Front door cost in Evansville, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1 door)
- $510 – $2,400
- Per door
- $506 – $2,414
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −3%
- US $1,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #104
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to replace a front door in Evansville, plan on $510 to $2,400 for 1 door, all in. Per door, that is $506 to $2,414 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).
Estimate your front door cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1 door in Evansville, IN, standard level
$1,100 to $1,850
About $1,078 to $1,842 per door before permits. Labor is about 29% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $700 | $1,400 |
| Labor | $380 | $460 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $1,100 | $1,850 |
Cost breakdown for 1 door in Evansville, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $190 | $1,050 | $1,900 | 71% |
| Labor | $320 | $420 | $530 | 29% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $510 | $1,450 | $2,400 | 100% |
Why Evansville prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 2 trades: carpenters at 85%, general maintenance and repair workers at 15%. Weighted together, Evansville wages are 1.06 times the national level. Labor makes up about 29% of the midpoint estimate (27% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Evansville metro is 94.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 1 door comes to $1,050, compared with $1,100 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.5) and land at $0 to $0.
Cost by quality level and size in Evansville
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Evansville wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 2 common sizes.
Basic
$510 to $1,250
Basic steel door, same size opening
Standard
$1,100 to $1,850
Fiberglass door with sidelight trim or glass
Premium
$1,650 to $2,400
Wood or custom door, frame work needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| single entry door | $510 – $1,250 | $1,100 – $1,850 | $1,650 – $2,400 |
| front and side doors | $1,000 – $2,550 | $2,150 – $3,700 | $3,300 – $4,850 |
Evansville against nearby metros and the rest of Indiana
Of the five closest metros, all are cheaper than Evansville. Clarksville is the lowest at about $1,400 (midpoint, 1 door), 95 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville, INthis page | $510 – $2,400 | $1,450 | |
| Clarksville, TN95 miles | $440 – $2,350 | $1,400 | −5% |
| Terre Haute, IN95 miles | $490 – $2,400 | $1,450 | −2% |
| Bowling Green, KY95 miles | $460 – $2,350 | $1,400 | −3% |
| Bloomington, IN95 miles | $490 – $2,400 | $1,450 | −1% |
| Louisville, KY105 miles | $470 – $2,400 | $1,450 | −2% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $500 – $2,450 | $1,450 | level |
| United States | $500 – $2,500 | $1,500 | +3% |
Across 300 US metros, Evansville comes in at #104 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $1,800; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $1,300 (midpoints, 1 door). Statewide, Evansville is 0% below the Indiana figure.
Other Indiana metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $510 – $2,400 | $1,450 | level |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $490 – $2,400 | $1,450 | −2% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $490 – $2,400 | $1,450 | −1% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $520 – $2,450 | $1,450 | +1% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $500 – $2,400 | $1,450 | level |
| Bloomington, IN | 73,240 jobs | $490 – $2,400 | $1,450 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Evansville's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Evansville against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockford, IL | 137,650 jobs | $540 – $2,450 | $1,500 | +3% |
| Flint, MI | 135,040 jobs | $490 – $2,350 | $1,450 | −2% |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 139,260 jobs | $480 – $2,350 | $1,400 | −2% |
| College Station, TX | 134,040 jobs | $420 – $2,250 | $1,350 | −8% |
Evansville labor market for front door
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 2 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Evansville is 1.06 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 85%) the local median is $31.10 an hour, which is 7% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.10 and $35.52 an hour. BLS counts 790 of them working in the area, 58.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071), 15% of the weighting: a median of $23.59 an hour, in line with the US median of $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $18.73 and $28.79 an hour. About 1,420 work in the metro. That is 105.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 98.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($35.52 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $50. At the 25th percentile ($24.10) it shrinks by about $80. The total moves by 3.5% or 5.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 135,250 jobs in the Evansville area. That makes it the 162nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.09% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 85% | $24.10 | $31.10 | $35.52 | $29.12 | 1.07 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 15% | $18.73 | $23.59 | $28.79 | $23.84 | 0.99 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.06 | |||||
Climate in Evansville: timing your front door job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Evansville Regional Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
February through December is the stretch where exterior installation runs into the fewest weather problems in Evansville (11 of 12 months). January has an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Evansville gets about 48 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 11 inches of snow. The wettest months are March, April and May (5.1 inches in April). Inside the workable window, February and August are the driest, at 3.2 and 3.1 inches. The station averages about 41 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 42 | 26 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 47 | 28 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Mar | 57 | 36 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Apr | 68 | 46 | 5.1 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 57 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 86 | 65 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 89 | 69 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Aug | 88 | 67 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 82 | 59 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Oct | 70 | 47 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 56 | 37 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Dec | 46 | 30 | 3.8 | Workable |
Why two Evansville quotes can differ
Paint
Painting an unfinished door adds $125-$225; door and trim together are $150-$400.
Door material
Basic steel doors run about $200-$600 for the door; fiberglass and wood go to $2,000 (HomeGuide).
Double doors
A double front door costs $1,500-$6,500+ installed; the doors alone are $1,200-$5,000.
Planning more than one job in Evansville?
Because every project leans on different trades, Evansville's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, patio door runs level and window replacement −3%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Storm door | 1 door | $350 – $930 | −1% |
| Patio door | 1 door | $590 – $6,000 | level |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,400 – $14,500 | −3% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $700 – $3,650 | −1% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $1,100 to $1,850 for Evansville, IN is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the front door numbers for Evansville, IN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Front door in Evansville: your questions
+How much does it cost to replace a front door in Evansville?
For 1 door, expect $510 to $2,400 in the Evansville area. A standard-spec job lands at $1,100 to $1,850. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.
+What is the price per door for front door in Evansville?
About $506 to $2,414 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $500 to $2,500.
+Is front door cheaper in Evansville or Clarksville?
Clarksville is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $1,400, which is 5% less than Evansville ($1,450). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Evansville?
About 29% at the midpoint, or $420 out of $1,450. Materials are 71% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 27%.
+What would front and side doors cost in Evansville?
$1,000 to $4,850. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does front door need a permit in Evansville?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Evansville area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Evansville expensive for front door compared with the rest of Indiana?
Evansville is 0% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($1,450 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Evansville?
The BLS median is $31.10 an hour in the Evansville area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.10 to $35.52.
+What do basic and premium front door work cost in Evansville?
For 1 door, basic work runs $510 to $1,250 and premium work $1,650 to $2,400. Basic means: basic steel door, same size opening. Premium means: wood or custom door, frame work needed.
+When is the best time to replace a front door in Evansville?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are February through December. February and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Front door near Evansville
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Front Door Replacement Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = HomeGuide's door prices, from about $200 for a basic steel door to $2,000 for higher-end fiberglass or wood.