Garage door cost in Terre Haute, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1 door)
- $690 – $3,550
- Per door
- $688 – $3,394
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −3%
- US $2,200
- Rank of 300 metros
- #131
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a garage door in the Terre Haute area: $690 to $3,550 for 1 door. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 3% lower than the US figure. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).
Estimate your garage door cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1 door in Terre Haute, IN, standard level
$1,550 to $2,700
About $1,500 to $2,582 per door before permits. Labor is about 32% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $970 | $1,750 |
| Labor | $530 | $820 |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $120 |
| Total | $1,550 | $2,700 |
Cost breakdown for 1 door in Terre Haute, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $380 | $1,350 | $2,350 | 64% |
| Labor | $310 | $670 | $1,050 | 32% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $90 | $180 | 4% |
| Total | $690 | $2,150 | $3,550 | 100% |
What is behind the Terre Haute number
The wage side of the estimate leans on carpenters, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $29.12 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Terre Haute is 1.04 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 32% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Terre Haute is at 94.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,450 nationally becomes $1,350 here (midpoint, 1 door). Permits follow the all-items index of 87.8: $0 to $180.
Terre Haute: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Terre Haute. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from single door to two single doors.
Basic
$690 to $1,850
Basic single door, standard steel panels
Standard
$1,550 to $2,700
Insulated double door with windows
Premium
$2,400 to $3,550
Premium insulated or wood-look door, upgraded hardware
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| single door | $690 – $1,850 | $1,550 – $2,700 | $2,400 – $3,550 |
| double door | $690 – $1,850 | $1,550 – $2,700 | $2,400 – $3,550 |
| two single doors | $1,400 – $3,600 | $3,050 – $5,300 | $4,750 – $6,950 |
Related projects, priced for Terre Haute
Jobs that often go together with garage door are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Terre Haute wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (−1%) and front door lowest (−4%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $28,300 – $56,800 | −2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,600 – $9,150 | −1% |
| Storm door | 1 door | $340 – $910 | −4% |
| Front door | 1 door | $490 – $2,400 | −4% |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,350 – $14,400 | −4% |
| Patio door | 1 door | $580 – $5,850 | −2% |
Who does the work: Terre Haute trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Terre Haute the blend is 1.04.
Carpenters (47-2031), 60% of the weighting: a median of $29.12 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.77 and $35.55 an hour. About 280 work in the metro. That is 43.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 20%) the local median is $37.33 an hour, which is 23% above the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $24.22 and $43.22 an hour. BLS counts 380 of them working in the area, 58.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For general maintenance and repair workers (49-9071, weighted 20%) the local median is $22.70 an hour, which is 5% below the national $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $19.00 and $28.88 an hour. BLS counts 850 of them working in the area, 130.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 98.4), so the local bench is deeper than average.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $85 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $70. That is a swing of roughly 3.4% to 4.0% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Terre Haute has 65,120 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 277th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 60% | $23.77 | $29.12 | $35.55 | $29.12 | 1.00 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 20% | $24.22 | $37.33 | $43.22 | $30.38 | 1.23 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 20% | $19.00 | $22.70 | $28.88 | $23.84 | 0.95 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.04 | |||||
Why two Terre Haute quotes can differ
Door size and style
A standard door with 4-5 rectangular panels is $400-$1,400 before installation; add windows and it's $600-$2,500 (HomeGuide).
Opener
A new opener is a separate line at $300-$900 installed.
Labor
Installation labor is about $200-$500, so the door itself is most of the bill.
Is Terre Haute cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (1 door), priced for the nearest metros. Champaign is the priciest of the group at $2,250. Bloomington is the cheapest at $2,100.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute, INthis page | $690 – $3,550 | $2,150 | |
| Bloomington, IN40 miles | $680 – $3,550 | $2,100 | −1% |
| Indianapolis, IN70 miles | $690 – $3,600 | $2,150 | +1% |
| Champaign, IL75 miles | $740 – $3,750 | $2,250 | +5% |
| Lafayette, IN75 miles | $710 – $3,650 | $2,150 | +2% |
| Evansville, IN95 miles | $700 – $3,650 | $2,150 | +2% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $690 – $3,600 | $2,150 | +1% |
| United States | $700 – $3,700 | $2,200 | +3% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Terre Haute ranks #131 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Terre Haute is 1% below the Indiana figure.
Elsewhere in Indiana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $690 – $3,600 | $2,150 | +1% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $680 – $3,550 | $2,100 | level |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $700 – $3,650 | $2,150 | +2% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $690 – $3,600 | $2,150 | level |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $700 – $3,600 | $2,150 | +1% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $710 – $3,650 | $2,150 | +2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton, GA | 65,300 jobs | $620 – $3,400 | $2,000 | −6% |
| Muskegon, MI | 62,340 jobs | $650 – $3,450 | $2,050 | −4% |
| El Centro, CA | 65,430 jobs | $770 – $4,000 | $2,400 | +12% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $720 – $3,750 | $2,250 | +6% |
The best months for garage door in Terre Haute
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For exterior installation, the comfortable months in Terre Haute are March through November: 9 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January, February and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, March and September are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 21 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 24 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 53 | 33 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Apr | 65 | 43 | 4.7 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 53 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 62 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 86 | 65 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 54 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 43 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 53 | 34 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Dec | 41 | 26 | 2.5 | Cold |
Add-ons priced for Terre Haute
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.99 for Terre Haute, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.04) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a new opener (flat) | $300 – $890 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $1,550 to $2,700 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.
Detailed garage door report for Terre Haute, IN, $9
Multi-page report for Terre Haute, IN: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Garage door in Terre Haute: your questions
+How much does it cost to replace a garage door in Terre Haute?
For 1 door, expect $690 to $3,550 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $1,550 to $2,700. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.
+What is the price per door for garage door in Terre Haute?
About $688 to $3,394 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $180 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $700 to $3,500.
+Is garage door cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?
Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $2,100, which is 1% less than Terre Haute ($2,150). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?
About 32% at the midpoint, or $670 out of $2,150. Materials are 64% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 30%.
+What would double door cost in Terre Haute?
$690 to $3,550. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does garage door need a permit in Terre Haute?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $180 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $0 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Terre Haute expensive for garage door compared with the rest of Indiana?
Terre Haute is 1% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($2,150 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Terre Haute?
The BLS median is $29.12 an hour in the Terre Haute area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.77 to $35.55.
+What do basic and premium garage door work cost in Terre Haute?
For 1 door, basic work runs $690 to $1,850 and premium work $2,400 to $3,550. Basic means: basic single door, standard steel panels. Premium means: premium insulated or wood-look door, upgraded hardware.
+When is the best time to replace a garage door in Terre Haute?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a new opener" add in Terre Haute?
$300 to $890, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Garage door near Terre Haute
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Garage Door Replacement Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020