Paver patio cost in Terre Haute, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $2,950 – $5,350
- Per sq ft
- $9.90 – $17
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −1%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #150
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a paver patio in the Terre Haute area: $2,950 to $5,350 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Terre Haute, IN, standard level
$3,700 to $4,650
About $12 to $15 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 62% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $1,550 |
| Labor | $2,300 | $2,900 |
| Permits and fees | $90 | $220 |
| Total | $3,700 | $4,650 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Terre Haute, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,400 | $1,700 | 34% |
| Labor | $1,850 | $2,600 | $3,350 | 62% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $150 | $310 | 4% |
| Total | $2,950 | $4,150 | $5,350 | 100% |
Where the Terre Haute price comes from
Labor is 62% of the midpoint bill here, against 60% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (50%), brickmasons and blockmasons (30%), landscaping and groundskeeping workers (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Terre Haute the blended ratio comes out at 1.02.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Terre Haute is at 94.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,500 nationally becomes $1,400 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 87.8: $0 to $310.
Data note: 30% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Terre Haute. The wage table below marks each row.
Is Terre Haute cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (300 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Champaign is the priciest of the group at $4,700. Lafayette is the cheapest at $4,150.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute, INthis page | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | |
| Bloomington, IN40 miles | $3,050 – $5,550 | $4,300 | +3% |
| Indianapolis, IN70 miles | $3,100 – $5,600 | $4,350 | +5% |
| Champaign, IL75 miles | $3,350 – $6,050 | $4,700 | +13% |
| Lafayette, IN75 miles | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | level |
| Evansville, IN95 miles | $3,050 – $5,500 | $4,300 | +3% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $3,100 – $5,600 | $4,350 | +4% |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | +1% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Terre Haute ranks #150 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Terre Haute is 4% below the Indiana figure.
Elsewhere in Indiana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $3,100 – $5,600 | $4,350 | +5% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | level |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $3,050 – $5,500 | $4,300 | +3% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $3,100 – $5,600 | $4,350 | +4% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $3,050 – $5,500 | $4,300 | +3% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | level |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton, GA | 65,300 jobs | $2,600 – $4,700 | $3,650 | −12% |
| Muskegon, MI | 62,340 jobs | $2,900 – $5,300 | $4,100 | −2% |
| El Centro, CA | 65,430 jobs | $3,300 – $5,950 | $4,600 | +11% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $3,800 – $6,900 | $5,350 | +29% |
Who does the work: Terre Haute trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Terre Haute the blend is 1.02.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 50%) the local median is $21.85 an hour, which is 4% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.50 and $27.31 an hour. BLS counts 500 of them working in the area, 76.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 30% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Terre Haute metro, so we used the Indiana statewide median: $35.15 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $27.39 and $38.56 an hour.
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011), 20% of the weighting: a median of $17.24 an hour, 8% below the US median of $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $14.74 and $20.33 an hour. About 320 work in the metro. That is 49.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 61.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $310 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $190. That is a swing of roughly 4.5% to 7.4% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Terre Haute has 65,120 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 277th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $18.50 | $21.85 | $27.31 | $22.66 | 0.96 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $27.39 | $35.15 | $38.56 | $29.87 | 1.18 | state |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $14.74 | $17.24 | $20.33 | $18.82 | 0.92 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.02 | |||||
Pick a size, pick a tier: paver patio pricing in Terre Haute
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Terre Haute. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 12x12 (144 sq ft) to pool deck (800 sq ft).
Basic
$2,950 to $3,950
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$3,700 to $4,650
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$4,400 to $5,350
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,400 – $1,950 | $1,800 – $2,350 | $2,200 – $2,750 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,550 – $3,350 | $3,150 – $4,000 | $3,800 – $4,600 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $3,950 – $5,200 | $4,900 – $6,100 | $5,800 – $7,050 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $7,900 – $10,300 | $9,650 – $12,000 | $11,400 – $13,800 |
Planning more than one job in Terre Haute?
Jobs that often go together with paver patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Terre Haute wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, retaining wall comes out highest (+1%) and wood deck lowest (−4%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,900 | −2% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,800 | −2% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,250 – $13,400 | +1% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,300 – $14,600 | −4% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,400 – $5,050 | −3% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,600 – $9,150 | −1% |
Add-ons priced for Terre Haute
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.98 for Terre Haute, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.02) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $290 – $1,450 |
Paver patio: what moves the price in Terre Haute
Excavation and grading
Digging out is $1-$5 per sq ft; regrading a sloped yard is $0.40-$2.00 per sq ft.
Pattern
Herringbone and curves take longer to lay and waste more stone than a running bond.
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
The best months for paver patio in Terre Haute
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Terre Haute are March through November: 9 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 110 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, March and September are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 21 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 24 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 53 | 33 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Apr | 65 | 43 | 4.7 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 53 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 62 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 86 | 65 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 54 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 43 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 53 | 34 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Dec | 41 | 26 | 2.5 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,700 to $4,650 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Terre Haute, IN: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Terre Haute: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Terre Haute?
For 300 sq ft, expect $2,950 to $5,350 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,700 to $4,650. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Terre Haute?
About $9.90 to $17 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $310 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?
Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,300, which is 3% more than Terre Haute ($4,150). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?
About 62% at the midpoint, or $2,600 out of $4,150. Materials are 34% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Terre Haute?
$3,950 to $7,050. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Terre Haute?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $310 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Terre Haute expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of Indiana?
Terre Haute is 4% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($4,350 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Terre Haute?
The BLS median is $21.85 an hour in the Terre Haute area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.50 to $27.31.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Terre Haute?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $2,950 to $3,950 and premium work $4,400 to $5,350. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Terre Haute?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Terre Haute?
$290 to $1,450 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Terre Haute
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020