – $5,200$3,850−2%
Louisville, KY105 miles$2,350 – $5,000$3,650−7%
Indiana (statewide)$2,500 – $5,250$3,850−1%
United States$2,450 – $5,200$3,850−3%

Across 300 US metros, Evansville comes in at #83 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Evansville is 2% above the Indiana figure.

Other Indiana metros

Indiana metros compared with Evansville
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Indianapolis, IN1,105,170 jobs$2,500 – $5,250$3,900−1%
Fort Wayne, IN225,520 jobs$2,450 – $5,150$3,800−3%
South Bend, IN131,670 jobs$2,500 – $5,150$3,800−3%
Elkhart, IN127,730 jobs$2,450 – $5,150$3,800−3%
Lafayette, IN102,200 jobs$2,450 – $5,150$3,800−3%
Bloomington, IN73,240 jobs$2,500 – $5,200$3,850−2%

Cities with a workforce like Evansville's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Evansville against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Rockford, IL137,650 jobs$2,750 – $5,600$4,200+7%
Flint, MI135,040 jobs$2,500 – $5,250$3,850−1%
Cedar Rapids, IA139,260 jobs$2,400 – $5,050$3,700−5%
College Station, TX134,040 jobs$2,100 – $4,550$3,300−16%

Planning more than one job in Evansville?

Because every project leans on different trades, Evansville's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs +11% and asphalt driveway +2%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,900 – $10,000+8%
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,200+5%
Detached garage576 sq ft$29,700 – $59,500+2%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,350 – $8,300+4%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,100 – $7,600+2%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,800 – $11,300+11%

Optional extras in Evansville

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Evansville by the average of the local wage index (1.15) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 1.04. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add rebar reinforcement$420 – $1,250
Remove old concrete first$840 – $2,500

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Evansville is 1.15 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $30.70 an hour, which is 12% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $28.79 and $34.99 an hour. BLS counts 190 of them working in the area, 14.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is about average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $25.59 an hour, 13% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.29 and $29.38 an hour. About 1,500 work in the metro. That is 110.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $40.63 an hour, which is 41% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.63 and $42.95 an hour. BLS counts 510 of them working in the area, 37.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $31.10 an hour, which is 7% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.10 and $35.52 an hour. BLS counts 790 of them working in the area, 58.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($34.99 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $130. At the 25th percentile ($28.79) it shrinks by about $55. The total moves by 3.2% or 1.4%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 135,250 jobs in the Evansville area. That makes it the 162nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.09% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$28.79$30.70$34.99$27.411.12metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.29$25.59$29.38$22.661.13metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$29.63$40.63$42.95$28.781.41metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$24.10$31.10$35.52$29.121.07metro
Blended100%1.15

Cost by quality level and size in Evansville

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Evansville wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.

Basic

$2,550 to $3,650

4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access

Standard

$3,400 to $4,500

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Premium

$4,200 to $5,300

6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x10 pad (100 sq ft)$670 – $1,050$950 – $1,300$1,250 – $1,600
12x12 (144 sq ft)$950 – $1,450$1,300 – $1,800$1,650 – $2,150
20x20 (400 sq ft)$2,550 – $3,650$3,400 – $4,500$4,200 – $5,300
24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft)$3,650 – $5,200$4,800 – $6,350$5,950 – $7,450
30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft)$7,550 – $10,600$9,850 – $12,900$12,100 – $15,200

When to schedule concrete slab in Evansville

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Evansville Regional Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

April through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Evansville (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Evansville gets about 48 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 11 inches of snow. The wettest months are March, April and May (5.1 inches in April). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 3.1 and 3.3 inches. The station averages about 41 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Evansville Regional Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan42263.4Cold
Feb47283.2Cold
Mar57364.6Cold
Apr68465.1Workable
May77575.1Workable
Jun86654.4Workable
Jul89694.4Workable
Aug88673.1Workable
Sep82593.3Workable
Oct70473.4Workable
Nov56374.1Cold
Dec46303.8Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,400 to $4,500 for Evansville, IN is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Evansville, IN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete slab in Evansville: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Evansville?

For 400 sq ft, expect $2,550 to $5,300 in the Evansville area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,400 to $4,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Evansville?

About $6.25 to $12.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $370 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.

+Is concrete slab cheaper in Evansville or Clarksville?

Clarksville is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,500, which is 11% less than Evansville ($3,950). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Evansville?

About 47% at the midpoint, or $1,850 out of $3,950. Materials are 48% and permits 5%. Nationally, labor is 42%.

+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Evansville?

$2,550 to $5,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete slab need a permit in Evansville?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $370 for fees in the Evansville area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Evansville expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Indiana?

Evansville is 2% above the Indiana statewide estimate ($3,850 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Evansville?

The BLS median is $30.70 an hour in the Evansville area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.79 to $34.99.

+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Evansville?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,550 to $3,650 and premium work $4,200 to $5,300. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Evansville?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Evansville?

$420 to $1,250 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete slab near Evansville

Concrete slab: all pricesConcrete slab in IndianaAll projects in EvansvilleIndiana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.