Retaining wall cost in Austin, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $6,600 – $12,600
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $33 – $61
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −6%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #195
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a retaining wall in Austin, plan on $6,600 to $12,600 for 200 sq ft of wall face, all in. Per sq ft of wall face, that is $33 to $61 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 6% lower than the national one. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 93.8).
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Austin, TX, standard level
$8,400 to $10,800
About $41 to $52.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 46% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,050 | $5,900 |
| Labor | $4,200 | $4,600 |
| Permits and fees | $170 | $320 |
| Total | $8,400 | $10,800 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Austin, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,650 | $4,950 | $7,300 | 52% |
| Labor | $3,950 | $4,400 | $4,850 | 46% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $250 | $440 | 3% |
| Total | $6,600 | $9,600 | $12,600 | 100% |
Where the Austin price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on brickmasons and blockmasons, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $28.98 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Austin is 0.94 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 46% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Austin metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $4,950, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (98.1) and land at $50 to $440.
Climate in Austin: timing your retaining wall job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Austin-Camp Mabry (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
October through May is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Austin (8 of 12 months). June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Austin gets about 36 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, June and October (5.0 inches in May). Inside the workable window, February and April are the driest, at 1.9 and 2.4 inches. The station averages about 123 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 63 | 42 | 2.6 | Workable |
| Feb | 67 | 46 | 1.9 | Workable |
| Mar | 73 | 52 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Apr | 80 | 59 | 2.4 | Workable |
| May | 87 | 67 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Jun | 93 | 73 | 3.7 | Hot |
| Jul | 97 | 75 | 2.0 | Hot |
| Aug | 98 | 75 | 2.7 | Hot |
| Sep | 91 | 70 | 3.5 | Hot |
| Oct | 83 | 61 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 72 | 51 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Dec | 64 | 43 | 2.7 | Workable |
Planning more than one job in Austin?
Because every project leans on different trades, Austin's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, sod installation runs −4% and concrete driveway −10%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $560 – $1,950 | −7% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,850 – $5,200 | −5% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,250 | −10% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,450 – $3,150 | −4% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $3,750 – $9,400 | −6% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $33,500 – $105,000 | −7% |
Austin: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Austin wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$6,600 to $9,000
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$8,400 to $10,800
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$10,200 to $12,600
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,350 – $4,600 | $4,300 – $5,550 | $5,250 – $6,550 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,650 – $3,750 | $3,450 – $4,500 | $4,250 – $5,300 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $5,300 – $7,250 | $6,750 – $8,700 | $8,250 – $10,200 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $7,900 – $10,800 | $10,100 – $12,900 | $12,200 – $15,100 |
Why two Austin quotes can differ
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Austin labor market for retaining wall
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Austin is 0.94 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.98 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $24.39 and $29.32 an hour. About 370 work in the metro. That is 2.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $21.16 an hour, 7% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.34 and $23.12 an hour. About 11,140 work in the metro. That is 86.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $24.50 an hour, which is 15% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $23.09 and $29.38 an hour. BLS counts 5,010 of them working in the area, 38.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($29.32 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $25. At the 25th percentile ($24.39) it shrinks by about $360. The total moves by 0.3% or 3.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 1,293,690 jobs in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos area. That makes it the 24th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.83% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $24.39 | $28.98 | $29.32 | $29.87 | 0.97 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.34 | $21.16 | $23.12 | $22.66 | 0.93 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $23.09 | $24.50 | $29.38 | $28.78 | 0.85 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.94 | |||||
Is Austin cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (200 sq ft of wall face), priced for the nearest metros. Houston is the priciest of the group at $9,750. College Station is the cheapest at $8,900.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin, TXthis page | $6,600 – $12,600 | $9,600 | |
| Killeen, TX65 miles | $6,250 – $12,200 | $9,200 | −4% |
| College Station, TX75 miles | $5,950 – $11,800 | $8,900 | −8% |
| San Antonio, TX80 miles | $6,300 – $12,300 | $9,300 | −3% |
| Waco, TX95 miles | $6,250 – $12,200 | $9,200 | −4% |
| Houston, TX140 miles | $6,600 – $12,900 | $9,750 | +1% |
| Texas (statewide) | $6,500 – $12,700 | $9,600 | level |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | +7% |
Across 300 US metros, Austin comes in at #195 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Austin is 0% above the Texas figure.
Other Texas metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $6,850 – $13,300 | $10,100 | +5% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $6,600 – $12,900 | $9,750 | +1% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $6,300 – $12,300 | $9,300 | −3% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $5,900 – $11,700 | $8,850 | −8% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $6,050 – $11,900 | $8,950 | −7% |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 192,580 jobs | $6,400 – $12,300 | $9,350 | −3% |
Cities with a workforce like Austin's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Austin against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis, MO | 1,341,320 jobs | $8,350 – $15,000 | $11,700 | +22% |
| Portland, OR | 1,208,410 jobs | $8,300 – $15,300 | $11,800 | +23% |
| Baltimore, MD | 1,356,680 jobs | $6,950 – $13,500 | $10,200 | +6% |
| Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 jobs | $6,800 – $13,000 | $9,900 | +3% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $8,400 to $10,800 for Austin, TX is attached.
Detailed retaining wall report for Austin, TX, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Austin, TX line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Austin: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Austin?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $6,600 to $12,600 in the Austin area. A standard-spec job lands at $8,400 to $10,800. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Austin?
About $33 to $61 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $440 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Austin or Killeen?
Killeen is 65 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $9,200, which is 4% less than Austin ($9,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Austin?
About 46% at the midpoint, or $4,400 out of $9,600. Materials are 52% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Austin?
$5,300 to $10,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Austin?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $440 for fees in the Austin area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Austin expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Texas?
Austin is 0% above the Texas statewide estimate ($9,600 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Austin?
The BLS median is $28.98 an hour in the Austin area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.39 to $29.32.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Austin?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $6,600 to $9,000 and premium work $10,200 to $12,600. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Austin?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through May. February and April are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Austin
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.