Front door cost in Terre Haute, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1 door)
- $490 – $2,400
- Per door
- $486 – $2,383
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −4%
- US $1,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #143
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a new front door in the Terre Haute area: $490 to $2,400 for 1 door. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 4% lower than the US figure. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).
Estimate your front door cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1 door in Terre Haute, IN, standard level
$1,050 to $1,800
About $1,055 to $1,814 per door before permits. Labor is about 28% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $700 | $1,400 |
| Labor | $360 | $440 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $1,050 | $1,800 |
Cost breakdown for 1 door in Terre Haute, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $190 | $1,050 | $1,900 | 72% |
| Labor | $300 | $400 | $500 | 28% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $490 | $1,450 | $2,400 | 100% |
Where the Terre Haute price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 2 trades: carpenters at 85%, general maintenance and repair workers at 15%. Weighted together, Terre Haute wages are 0.99 times the national level. Labor makes up about 28% of the midpoint estimate (27% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Terre Haute is at 94.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,100 nationally becomes $1,050 here (midpoint, 1 door). Permits follow the all-items index of 87.8: $0 to $0.
Pick a size, pick a tier: front door pricing in Terre Haute
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Terre Haute. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from single entry door to front and side doors.
Basic
$490 to $1,250
Basic steel door, same size opening
Standard
$1,050 to $1,800
Fiberglass door with sidelight trim or glass
Premium
$1,600 to $2,400
Wood or custom door, frame work needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| single entry door | $490 – $1,250 | $1,050 – $1,800 | $1,600 – $2,400 |
| front and side doors | $970 – $2,500 | $2,100 – $3,650 | $3,250 – $4,750 |
What nearby projects cost in Terre Haute
Jobs that often go together with front door are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Terre Haute wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, patio door comes out highest (−2%) and storm door lowest (−4%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Storm door | 1 door | $340 – $910 | −4% |
| Patio door | 1 door | $580 – $5,850 | −2% |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,350 – $14,400 | −4% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $690 – $3,550 | −3% |
Front door: what moves the price in Terre Haute
Door material
Basic steel doors run about $200-$600 for the door; fiberglass and wood go to $2,000 (HomeGuide).
Double doors
A double front door costs $1,500-$6,500+ installed; the doors alone are $1,200-$5,000.
Frame
Frame repair adds $75-$200+; rebuilding the opening for a new size costs $7-$20 per linear foot for framing.
Who does the work: Terre Haute trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 2 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Terre Haute the blend is 0.99.
Carpenters (47-2031), 85% of the weighting: a median of $29.12 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.77 and $35.55 an hour. About 280 work in the metro. That is 43.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For general maintenance and repair workers (49-9071, weighted 15%) the local median is $22.70 an hour, which is 5% below the national $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $19.00 and $28.88 an hour. BLS counts 850 of them working in the area, 130.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 98.4), so the local bench is deeper than average.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $75 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $60. That is a swing of roughly 4.4% to 5.2% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Terre Haute has 65,120 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 277th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 85% | $23.77 | $29.12 | $35.55 | $29.12 | 1.00 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 15% | $19.00 | $22.70 | $28.88 | $23.84 | 0.95 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.99 | |||||
How Terre Haute compares
Same job, same size (1 door), priced for the nearest metros. Champaign is the priciest of the group at $1,450.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute, INthis page | $490 – $2,400 | $1,450 | |
| Bloomington, IN40 miles | $490 – $2,400 | $1,450 | level |
| Indianapolis, IN70 miles | $510 – $2,400 | $1,450 | +2% |
| Champaign, IL75 miles | $520 – $2,450 | $1,450 | +3% |
| Lafayette, IN75 miles | $500 – $2,400 | $1,450 | +2% |
| Evansville, IN95 miles | $510 – $2,400 | $1,450 | +2% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $500 – $2,450 | $1,450 | +2% |
| United States | $500 – $2,500 | $1,500 | +5% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Terre Haute ranks #143 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Terre Haute is 2% below the Indiana figure.
Elsewhere in Indiana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $510 – $2,400 | $1,450 | +2% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $490 – $2,400 | $1,450 | level |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $510 – $2,400 | $1,450 | +2% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $490 – $2,400 | $1,450 | level |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $520 – $2,450 | $1,450 | +3% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $500 – $2,400 | $1,450 | +2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton, GA | 65,300 jobs | $420 – $2,300 | $1,350 | −5% |
| Muskegon, MI | 62,340 jobs | $440 – $2,300 | $1,350 | −5% |
| El Centro, CA | 65,430 jobs | $570 – $2,700 | $1,650 | +14% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $510 – $2,500 | $1,500 | +6% |
The best months for front door in Terre Haute
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For exterior installation, the comfortable months in Terre Haute are March through November: 9 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January, February and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, March and September are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 21 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 24 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 53 | 33 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Apr | 65 | 43 | 4.7 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 53 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 62 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 86 | 65 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 54 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 43 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 53 | 34 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Dec | 41 | 26 | 2.5 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $1,050 to $1,800 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Terre Haute, IN: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Front door in Terre Haute: your questions
+How much does it cost to replace a front door in Terre Haute?
For 1 door, expect $490 to $2,400 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $1,050 to $1,800. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.
+What is the price per door for front door in Terre Haute?
About $486 to $2,383 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $500 to $2,500.
+Is front door cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?
Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $1,450, which is 0% more than Terre Haute ($1,450). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?
About 28% at the midpoint, or $400 out of $1,450. Materials are 72% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 27%.
+What would front and side doors cost in Terre Haute?
$970 to $4,750. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does front door need a permit in Terre Haute?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Terre Haute expensive for front door compared with the rest of Indiana?
Terre Haute is 2% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($1,450 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Terre Haute?
The BLS median is $29.12 an hour in the Terre Haute area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.77 to $35.55.
+What do basic and premium front door work cost in Terre Haute?
For 1 door, basic work runs $490 to $1,250 and premium work $1,600 to $2,400. Basic means: basic steel door, same size opening. Premium means: wood or custom door, frame work needed.
+When is the best time to replace a front door in Terre Haute?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Front door near Terre Haute
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Front Door Replacement Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = HomeGuide's door prices, from about $200 for a basic steel door to $2,000 for higher-end fiberglass or wood.