Storm door cost in Evansville, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1 door)
- $350 – $930
- Per door
- $349 – $934
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −1%
- US $650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #98
- 1 = most expensive
Evansville homeowners pay roughly $350 to $930 to install a storm door at 1 door, or $349 to $934 per door (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Evansville is almost level. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).
Estimate your storm door cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1 door in Evansville, IN, standard level
$520 to $760
About $525 to $759 per door before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $290 | $450 |
| Labor | $240 | $310 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $520 | $760 |
Cost breakdown for 1 door in Evansville, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $170 | $370 | $570 | 57% |
| Labor | $180 | $280 | $370 | 43% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $350 | $640 | $930 | 100% |
What is behind the Evansville number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 2 trades: carpenters at 80%, general maintenance and repair workers at 20%. Weighted together, Evansville wages are 1.05 times the national level. Labor makes up about 43% of the midpoint estimate (40% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Evansville metro is 94.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 1 door comes to $370, compared with $390 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.5) and land at $0 to $0.
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 2 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Evansville is 1.05 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 80%) the local median is $31.10 an hour, which is 7% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.10 and $35.52 an hour. BLS counts 790 of them working in the area, 58.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071), 20% of the weighting: a median of $23.59 an hour, in line with the US median of $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $18.73 and $28.79 an hour. About 1,420 work in the metro. That is 105.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 98.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($35.52 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $30. At the 25th percentile ($24.10) it shrinks by about $50. The total moves by 5.0% or 7.9%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 135,250 jobs in the Evansville area. That makes it the 162nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.09% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 80% | $24.10 | $31.10 | $35.52 | $29.12 | 1.07 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 20% | $18.73 | $23.59 | $28.79 | $23.84 | 0.99 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.05 | |||||
When to schedule storm door in Evansville
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Evansville Regional Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
February through December is the stretch where exterior installation runs into the fewest weather problems in Evansville (11 of 12 months). January has an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Evansville gets about 48 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 11 inches of snow. The wettest months are March, April and May (5.1 inches in April). Inside the workable window, February and August are the driest, at 3.2 and 3.1 inches. The station averages about 41 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 42 | 26 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 47 | 28 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Mar | 57 | 36 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Apr | 68 | 46 | 5.1 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 57 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 86 | 65 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 89 | 69 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Aug | 88 | 67 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 82 | 59 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Oct | 70 | 47 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 56 | 37 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Dec | 46 | 30 | 3.8 | Workable |
How Evansville compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 1 door range from $590 to $640 across Evansville and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville, INthis page | $350 – $930 | $640 | |
| Clarksville, TN95 miles | $320 – $870 | $590 | −8% |
| Terre Haute, IN95 miles | $340 – $910 | $630 | −3% |
| Bowling Green, KY95 miles | $320 – $890 | $600 | −6% |
| Bloomington, IN95 miles | $340 – $920 | $630 | −2% |
| Louisville, KY105 miles | $330 – $910 | $620 | −3% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $350 – $930 | $640 | level |
| United States | $350 – $950 | $650 | +1% |
Across 300 US metros, Evansville comes in at #98 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $820; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $530 (midpoints, 1 door). Statewide, Evansville is 0% above the Indiana figure.
Other Indiana metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $350 – $940 | $640 | level |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $340 – $910 | $630 | −2% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $340 – $920 | $630 | −2% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $360 – $950 | $650 | +2% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $350 – $940 | $640 | level |
| Bloomington, IN | 73,240 jobs | $340 – $920 | $630 | −2% |
Cities with a workforce like Evansville's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Evansville against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockford, IL | 137,650 jobs | $370 – $970 | $670 | +5% |
| Flint, MI | 135,040 jobs | $340 – $910 | $620 | −3% |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 139,260 jobs | $340 – $910 | $620 | −3% |
| College Station, TX | 134,040 jobs | $300 – $840 | $570 | −11% |
Cost by quality level and size in Evansville
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Evansville wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 2 common sizes.
Basic
$350 to $580
Basic mid-view door with a standard screen
Standard
$520 to $760
Full-view door with a self-storing screen
Premium
$700 to $930
Low-E full-view or ventilating door
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| one storm door | $350 – $580 | $520 – $760 | $700 – $930 |
| front and back doors | $700 – $1,150 | $1,050 – $1,500 | $1,400 – $1,850 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Evansville bid
Replacing versus new
Replacing an old storm door runs $400-$1,050 because the old door has to come off.
Screens and features
Self-storing and retractable screens, ventilating glass and security features all raise the price.
Permit
No permit fee is included in this estimate; storm doors rarely need one.
Related projects, priced for Evansville
Because every project leans on different trades, Evansville's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, patio door runs level and window replacement −3%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Front door | 1 door | $510 – $2,400 | −3% |
| Patio door | 1 door | $590 – $6,000 | level |
| Garage door | 1 door | $700 – $3,650 | −1% |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,400 – $14,500 | −3% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $520 to $760 for Evansville, IN is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the storm door numbers for Evansville, IN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Storm door in Evansville: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a storm door in Evansville?
For 1 door, expect $350 to $930 in the Evansville area. A standard-spec job lands at $520 to $760. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.
+What is the price per door for storm door in Evansville?
About $349 to $934 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $350 to $950.
+Is storm door cheaper in Evansville or Clarksville?
Clarksville is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $590, which is 8% less than Evansville ($640). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Evansville?
About 43% at the midpoint, or $280 out of $640. Materials are 57% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 40%.
+What would front and back doors cost in Evansville?
$700 to $1,850. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does storm door need a permit in Evansville?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Evansville area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Evansville expensive for storm door compared with the rest of Indiana?
Evansville is 0% above the Indiana statewide estimate ($640 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Evansville?
The BLS median is $31.10 an hour in the Evansville area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.10 to $35.52.
+What do basic and premium storm door work cost in Evansville?
For 1 door, basic work runs $350 to $580 and premium work $700 to $930. Basic means: basic mid-view door with a standard screen. Premium means: low-E full-view or ventilating door.
+When is the best time to install a storm door in Evansville?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are February through December. February and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Storm door near Evansville
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Storm Door Installation Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials are HomeGuide's door-alone price ($175-$600). Labor is the remainder, which matches its $175-$350 installation figure.