Retaining wall cost in College Station, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $5,950 – $11,800
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $29.50 – $57
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −13%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #298
- 1 = most expensive
College Station homeowners pay roughly $5,950 to $11,800 to build a retaining wall at 200 sq ft of wall face, or $29.50 to $57 per sq ft of wall face (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, College Station is 13% lower. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $23.20 an hour in the College Station area, 22% below the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in College Station, TX, standard level
$7,700 to $10,100
About $38 to $49 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 42% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,050 | $5,900 |
| Labor | $3,550 | $3,850 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $300 |
| Total | $7,700 | $10,100 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in College Station, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,650 | $4,950 | $7,300 | 56% |
| Labor | $3,300 | $3,700 | $4,100 | 42% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $230 | $410 | 3% |
| Total | $5,950 | $8,900 | $11,800 | 100% |
What is behind the College Station number
The wage side of the estimate leans on brickmasons and blockmasons, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $23.20 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for College Station is 0.79 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 42% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the College Station metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $4,950, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.0) and land at $45 to $410.
Planning more than one job in College Station?
Because every project leans on different trades, College Station's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, sod installation runs −10% and concrete driveway −18%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $520 – $1,800 | −13% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,550 – $4,650 | −14% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,550 | −18% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,350 – $2,950 | −10% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $3,450 – $8,600 | −14% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $31,000 – $97,100 | −14% |
How College Station compares
Same job, same size (200 sq ft of wall face), priced for the nearest metros. Houston is the priciest of the group at $9,750.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| College Station, TXthis page | $5,950 – $11,800 | $8,900 | |
| Waco, TX75 miles | $6,250 – $12,200 | $9,200 | +4% |
| Austin, TX75 miles | $6,600 – $12,600 | $9,600 | +8% |
| Killeen, TX85 miles | $6,250 – $12,200 | $9,200 | +4% |
| Houston, TX95 miles | $6,600 – $12,900 | $9,750 | +10% |
| Tyler, TX135 miles | $6,250 – $12,100 | $9,200 | +3% |
| Texas (statewide) | $6,500 – $12,700 | $9,600 | +8% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | +15% |
Across 300 US metros, College Station comes in at #298 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, College Station is 7% below the Texas figure.
Other Texas metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $6,850 – $13,300 | $10,100 | +13% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $6,600 – $12,900 | $9,750 | +10% |
| Austin, TX | 1,293,690 jobs | $6,600 – $12,600 | $9,600 | +8% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $6,300 – $12,300 | $9,300 | +5% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $5,900 – $11,700 | $8,850 | −1% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $6,050 – $11,900 | $8,950 | +1% |
Cities with a workforce like College Station's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is College Station against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint, MI | 135,040 jobs | $7,400 – $13,600 | $10,500 | +18% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $7,650 – $13,900 | $10,800 | +21% |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $7,450 – $13,700 | $10,600 | +19% |
| Fayetteville, NC | 131,430 jobs | $6,300 – $12,300 | $9,300 | +5% |
When to schedule retaining wall in College Station
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for College Stn (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
October through May is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in College Station (8 of 12 months). June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
College Station gets about 42 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, June and October (4.9 inches in October). Inside the workable window, February and April are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 117 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 62 | 41 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Feb | 66 | 45 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Mar | 73 | 52 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Apr | 79 | 58 | 2.9 | Workable |
| May | 86 | 66 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 92 | 73 | 4.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 95 | 75 | 2.0 | Hot |
| Aug | 97 | 75 | 3.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 91 | 70 | 3.5 | Hot |
| Oct | 82 | 60 | 4.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 71 | 50 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Dec | 63 | 43 | 3.7 | Workable |
Specs and site conditions that change a College Station bid
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Pick a size, pick a tier: retaining wall pricing in College Station
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for College Station wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$5,950 to $8,300
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$7,700 to $10,100
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$9,450 to $11,800
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,000 – $4,250 | $3,950 – $5,200 | $4,850 – $6,100 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,400 – $3,450 | $3,200 – $4,200 | $3,950 – $4,950 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $4,800 – $6,700 | $6,200 – $8,100 | $7,650 – $9,550 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $7,150 – $9,950 | $9,250 – $12,000 | $11,300 – $14,100 |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for College Station is 0.79 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $23.20 an hour, 22% below the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $21.18 and $26.38 an hour. About 50 work in the metro. That is 3.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $17.88 an hour, 21% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.43 and $20.78 an hour. About 770 work in the metro. That is 57.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $23.07 an hour, which is 20% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $21.42 and $27.69 an hour. BLS counts 590 of them working in the area, 44.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($26.38 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $250. At the 25th percentile ($21.18) it shrinks by about $160. The total moves by 2.8% or 1.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 134,040 jobs in the College Station-Bryan area. That makes it the 164th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.09% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $21.18 | $23.20 | $26.38 | $29.87 | 0.78 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $16.43 | $17.88 | $20.78 | $22.66 | 0.79 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $21.42 | $23.07 | $27.69 | $28.78 | 0.80 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.79 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $7,700 to $10,100 for College Station, TX is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for College Station, TX: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in College Station: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in College Station?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $5,950 to $11,800 in the College Station area. A standard-spec job lands at $7,700 to $10,100. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in College Station?
About $29.50 to $57 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $45 to $410 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in College Station or Waco?
Waco is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $9,200, which is 4% more than College Station ($8,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in College Station?
About 42% at the midpoint, or $3,700 out of $8,900. Materials are 56% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in College Station?
$4,800 to $9,550. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in College Station?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $410 for fees in the College Station area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is College Station expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Texas?
College Station is 7% below the Texas statewide estimate ($9,600 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in College Station?
The BLS median is $23.20 an hour in the College Station area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.18 to $26.38.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in College Station?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $5,950 to $8,300 and premium work $9,450 to $11,800. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in College Station?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through May. February and April are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near College Station
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.