Skip to content
CostLocal

Detached garage cost in Terre Haute, IN

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (576 sq ft)
$28,300 – $56,800
Per sq ft
$49 – $98
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−2%
US $43,500
Rank of 300 metros
#131
1 = most expensive

Local price for a detached garage in the Terre Haute area: $28,300 to $56,800 for 576 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).

Estimate your detached garage cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door

Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Terre Haute, IN, standard level

$36,800 to $48,200

About $63.50 to $83 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$17,700$23,100
Labor$19,000$24,800
Permits and fees$220$350
Total$36,800$48,200
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Terre Haute, IN

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$13,600$20,400$27,20048%
Labor$14,600$21,900$29,20051%
Permits and fees$130$290$4401%
Total$28,300$42,500$56,800100%

Why Terre Haute prices look the way they do

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Terre Haute wages are 1.01 times the national level. Labor makes up about 51% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Terre Haute is at 94.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $20,400 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 87.8: $130 to $440.

Who does the work: Terre Haute trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Terre Haute the blend is 1.01.

Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $29.12 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.77 and $35.55 an hour. About 280 work in the metro. That is 43.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $21.85 an hour, which is 4% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.50 and $27.31 an hour. BLS counts 500 of them working in the area, 76.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $28.84 an hour, 5% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $21.54 and $31.02 an hour. About 50 work in the metro. That is 7.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $37.33 an hour, which is 23% above the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $24.22 and $43.22 an hour. BLS counts 380 of them working in the area, 58.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.89 an hour, 10% below the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $21.29 and $29.65 an hour. About 80 work in the metro. That is 12.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $2,150 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,800. That is a swing of roughly 4.2% to 5.0% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Terre Haute has 65,120 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 277th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Carpenters (47-2031)45%$23.77$29.12$35.55$29.121.00metro
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)15%$21.54$28.84$31.02$27.411.05metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)20%$18.50$21.85$27.31$22.660.96metro
Electricians (47-2111)10%$24.22$37.33$43.22$30.381.23metro
Roofers (47-2181)10%$21.29$23.89$29.65$26.650.90metro
Blended100%1.01

Cost by quality level and size in Terre Haute

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Terre Haute. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).

Basic

$28,300 to $39,700

Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door

Standard

$36,800 to $48,200

Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door

Premium

$45,400 to $56,800

Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft$11,900 – $16,700$15,500 – $20,300$19,100 – $23,900
2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft$28,300 – $39,700$36,800 – $48,200$45,400 – $56,800
2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft$35,300 – $49,600$46,000 – $60,200$56,700 – $70,900
3-car (900 sq ft)$44,200 – $61,900$57,400 – $75,200$70,700 – $88,500

Terre Haute against nearby metros and the rest of Indiana

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 576 sq ft range from $42,500 to $46,700 across Terre Haute and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Terre Haute, INthis page$28,300 – $56,800$42,500
Bloomington, IN40 miles$28,500 – $57,300$42,900+1%
Indianapolis, IN70 miles$29,000 – $58,200$43,600+2%
Champaign, IL75 miles$31,100 – $62,400$46,700+10%
Lafayette, IN75 miles$28,600 – $57,500$43,000+1%
Evansville, IN95 miles$29,700 – $59,500$44,600+5%
Indiana (statewide)$29,100 – $58,300$43,700+3%
United States$29,000 – $58,100$43,500+2%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Terre Haute ranks #131 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Terre Haute is 3% below the Indiana figure.

Elsewhere in Indiana

Indiana metros compared with Terre Haute
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Indianapolis, IN1,105,170 jobs$29,000 – $58,200$43,600+2%
Fort Wayne, IN225,520 jobs$28,300 – $56,700$42,500level
Evansville, IN135,250 jobs$29,700 – $59,500$44,600+5%
South Bend, IN131,670 jobs$29,000 – $58,100$43,600+2%
Elkhart, IN127,730 jobs$28,900 – $58,000$43,400+2%
Lafayette, IN102,200 jobs$28,600 – $57,500$43,000+1%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Dalton, GA65,300 jobs$25,000 – $50,200$37,600−12%
Muskegon, MI62,340 jobs$27,200 – $54,500$40,900−4%
El Centro, CA65,430 jobs$31,900 – $63,900$47,900+13%
Vineland, NJ62,300 jobs$32,500 – $65,100$48,800+15%

Related projects, priced for Terre Haute

Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Terre Haute wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, home addition comes out highest (+1%) and garage door lowest (−3%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,400 – $5,050−3%
Garage door1 door$690 – $3,550−3%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,600 – $9,150−1%
Home addition300 sq ft$38,400 – $77,600+1%

Specs and site conditions that change a Terre Haute bid

  • Foundation

    A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.

  • Garage apartments

    A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.

  • Permits

    You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.

The best months for detached garage in Terre Haute

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Terre Haute are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 3.0 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan37212.6Cold
Feb42242.0Cold
Mar53332.9Cold
Apr65434.7Workable
May75534.7Workable
Jun83624.6Workable
Jul86654.3Workable
Aug85633.0Workable
Sep79542.9Workable
Oct67433.4Workable
Nov53343.0Cold
Dec41262.5Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $36,800 to $48,200 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

Multi-page report for Terre Haute, IN: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Detached garage in Terre Haute: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Terre Haute?

For 576 sq ft, expect $28,300 to $56,800 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $36,800 to $48,200. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Terre Haute?

About $49 to $98 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $130 to $440 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.

+Is detached garage cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?

Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $42,900, which is 1% more than Terre Haute ($42,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?

About 51% at the midpoint, or $21,900 out of $42,500. Materials are 48% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.

+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Terre Haute?

$35,300 to $70,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does detached garage need a permit in Terre Haute?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $130 to $440 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Terre Haute expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Indiana?

Terre Haute is 3% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($43,700 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.

+What do carpenters earn in Terre Haute?

The BLS median is $29.12 an hour in the Terre Haute area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.77 to $35.55.

+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Terre Haute?

For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $28,300 to $39,700 and premium work $45,400 to $56,800. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.

+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Terre Haute?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Detached garage near Terre Haute

Detached garage: all pricesDetached garage in IndianaAll projects in Terre HauteIndiana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).