Paver patio cost in Evansville, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $3,050 – $5,500
- Per sq ft
- $10 – $17.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +1%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #126
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install a paver patio in Evansville, plan on $3,050 to $5,500 for 300 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $10 to $17.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Construction laborers earn a median of $25.59 an hour in the Evansville area, 13% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Evansville, IN, standard level
$3,800 to $4,750
About $12.50 to $15 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 63% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $1,550 |
| Labor | $2,400 | $3,000 |
| Permits and fees | $95 | $220 |
| Total | $3,800 | $4,750 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Evansville, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,400 | $1,700 | 33% |
| Labor | $1,900 | $2,700 | $3,500 | 63% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $160 | $320 | 4% |
| Total | $3,050 | $4,300 | $5,500 | 100% |
What is behind the Evansville number
Labor is 63% of the midpoint bill here, against 60% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (50%), brickmasons and blockmasons (30%), landscaping and groundskeeping workers (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Evansville the blended ratio comes out at 1.06.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Evansville metro is 94.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,400, compared with $1,500 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.5) and land at $0 to $320.
Climate in Evansville: timing your paver patio job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Evansville Regional Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Evansville (9 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 90 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Evansville gets about 48 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 11 inches of snow. The wettest months are March, April and May (5.1 inches in April). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 3.1 and 3.3 inches. The station averages about 41 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 42 | 26 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 47 | 28 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Mar | 57 | 36 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Apr | 68 | 46 | 5.1 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 57 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 86 | 65 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 89 | 69 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Aug | 88 | 67 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 82 | 59 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Oct | 70 | 47 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 56 | 37 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Dec | 46 | 30 | 3.8 | Cold |
Paver patio: what moves the price in Evansville
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Base prep
The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.
Related projects, priced for Evansville
Because every project leans on different trades, Evansville's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +8% and wood deck level.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,200 | +5% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,350 – $8,300 | +4% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,450 – $13,700 | +3% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,550 – $15,200 | level |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,550 – $5,300 | +3% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,900 – $10,000 | +8% |
Extras that change the Evansville total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Evansville by the average of the local wage index (1.06) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 1.00. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $300 – $1,500 |
Pick a size, pick a tier: paver patio pricing in Evansville
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Evansville wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,050 to $4,050
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$3,800 to $4,750
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$4,500 to $5,500
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,450 – $2,000 | $1,850 – $2,400 | $2,250 – $2,800 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,600 – $3,450 | $3,250 – $4,100 | $3,900 – $4,750 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $4,050 – $5,350 | $5,000 – $6,300 | $5,950 – $7,250 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $8,100 – $10,500 | $9,950 – $12,400 | $11,700 – $14,200 |
Evansville against nearby metros and the rest of Indiana
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $3,950 to $4,300 across Evansville and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville, INthis page | $3,050 – $5,500 | $4,300 | |
| Clarksville, TN95 miles | $2,850 – $5,150 | $4,000 | −7% |
| Terre Haute, IN95 miles | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | −3% |
| Bowling Green, KY95 miles | $2,800 – $5,050 | $3,950 | −8% |
| Bloomington, IN95 miles | $3,050 – $5,550 | $4,300 | level |
| Louisville, KY105 miles | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | −3% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $3,100 – $5,600 | $4,350 | +2% |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | −1% |
Across 300 US metros, Evansville comes in at #126 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,650; the cheapest is Dothan, AL at $3,500 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Evansville is 2% below the Indiana figure.
Other Indiana metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $3,100 – $5,600 | $4,350 | +2% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | −3% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $3,100 – $5,600 | $4,350 | +2% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $3,050 – $5,500 | $4,300 | level |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | −3% |
| Bloomington, IN | 73,240 jobs | $3,050 – $5,550 | $4,300 | level |
Cities with a workforce like Evansville's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Evansville against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockford, IL | 137,650 jobs | $3,250 – $5,950 | $4,600 | +8% |
| Flint, MI | 135,040 jobs | $3,100 – $5,650 | $4,350 | +2% |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 139,260 jobs | $3,000 – $5,500 | $4,250 | −1% |
| College Station, TX | 134,040 jobs | $2,550 – $4,650 | $3,600 | −16% |
Evansville labor market for paver patio
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Evansville is 1.06 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $25.59 an hour, 13% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.29 and $29.38 an hour. About 1,500 work in the metro. That is 110.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 30% of the weighting: a median of $30.62 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $24.56 and $36.77 an hour. About 120 work in the metro. That is 8.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011, weighted 20%) the local median is $17.65 an hour, which is 6% below the national $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $13.84 and $21.85 an hour. BLS counts 770 of them working in the area, 56.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 61.3), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($29.38 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $210. At the 25th percentile ($21.29) it shrinks by about $240. The total moves by 5.0% or 5.7%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 135,250 jobs in the Evansville area. That makes it the 162nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.09% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $21.29 | $25.59 | $29.38 | $22.66 | 1.13 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $24.56 | $30.62 | $36.77 | $29.87 | 1.03 | metro |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $13.84 | $17.65 | $21.85 | $18.82 | 0.94 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.06 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,800 to $4,750 for Evansville, IN is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Evansville, IN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Evansville: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Evansville?
For 300 sq ft, expect $3,050 to $5,500 in the Evansville area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,800 to $4,750. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Evansville?
About $10 to $17.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $320 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Evansville or Clarksville?
Clarksville is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,000, which is 7% less than Evansville ($4,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Evansville?
About 63% at the midpoint, or $2,700 out of $4,300. Materials are 33% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Evansville?
$4,050 to $7,250. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Evansville?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $320 for fees in the Evansville area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Evansville expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of Indiana?
Evansville is 2% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($4,350 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Evansville?
The BLS median is $25.59 an hour in the Evansville area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.29 to $29.38.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Evansville?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,050 to $4,050 and premium work $4,500 to $5,500. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Evansville?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Evansville?
$300 to $1,500 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Evansville
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020