Inground pool cost in Terre Haute, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (450 sq ft)
- $36,500 – $114,000
- Per sq ft
- $81 – $252
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +1%
- US $74,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #127
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install an inground pool in Terre Haute, plan on $36,500 to $114,000 for 450 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $81 to $252 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Construction laborers earn a median of $21.85 an hour in the Terre Haute area, 4% below the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your inground pool cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in Terre Haute, IN, standard level
$59,700 to $90,600
About $132 to $201 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 55% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $26,600 | $40,500 |
| Labor | $33,000 | $49,900 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $210 |
| Total | $59,700 | $90,600 |
Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in Terre Haute, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $16,100 | $33,500 | $50,900 | 45% |
| Labor | $20,200 | $41,500 | $62,700 | 55% |
| Permits and fees | $90 | $180 | $260 | 0% |
| Total | $36,500 | $75,200 | $114,000 | 100% |
Where the Terre Haute price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on construction laborers, who do 40% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $21.85 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Terre Haute is 1.07 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 55% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Terre Haute metro is 94.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 450 sq ft comes to $33,500, compared with $35,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (87.8) and land at $90 to $260.
Data note: 20% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Terre Haute. The wage table below marks each row.
Inground pool: what moves the price in Terre Haute
Pool type
Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).
Maintenance
Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.
Permit
A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.
Planning more than one job in Terre Haute?
Because every project leans on different trades, Terre Haute's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs +2% and wood deck −4%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $3,700 – $11,100 | −3% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,350 | −1% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,900 | −2% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,300 – $14,600 | −4% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $610 – $2,150 | +2% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,250 – $13,400 | +1% |
Terre Haute labor market for inground pool
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Terre Haute is 1.07 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 40% of the weighting: a median of $21.85 an hour, 4% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.50 and $27.31 an hour. About 500 work in the metro. That is 76.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 30%) the local median is $29.63 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.17 and $40.40 an hour. BLS counts 230 of them working in the area, 35.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 20% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Terre Haute metro, so we used the Indiana statewide median: $35.15 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $27.39 and $38.56 an hour.
For plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152, weighted 10%) the local median is $43.39 an hour, which is 41% above the national $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $29.53 and $48.07 an hour. BLS counts 420 of them working in the area, 64.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.0), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($27.31 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $3,750. At the 25th percentile ($18.50) it shrinks by about $2,300. The total moves by 5.0% or 3.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 65,120 jobs in the Terre Haute area. That makes it the 277th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 40% | $18.50 | $21.85 | $27.31 | $22.66 | 0.96 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $24.17 | $29.63 | $40.40 | $28.78 | 1.03 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 20% | $27.39 | $35.15 | $38.56 | $29.87 | 1.18 | state |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $29.53 | $43.39 | $48.07 | $30.67 | 1.41 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.07 | |||||
How Terre Haute compares
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Terre Haute. Bloomington comes closest at about $76,800.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute, INthis page | $36,500 – $114,000 | $75,200 | |
| Bloomington, IN40 miles | $37,200 – $116,500 | $76,800 | +2% |
| Indianapolis, IN70 miles | $38,900 – $121,500 | $80,200 | +7% |
| Champaign, IL75 miles | $42,300 – $132,000 | $87,200 | +16% |
| Lafayette, IN75 miles | $37,700 – $117,500 | $77,600 | +3% |
| Evansville, IN95 miles | $38,800 – $121,000 | $80,000 | +6% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $38,700 – $121,000 | $79,800 | +6% |
| United States | $36,100 – $113,000 | $74,500 | −1% |
Across 300 US metros, Terre Haute comes in at #127 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $105,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $62,300 (midpoints, 450 sq ft). Statewide, Terre Haute is 6% below the Indiana figure.
Other Indiana metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $38,900 – $121,500 | $80,200 | +7% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $37,400 – $116,500 | $77,000 | +2% |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $38,800 – $121,000 | $80,000 | +6% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $38,700 – $120,500 | $79,700 | +6% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $36,100 – $112,500 | $74,400 | −1% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $37,700 – $117,500 | $77,600 | +3% |
Cities with a workforce like Terre Haute's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton, GA | 65,300 jobs | $30,600 – $95,700 | $63,100 | −16% |
| Muskegon, MI | 62,340 jobs | $35,400 – $110,500 | $73,000 | −3% |
| El Centro, CA | 65,430 jobs | $39,400 – $123,000 | $81,300 | +8% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $44,800 – $140,000 | $92,300 | +23% |
Climate in Terre Haute: timing your inground pool job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Terre Haute (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 3.0 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 21 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 24 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 53 | 33 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 65 | 43 | 4.7 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 53 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 62 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 86 | 65 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 54 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 43 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 53 | 34 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 41 | 26 | 2.5 | Cold |
Cost by quality level and size in Terre Haute
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Terre Haute wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$36,500 to $67,400
Vinyl-liner pool, small size
Standard
$59,700 to $90,600
Fiberglass pool, standard size
Premium
$82,900 to $114,000
Concrete or gunite, large with custom features
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small pool (400 sq ft) | $32,400 – $60,000 | $53,100 – $80,600 | $73,700 – $101,000 |
| average (512 sq ft) | $41,500 – $76,700 | $67,900 – $103,000 | $94,300 – $129,500 |
| large (800 sq ft) | $64,800 – $119,500 | $106,000 – $161,000 | $147,000 – $202,000 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $59,700 to $90,600 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.
Detailed inground pool report for Terre Haute, IN, $9
The report lays out the inground pool numbers for Terre Haute, IN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Inground pool in Terre Haute: your questions
+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in Terre Haute?
For 450 sq ft, expect $36,500 to $114,000 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $59,700 to $90,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for inground pool in Terre Haute?
About $81 to $252 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $90 to $260 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $80 to $250.
+Is inground pool cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?
Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 450 sq ft there is $76,800, which is 2% more than Terre Haute ($75,200). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?
About 55% at the midpoint, or $41,500 out of $75,200. Materials are 45% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 52%.
+What would average (512 sq ft) cost in Terre Haute?
$41,500 to $129,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does inground pool need a permit in Terre Haute?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $90 to $260 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $100 to $300 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Terre Haute expensive for inground pool compared with the rest of Indiana?
Terre Haute is 6% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($79,800 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Terre Haute?
The BLS median is $21.85 an hour in the Terre Haute area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.50 to $27.31.
+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in Terre Haute?
For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $36,500 to $67,400 and premium work $82,900 to $114,000. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.
+When is the best time to install an inground pool in Terre Haute?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Inground pool near Terre Haute
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does An Inground Pool Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.