Home project costs in Terre Haute, IN
Every project we cover, priced for the Terre Haute metro with local BLS wages and BEA price levels.
The BEA price index for the Terre Haute area is 87.8 against 100 for the US, which puts Terre Haute 274th among 300 metros we track. Goods prices, which matter most for materials, are at 94.3. BLS counts roughly 65,120 jobs here.
In Terre Haute, 7 of the 38 projects price above the national midpoint and 31 below. The biggest premiums are sprinkler system (+5%), shower pan (+5%) and French drain (+2%); the biggest discounts are kitchen backsplash (−8%), roof replacement (−8%) and tile flooring (−8%). The spread comes from which trades each job uses: a labor-heavy job follows local wages, while a materials-heavy job follows the goods index.
Weather: the nearest NOAA station (Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap, 4 miles away) shows a January average low of 21°F, a July average high of 86°F and 41 inches of precipitation a year (1991-2020 normals). For concrete pours, the workable months are April through October; for exterior installation, they are March through November.
What local trades earn in Terre Haute
| Trade | Projects using it | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 25 | $18.50 | $21.85 | $27.31 | $22.66 | 0.96 |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 23 | $23.77 | $29.12 | $35.55 | $29.12 | 1.00 |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10 | $24.17 | $29.63 | $40.40 | $28.78 | 1.03 |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 7 | $29.53 | $43.39 | $48.07 | $30.67 | 1.41 |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 6 | $21.54 | $28.84 | $31.02 | $27.41 | 1.05 |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 6 | $24.22 | $37.33 | $43.22 | $30.38 | 1.23 |
| Tile and stone setters (47-2044) | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $26.77 | n/a |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 5 | $21.29 | $23.89 | $29.65 | $26.65 | 0.90 |
Concrete & paving in Terre Haute
Across these 7 projects, Terre Haute averages −2% against national midpoints. Concrete driveway is highest at −1% and asphalt driveway lowest at −5%.
| Project | Size | Terre Haute range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab cost in Terre Haute | 400 sq ft | $2,400 – $5,050 | −3% |
| Concrete driveway cost in Terre Haute | 600 sq ft | $3,600 – $9,150 | −1% |
| Asphalt driveway cost in Terre Haute | 600 sq ft | $2,900 – $7,050 | −5% |
| Gravel driveway cost in Terre Haute | 1,000 sq ft | $2,450 – $9,900 | −3% |
| Paver patio cost in Terre Haute | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,350 | −1% |
| Concrete patio cost in Terre Haute | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,900 | −2% |
| Stamped concrete cost in Terre Haute | 400 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,800 | −2% |
Decks & outdoor in Terre Haute
Across these 2 projects, Terre Haute averages −3% against national midpoints. Composite deck is highest at −3% and wood deck lowest at −4%.
| Project | Size | Terre Haute range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood deck cost in Terre Haute | 300 sq ft | $7,300 – $14,600 | −4% |
| Composite deck cost in Terre Haute | 300 sq ft | $11,700 – $23,500 | −3% |
Building & additions in Terre Haute
The 2 jobs here average −1% versus the US in Terre Haute, from −2% (detached garage) to +1% (home addition).
| Project | Size | Terre Haute range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached garage cost in Terre Haute | 576 sq ft | $28,300 – $56,800 | −2% |
| Home addition cost in Terre Haute | 300 sq ft | $38,400 – $77,600 | +1% |
Doors & windows in Terre Haute
Across these 5 projects, Terre Haute averages −3% against national midpoints. Patio door is highest at −2% and front door lowest at −4%.
| Project | Size | Terre Haute range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garage door cost in Terre Haute | 1 door | $690 – $3,550 | −3% |
| Storm door cost in Terre Haute | 1 door | $340 – $910 | −4% |
| Front door cost in Terre Haute | 1 door | $490 – $2,400 | −4% |
| Window replacement cost in Terre Haute | 10 windows | $4,350 – $14,400 | −4% |
| Patio door cost in Terre Haute | 1 door | $580 – $5,850 | −2% |
Fencing in Terre Haute
Across these 4 projects, Terre Haute averages −4% against national midpoints. Aluminum fence is highest at −3% and vinyl fence lowest at −5%.
| Project | Size | Terre Haute range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood fence cost in Terre Haute | 150 linear ft | $2,950 – $7,350 | −4% |
| Vinyl fence cost in Terre Haute | 150 linear ft | $4,300 – $8,700 | −5% |
| Chain-link fence cost in Terre Haute | 150 linear ft | $1,450 – $5,950 | −4% |
| Aluminum fence cost in Terre Haute | 150 linear ft | $3,700 – $11,100 | −3% |
Roofing & exterior in Terre Haute
Across these 5 projects, Terre Haute averages −3% against national midpoints. Attic insulation is highest at −1% and roof replacement lowest at −8%.
| Project | Size | Terre Haute range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roof replacement cost in Terre Haute | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $5,600 – $11,500 | −8% |
| Metal roof cost in Terre Haute | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $9,750 – $31,000 | −4% |
| Gutters cost in Terre Haute | 160 linear ft | $1,250 – $4,100 | −2% |
| Vinyl siding cost in Terre Haute | 2,100 sq ft of wall | $8,200 – $24,600 | −2% |
| Attic insulation cost in Terre Haute | 1,000 sq ft | $1,000 – $3,950 | −1% |
Kitchen & bath in Terre Haute
The 5 jobs here average −1% versus the US in Terre Haute, from −8% (kitchen backsplash) to +5% (shower pan).
| Project | Size | Terre Haute range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitchen cabinets cost in Terre Haute | 25 linear ft | $4,150 – $14,000 | −1% |
| Shower pan cost in Terre Haute | 1 pan | $1,000 – $2,900 | +5% |
| Kitchen remodel cost in Terre Haute | 120 sq ft | $17,900 – $30,400 | −4% |
| Bathroom remodel cost in Terre Haute | 45 sq ft | $4,750 – $23,500 | +1% |
| Kitchen backsplash cost in Terre Haute | 30 sq ft | $270 – $1,400 | −8% |
Landscaping & drainage in Terre Haute
The 5 jobs here average level versus the US in Terre Haute, from −7% (sod installation) to +5% (sprinkler system).
| Project | Size | Terre Haute range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain cost in Terre Haute | 60 linear ft | $610 – $2,150 | +2% |
| Retaining wall cost in Terre Haute | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,250 – $13,400 | +1% |
| Sod installation cost in Terre Haute | 1,500 sq ft | $1,400 – $3,050 | −7% |
| Sprinkler system cost in Terre Haute | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,200 – $10,500 | +5% |
| Inground pool cost in Terre Haute | 450 sq ft | $36,500 – $114,000 | +1% |
Flooring & interior in Terre Haute
Across these 3 projects, Terre Haute averages −6% against national midpoints. Hardwood flooring is highest at −5% and tile flooring lowest at −8%.
| Project | Size | Terre Haute range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardwood flooring cost in Terre Haute | 500 sq ft | $5,250 – $11,900 | −5% |
| Laminate flooring cost in Terre Haute | 500 sq ft | $1,900 – $6,600 | −6% |
| Tile flooring cost in Terre Haute | 200 sq ft | $2,150 – $9,250 | −8% |
Terre Haute against its nearest metros
Averaged over all 38 projects, Terre Haute prices −3% against the US midpoint. Of the 6 closest metros, 6 price higher and none lower. Lafayette is the lowest at −2% (75 miles) and Bloomington the highest at +9% (110 miles). These are unweighted averages of the midpoints, a rough guide to overall price level rather than a number for any one job.
| Metro | Distance | Price index | Goods index | All projects vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute, INthis page | 87.8 | 94.3 | −3% | |
| Bloomington, IN | 40 miles | 95.1 | 94.3 | −1% |
| Indianapolis, IN | 70 miles | 95.7 | 94.3 | +1% |
| Champaign, IL | 75 miles | 92.7 | 93.6 | +7% |
| Lafayette, IN | 75 miles | 93.4 | 94.3 | −2% |
| Evansville, IN | 95 miles | 91.5 | 94.3 | +2% |
| Bloomington, IL | 110 miles | 93.5 | 93.6 | +9% |