Skip to content
CostLocal

Retaining wall cost in Evansville, IN

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
$7,450 – $13,700
Per sq ft of wall face
$37 – $66.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+3%
US $10,300
Rank of 300 metros
#108
1 = most expensive

If you want to build a retaining wall in Evansville, plan on $7,450 to $13,700 for 200 sq ft of wall face, all in. Per sq ft of wall face, that is $37 to $66.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $30.62 an hour in the Evansville area, 3% above the US median of $29.87.

Estimate your retaining wall cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Evansville, IN, standard level

$9,300 to $11,800

About $46 to $57.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$4,050$5,950
Labor$5,100$5,550
Permits and fees$160$300
Total$9,300$11,800
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Evansville, IN

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$2,650$5,000$7,35047%
Labor$4,750$5,350$5,90050%
Permits and fees$45$230$4102%
Total$7,450$10,600$13,700100%

Where the Evansville price comes from

The wage side of the estimate leans on brickmasons and blockmasons, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $30.62 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Evansville is 1.13 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 50% of the total.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Evansville metro is 94.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,000, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.5) and land at $45 to $410.

Climate in Evansville: timing your retaining wall job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Evansville Regional Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

March through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Evansville (9 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).

In January, February and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 90 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Evansville gets about 48 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 11 inches of snow. The wettest months are March, April and May (5.1 inches in April). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 3.1 and 3.3 inches. The station averages about 41 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Evansville Regional Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan42263.4Cold
Feb47283.2Cold
Mar57364.6Workable
Apr68465.1Workable
May77575.1Workable
Jun86654.4Workable
Jul89694.4Workable
Aug88673.1Workable
Sep82593.3Workable
Oct70473.4Workable
Nov56374.1Workable
Dec46303.8Cold

Retaining wall: what moves the price in Evansville

  • Height

    Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).

  • Material

    Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.

  • Drainage

    Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.

What nearby projects cost in Evansville

Because every project leans on different trades, Evansville's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs +12% and sod installation −4%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
French drain60 linear ft$670 – $2,350+12%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,050 – $5,500+1%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,900 – $10,000+8%
Sod installation1,500 sq ft$1,450 – $3,150−4%
Sprinkler system4,000 sq ft of lawn$4,300 – $10,700+7%
Inground pool450 sq ft$38,800 – $121,000+7%

Cost by quality level and size in Evansville

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Evansville wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$7,450 to $9,950

Short block wall, easy access

Standard

$9,300 to $11,800

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Premium

$11,200 to $13,700

Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face$3,750 – $5,050$4,750 – $6,050$5,700 – $7,050
20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face)$3,000 – $4,100$3,800 – $4,900$4,650 – $5,700
40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face)$5,950 – $8,000$7,500 – $9,500$9,000 – $11,000
40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face)$8,950 – $11,900$11,100 – $14,100$13,400 – $16,300

How Evansville compares

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 200 sq ft of wall face range from $9,800 to $10,600 across Evansville and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Evansville, INthis page$7,450 – $13,700$10,600
Clarksville, TN95 miles$6,750 – $12,900$9,800−7%
Terre Haute, IN95 miles$7,250 – $13,400$10,300−2%
Bowling Green, KY95 miles$6,750 – $12,800$9,800−7%
Bloomington, IN95 miles$7,350 – $13,500$10,400−1%
Louisville, KY105 miles$6,950 – $13,100$10,000−5%
Indiana (statewide)$7,650 – $14,000$10,800+2%
United States$7,050 – $13,500$10,300−3%

Across 300 US metros, Evansville comes in at #108 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Evansville is 2% below the Indiana figure.

Other Indiana metros

Indiana metros compared with Evansville
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Indianapolis, IN1,105,170 jobs$7,650 – $14,000$10,800+2%
Fort Wayne, IN225,520 jobs$7,200 – $13,400$10,300−2%
South Bend, IN131,670 jobs$7,650 – $13,900$10,800+2%
Elkhart, IN127,730 jobs$7,300 – $13,500$10,400−2%
Lafayette, IN102,200 jobs$7,250 – $13,400$10,300−2%
Bloomington, IN73,240 jobs$7,350 – $13,500$10,400−1%

Cities with a workforce like Evansville's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Evansville against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Rockford, IL137,650 jobs$8,250 – $14,600$11,400+8%
Flint, MI135,040 jobs$7,400 – $13,600$10,500−1%
Cedar Rapids, IA139,260 jobs$7,200 – $13,300$10,300−3%
College Station, TX134,040 jobs$5,950 – $11,800$8,900−16%

Evansville labor market for retaining wall

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Evansville is 1.13 times the national level.

Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $30.62 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $24.56 and $36.77 an hour. About 120 work in the metro. That is 8.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $25.59 an hour, 13% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.29 and $29.38 an hour. About 1,500 work in the metro. That is 110.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $40.63 an hour, which is 41% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.63 and $42.95 an hour. BLS counts 510 of them working in the area, 37.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($36.77 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $480. At the 25th percentile ($24.56) it shrinks by about $480. The total moves by 4.6% or 4.5%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 135,250 jobs in the Evansville area. That makes it the 162nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.09% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)50%$24.56$30.62$36.77$29.871.03metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.29$25.59$29.38$22.661.13metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)20%$29.63$40.63$42.95$28.781.41metro
Blended100%1.13

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $9,300 to $11,800 for Evansville, IN is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Evansville, IN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Retaining wall in Evansville: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Evansville?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,450 to $13,700 in the Evansville area. A standard-spec job lands at $9,300 to $11,800. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Evansville?

About $37 to $66.50 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $45 to $410 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.

+Is retaining wall cheaper in Evansville or Clarksville?

Clarksville is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $9,800, which is 7% less than Evansville ($10,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Evansville?

About 50% at the midpoint, or $5,350 out of $10,600. Materials are 47% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.

+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Evansville?

$5,950 to $11,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does retaining wall need a permit in Evansville?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $410 for fees in the Evansville area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Evansville expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Indiana?

Evansville is 2% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($10,800 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.

+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Evansville?

The BLS median is $30.62 an hour in the Evansville area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.56 to $36.77.

+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Evansville?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,450 to $9,950 and premium work $11,200 to $13,700. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.

+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Evansville?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Retaining wall near Evansville

Retaining wall: all pricesRetaining wall in IndianaAll projects in EvansvilleIndiana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.