Storm door cost in Fort Wayne, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1 door)
- $340 – $910
- Per door
- $339 – $915
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −4%
- US $650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #132
- 1 = most expensive
A storm door in Fort Wayne, IN usually costs $340 to $910 for 1 door. That works out to about $339 to $915 per door before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $25 less. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).
Estimate your storm door cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1 door in Fort Wayne, IN, standard level
$510 to $740
About $512 to $742 per door before permits. Labor is about 42% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $290 | $450 |
| Labor | $230 | $300 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $510 | $740 |
Cost breakdown for 1 door in Fort Wayne, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $170 | $370 | $570 | 58% |
| Labor | $170 | $260 | $350 | 42% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $340 | $630 | $910 | 100% |
Where the Fort Wayne price comes from
Labor is 42% of the midpoint bill here, against 40% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is carpenters (80%), general maintenance and repair workers (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Fort Wayne the blended ratio comes out at 1.00.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Fort Wayne is at 94.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $390 nationally becomes $370 here (midpoint, 1 door). Permits follow the all-items index of 92.6: $0 to $0.
Pick a size, pick a tier: storm door pricing in Fort Wayne
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Fort Wayne. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from one storm door to front and back doors.
Basic
$340 to $570
Basic mid-view door with a standard screen
Standard
$510 to $740
Full-view door with a self-storing screen
Premium
$680 to $910
Low-E full-view or ventilating door
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| one storm door | $340 – $570 | $510 – $740 | $680 – $910 |
| front and back doors | $680 – $1,150 | $1,000 – $1,500 | $1,350 – $1,850 |
Fort Wayne weather and the storm door calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Ft Wayne Intl Ap (10 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For exterior installation, the comfortable months in Fort Wayne are March through November: 9 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January, February and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Fort Wayne gets about 39 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 34 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.6 inches in May). Inside the workable window, March and October are the driest, at 2.8 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 16 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 33 | 18 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 37 | 21 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 48 | 29 | 2.8 | Workable |
| Apr | 61 | 39 | 3.7 | Workable |
| May | 72 | 50 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 81 | 60 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Jul | 84 | 64 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 82 | 61 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Sep | 76 | 53 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Oct | 64 | 43 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 49 | 33 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Dec | 38 | 24 | 2.5 | Cold |
Planning more than one job in Fort Wayne?
Jobs that often go together with storm door are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Fort Wayne wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, patio door comes out highest (−2%) and front door lowest (−4%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Front door | 1 door | $490 – $2,400 | −4% |
| Patio door | 1 door | $580 – $5,850 | −2% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $680 – $3,550 | −3% |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,350 – $14,500 | −3% |
Is Fort Wayne cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 1 door range from $600 to $650 across Fort Wayne and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne, INthis page | $340 – $910 | $630 | |
| Elkhart, IN55 miles | $360 – $950 | $650 | +4% |
| South Bend, IN70 miles | $340 – $920 | $630 | level |
| Kalamazoo, MI85 miles | $340 – $910 | $620 | level |
| Toledo, OH85 miles | $350 – $920 | $640 | +1% |
| Niles, MI95 miles | $320 – $880 | $600 | −4% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $350 – $930 | $640 | +2% |
| United States | $350 – $950 | $650 | +4% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Fort Wayne ranks #132 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Fort Wayne is 2% below the Indiana figure.
Elsewhere in Indiana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $350 – $940 | $640 | +3% |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $350 – $930 | $640 | +2% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $340 – $920 | $630 | level |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $360 – $950 | $650 | +4% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $350 – $940 | $640 | +3% |
| Bloomington, IN | 73,240 jobs | $340 – $920 | $630 | level |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Fort Wayne against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augusta, GA | 231,930 jobs | $340 – $920 | $630 | level |
| Springfield, MO | 223,030 jobs | $320 – $870 | $600 | −5% |
| Trenton, NJ | 240,190 jobs | $360 – $980 | $670 | +7% |
| Deltona, FL | 219,740 jobs | $310 – $850 | $580 | −7% |
What local crews earn in Fort Wayne
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 2 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Fort Wayne the blend is 1.00.
Carpenters (47-2031), 80% of the weighting: a median of $29.04 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.74 and $33.41 an hour. About 1,240 work in the metro. That is 55.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For general maintenance and repair workers (49-9071, weighted 20%) the local median is $23.68 an hour, which is in line with the national $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $20.05 and $29.37 an hour. BLS counts 2,210 of them working in the area, 98.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 98.4), so the local bench is about average.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $30 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $40. That is a swing of roughly 6.1% to 5.0% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Fort Wayne has 225,520 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 107th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 80% | $23.74 | $29.04 | $33.41 | $29.12 | 1.00 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 20% | $20.05 | $23.68 | $29.37 | $23.84 | 0.99 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.00 | |||||
Specs and site conditions that change a Fort Wayne bid
Screens and features
Self-storing and retractable screens, ventilating glass and security features all raise the price.
Permit
No permit fee is included in this estimate; storm doors rarely need one.
Door style
A mid-view door is $350-$700 installed, a full-view door $425-$950, and a low-E full-view door $475-$1,000 (HomeGuide).
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $510 to $740 for Fort Wayne, IN is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Fort Wayne, IN: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Storm door in Fort Wayne: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a storm door in Fort Wayne?
For 1 door, expect $340 to $910 in the Fort Wayne area. A standard-spec job lands at $510 to $740. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.
+What is the price per door for storm door in Fort Wayne?
About $339 to $915 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $350 to $950.
+Is storm door cheaper in Fort Wayne or Elkhart?
Elkhart is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $650, which is 4% more than Fort Wayne ($630). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Fort Wayne?
About 42% at the midpoint, or $260 out of $630. Materials are 58% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 40%.
+What would front and back doors cost in Fort Wayne?
$680 to $1,850. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does storm door need a permit in Fort Wayne?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Fort Wayne area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Fort Wayne expensive for storm door compared with the rest of Indiana?
Fort Wayne is 2% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($640 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Fort Wayne?
The BLS median is $29.04 an hour in the Fort Wayne area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.74 to $33.41.
+What do basic and premium storm door work cost in Fort Wayne?
For 1 door, basic work runs $340 to $570 and premium work $680 to $910. Basic means: basic mid-view door with a standard screen. Premium means: low-E full-view or ventilating door.
+When is the best time to install a storm door in Fort Wayne?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Storm door near Fort Wayne
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Storm Door Installation Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials are HomeGuide's door-alone price ($175-$600). Labor is the remainder, which matches its $175-$350 installation figure.