Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete slab cost in Terre Haute, IN

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$2,400 – $5,050
Per sq ft
$5.90 – $11.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−3%
US $3,850
Rank of 300 metros
#149
1 = most expensive

A concrete slab in Terre Haute, IN usually costs $2,400 to $5,050 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $5.90 to $11.50 per sq ft before permits. That is within a few percent of the national midpoint, so there is little local premium or discount. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).

Estimate your concrete slab cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Terre Haute, IN, standard level

$3,200 to $4,250

About $7.65 to $9.95 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 44% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,600$2,200
Labor$1,450$1,800
Permits and fees$140$260
Total$3,200$4,250
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Terre Haute, IN

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,150$1,900$2,65051%
Labor$1,200$1,650$2,05044%
Permits and fees$45$200$3505%
Total$2,400$3,700$5,050100%

Why Terre Haute prices look the way they do

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%, carpenters at 10%. Weighted together, Terre Haute wages are 1.02 times the national level. Labor makes up about 44% of the midpoint estimate (42% at national prices).

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Terre Haute is at 94.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,000 nationally becomes $1,900 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 87.8: $45 to $350.

Terre Haute against nearby metros and the rest of Indiana

Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Champaign is the priciest of the group at $4,150.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Terre Haute, INthis page$2,400 – $5,050$3,700
Bloomington, IN40 miles$2,500 – $5,200$3,850+4%
Indianapolis, IN70 miles$2,500 – $5,250$3,900+5%
Champaign, IL75 miles$2,750 – $5,600$4,150+12%
Lafayette, IN75 miles$2,450 – $5,150$3,800+2%
Evansville, IN95 miles$2,550 – $5,300$3,950+6%
Indiana (statewide)$2,500 – $5,250$3,850+4%
United States$2,450 – $5,200$3,850+3%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Terre Haute ranks #149 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Terre Haute is 4% below the Indiana figure.

Elsewhere in Indiana

Indiana metros compared with Terre Haute
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Indianapolis, IN1,105,170 jobs$2,500 – $5,250$3,900+5%
Fort Wayne, IN225,520 jobs$2,450 – $5,150$3,800+2%
Evansville, IN135,250 jobs$2,550 – $5,300$3,950+6%
South Bend, IN131,670 jobs$2,500 – $5,150$3,800+3%
Elkhart, IN127,730 jobs$2,450 – $5,150$3,800+2%
Lafayette, IN102,200 jobs$2,450 – $5,150$3,800+2%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Dalton, GA65,300 jobs$2,100 – $4,600$3,350−10%
Muskegon, MI62,340 jobs$2,350 – $4,950$3,650−2%
El Centro, CA65,430 jobs$2,550 – $5,400$4,000+7%
Vineland, NJ62,300 jobs$2,800 – $5,800$4,300+16%

Concrete slab: what moves the price in Terre Haute

  • Small-job minimums

    Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.

  • Finish

    A broom finish is the baseline. Stamped, stained, or exposed-aggregate finishes are priced as add-ons on top of the slab.

  • Thickness and mix

    A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).

Terre Haute weather and the concrete slab calendar

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Terre Haute are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 3.0 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan37212.6Cold
Feb42242.0Cold
Mar53332.9Cold
Apr65434.7Workable
May75534.7Workable
Jun83624.6Workable
Jul86654.3Workable
Aug85633.0Workable
Sep79542.9Workable
Oct67433.4Workable
Nov53343.0Cold
Dec41262.5Cold

Related projects, priced for Terre Haute

Jobs that often go together with concrete slab are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Terre Haute wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (−1%) and asphalt driveway lowest (−5%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,600 – $9,150−1%
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,200 – $3,900−2%
Detached garage576 sq ft$28,300 – $56,800−2%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,150 – $7,800−2%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$2,900 – $7,050−5%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,450 – $9,900−3%

What local crews earn in Terre Haute

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Terre Haute the blend is 1.02.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.84 an hour, 5% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $21.54 and $31.02 an hour. About 50 work in the metro. That is 7.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $21.85 an hour, which is 4% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.50 and $27.31 an hour. BLS counts 500 of them working in the area, 76.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.63 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.17 and $40.40 an hour. About 230 work in the metro. That is 35.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.12 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.77 and $35.55 an hour. About 280 work in the metro. That is 43.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $65 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $210. That is a swing of roughly 5.7% to 1.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Terre Haute has 65,120 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 277th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$21.54$28.84$31.02$27.411.05metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$18.50$21.85$27.31$22.660.96metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$24.17$29.63$40.40$28.781.03metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$23.77$29.12$35.55$29.121.00metro
Blended100%1.02

Add-ons priced for Terre Haute

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.98 for Terre Haute, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.02) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add rebar reinforcement$390 – $1,200
Remove old concrete first$780 – $2,350

Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete slab pricing in Terre Haute

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Terre Haute. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) to 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft).

Basic

$2,400 to $3,450

4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access

Standard

$3,200 to $4,250

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Premium

$4,000 to $5,050

6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x10 pad (100 sq ft)$630 – $990$900 – $1,250$1,150 – $1,500
12x12 (144 sq ft)$890 – $1,350$1,250 – $1,700$1,600 – $2,050
20x20 (400 sq ft)$2,400 – $3,450$3,200 – $4,250$4,000 – $5,050
24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft)$3,450 – $4,900$4,550 – $6,000$5,650 – $7,100
30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft)$7,100 – $10,000$9,300 – $12,200$11,500 – $14,400

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,200 to $4,250 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

Multi-page report for Terre Haute, IN: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete slab in Terre Haute: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Terre Haute?

For 400 sq ft, expect $2,400 to $5,050 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,200 to $4,250. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Terre Haute?

About $5.90 to $11.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $350 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.

+Is concrete slab cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?

Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,850, which is 4% more than Terre Haute ($3,700). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?

About 44% at the midpoint, or $1,650 out of $3,700. Materials are 51% and permits 5%. Nationally, labor is 42%.

+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Terre Haute?

$2,400 to $5,050. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete slab need a permit in Terre Haute?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $350 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Terre Haute expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Indiana?

Terre Haute is 4% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($3,850 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Terre Haute?

The BLS median is $28.84 an hour in the Terre Haute area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.54 to $31.02.

+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Terre Haute?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,400 to $3,450 and premium work $4,000 to $5,050. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Terre Haute?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Terre Haute?

$390 to $1,200 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete slab near Terre Haute

Concrete slab: all pricesConcrete slab in IndianaAll projects in Terre HauteIndiana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.