Skip to content
CostLocal

Storm door cost in Terre Haute, IN

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (1 door)
$340 – $910
Per door
$338 – $913
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−4%
US $650
Rank of 300 metros
#135
1 = most expensive

A storm door in Terre Haute, IN usually costs $340 to $910 for 1 door. That works out to about $338 to $913 per door before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $25 less. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).

Estimate your storm door cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Full-view door with a self-storing screen

Estimated cost for 1 door in Terre Haute, IN, standard level

$510 to $740

About $511 to $740 per door before permits. Labor is about 42% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$290$450
Labor$230$290
Permits and fees$0$0
Total$510$740
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 1 door in Terre Haute, IN

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$170$370$57058%
Labor$170$260$35042%
Permits and fees$0$0$00%
Total$340$630$910100%

Where the Terre Haute price comes from

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 2 trades: carpenters at 80%, general maintenance and repair workers at 20%. Weighted together, Terre Haute wages are 0.99 times the national level. Labor makes up about 42% of the midpoint estimate (40% at national prices).

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Terre Haute is at 94.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $390 nationally becomes $370 here (midpoint, 1 door). Permits follow the all-items index of 87.8: $0 to $0.

Terre Haute against nearby metros and the rest of Indiana

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 1 door range from $630 to $650 across Terre Haute and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Terre Haute, INthis page$340 – $910$630
Bloomington, IN40 miles$340 – $920$630level
Indianapolis, IN70 miles$350 – $940$640+3%
Champaign, IL75 miles$360 – $950$650+4%
Lafayette, IN75 miles$350 – $940$640+3%
Evansville, IN95 miles$350 – $930$640+3%
Indiana (statewide)$350 – $930$640+2%
United States$350 – $950$650+4%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Terre Haute ranks #135 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Terre Haute is 2% below the Indiana figure.

Elsewhere in Indiana

Indiana metros compared with Terre Haute
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Indianapolis, IN1,105,170 jobs$350 – $940$640+3%
Fort Wayne, IN225,520 jobs$340 – $910$630level
Evansville, IN135,250 jobs$350 – $930$640+3%
South Bend, IN131,670 jobs$340 – $920$630+1%
Elkhart, IN127,730 jobs$360 – $950$650+5%
Lafayette, IN102,200 jobs$350 – $940$640+3%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Dalton, GA65,300 jobs$300 – $840$570−9%
Muskegon, MI62,340 jobs$310 – $850$580−7%
El Centro, CA65,430 jobs$390 – $1,050$720+14%
Vineland, NJ62,300 jobs$360 – $970$660+6%

Specs and site conditions that change a Terre Haute bid

  • Screens and features

    Self-storing and retractable screens, ventilating glass and security features all raise the price.

  • Permit

    No permit fee is included in this estimate; storm doors rarely need one.

  • Door style

    A mid-view door is $350-$700 installed, a full-view door $425-$950, and a low-E full-view door $475-$1,000 (HomeGuide).

Related projects, priced for Terre Haute

Jobs that often go together with storm door are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Terre Haute wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, patio door comes out highest (−2%) and front door lowest (−4%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Front door1 door$490 – $2,400−4%
Patio door1 door$580 – $5,850−2%
Garage door1 door$690 – $3,550−3%
Window replacement10 windows$4,350 – $14,400−4%

Terre Haute: what basic, standard and premium work costs

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Terre Haute. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from one storm door to front and back doors.

Basic

$340 to $570

Basic mid-view door with a standard screen

Standard

$510 to $740

Full-view door with a self-storing screen

Premium

$680 to $910

Low-E full-view or ventilating door

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
one storm door$340 – $570$510 – $740$680 – $910
front and back doors$680 – $1,150$1,000 – $1,500$1,350 – $1,850

What local crews earn in Terre Haute

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 2 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Terre Haute the blend is 0.99.

Carpenters (47-2031), 80% of the weighting: a median of $29.12 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.77 and $35.55 an hour. About 280 work in the metro. That is 43.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For general maintenance and repair workers (49-9071, weighted 20%) the local median is $22.70 an hour, which is 5% below the national $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $19.00 and $28.88 an hour. BLS counts 850 of them working in the area, 130.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 98.4), so the local bench is deeper than average.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $45 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $40. That is a swing of roughly 6.2% to 7.4% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Terre Haute has 65,120 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 277th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Carpenters (47-2031)80%$23.77$29.12$35.55$29.121.00metro
General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071)20%$19.00$22.70$28.88$23.840.95metro
Blended100%0.99

Terre Haute weather and the storm door calendar

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For exterior installation, the comfortable months in Terre Haute are March through November: 9 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.

In January, February and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.

Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, March and September are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan37212.6Cold
Feb42242.0Cold
Mar53332.9Workable
Apr65434.7Workable
May75534.7Workable
Jun83624.6Workable
Jul86654.3Workable
Aug85633.0Workable
Sep79542.9Workable
Oct67433.4Workable
Nov53343.0Workable
Dec41262.5Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $510 to $740 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

Multi-page report for Terre Haute, IN: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Storm door in Terre Haute: your questions

+How much does it cost to install a storm door in Terre Haute?

For 1 door, expect $340 to $910 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $510 to $740. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.

+What is the price per door for storm door in Terre Haute?

About $338 to $913 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $350 to $950.

+Is storm door cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?

Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $630, which is 0% more than Terre Haute ($630). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?

About 42% at the midpoint, or $260 out of $630. Materials are 58% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 40%.

+What would front and back doors cost in Terre Haute?

$680 to $1,850. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does storm door need a permit in Terre Haute?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Terre Haute expensive for storm door compared with the rest of Indiana?

Terre Haute is 2% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($640 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.

+What do carpenters earn in Terre Haute?

The BLS median is $29.12 an hour in the Terre Haute area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.77 to $35.55.

+What do basic and premium storm door work cost in Terre Haute?

For 1 door, basic work runs $340 to $570 and premium work $680 to $910. Basic means: basic mid-view door with a standard screen. Premium means: low-E full-view or ventilating door.

+When is the best time to install a storm door in Terre Haute?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Storm door near Terre Haute

Storm door: all pricesStorm door in IndianaAll projects in Terre HauteIndiana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials are HomeGuide's door-alone price ($175-$600). Labor is the remainder, which matches its $175-$350 installation figure.